Ministry of Defence
COVID-19 Cases in Defence Services
16 SEP 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID-19 cases in Army, Navy and Air Force are 16758, 1365 and 1716 respectively.
The number of deceased due to COVID-19 in Army and Air Force are 32 and 03 respectively and ‘NIL’ in case of Navy.
As per the extant Rules, there is no special compensation for deaths occurring due to infectious diseases while in service. However, all deaths while in service are awarded terminal benefits.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی افواج میں کووڈ-19 کے کیس
16 SEP 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر، آج لوک سبھا میں رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پدنائک نے جناب انومولا آر ریڈی کے سوال کے جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ نے کووڈ-19 کے کیسوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 16758، 1365 اور 1716 ہے۔ فوج اور فضائیہ میں کووڈ-19 سے ہلاک ہونے والوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 32 اور 03 ہے جبکہ بحریہ میں اس وبائی بیماری سے کوئی ہلاکت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
موجودہ ضابطوں کے تحت ملازمت کے دوران وبائی بیماریوں سے ہونے والی ہلاکتوں کے سلسلے میں خصوصی معاوضہ دینے کا کوئی طریقہ نہیں ہے۔ البتہ ملازمت کے دوران ہونے والی اموات کے لیے ٹرمنل فائدے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔