Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Extension of date of implementation of Toys (Quality Control) Order, 2020
16 SEP 2020 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India today issued notification, extending the date of implementation of Toys (Quality Control) Order, 2020 as 1.1.2021 in place of 1.9.2020.
This decision allows domestic manufacturers four months of extra time to make necessary arrangements for compliance of standards in view of difficulties arising out of COVID-19 pandemic.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ (ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ
16 SEP 2020 10:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ), ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ (ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ 1.9.2020 ਤੌਂ 1.1.2021 ਤਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ I