Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers martyrdom of Imam Hussain (AS) on day of Ashura
30 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembered the sacrifice of Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"We recall the sacrifice of Imam Hussain (AS). For him, there was nothing more important than the values of truth and justice. His emphasis on equality as well as fairness are noteworthy and give strength to many."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یوم عاشورہ کے موقع پر امام حسین علیہ السلام کی شہادت کو یاد کیا
30 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوم عاشورہ کے موقع پر امام حسین علیہ السلام کی شہادت کو یاد کیا۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا
‘‘ہم امام حسین علیہ السلام کی قربانی کو یاد کرتے ہیں،ان کےلئےسچائی اور انصاف کی اقدار سے بڑھ کر کچھ بھی نہیں تھا۔ مساوات اور انصاف پسندی پر ان کا زور قابل ذکر ہے اور بہتوں کو تقویت دیتاہے’’۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4942