Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates DRDO for successful flight of the Hypersonic Test Demonstration Vehicle
07 SEP 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for successful flight of the Hypersonic Test Demonstration Vehicle.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Congratulations to DRDO for successful flight of the Hypersonic Test Demonstration Vehicle today. The scramjet engine developed by our scientists helped the flight achieve a speed 6 times the speed of sound! Very few countries have such capability today."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘हाइपरसोनिक टेस्ट डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन व्हीकल’ की सफल उड़ान के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी
07 SEP 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘हाइपरसोनिक टेस्ट डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन व्हीकल’ की सफल उड़ान के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में लिखा, ‘‘आज हाइपरसोनिक टेस्ट डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन व्हीकल की सफल उड़ान के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित स्क्रैमजेट इंजन ने उड़ान को ध्वनि की गति से भी 6 गुना गति प्राप्त करने में मदद की! ऐसे बहुत कम देश हैं जिनके पास आज इस तरह की अद्भुत क्षमता है।’’