Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers martyrdom of Imam Hussain (AS) on day of Ashura
30 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembered the sacrifice of Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"We recall the sacrifice of Imam Hussain (AS). For him, there was nothing more important than the values of truth and justice. His emphasis on equality as well as fairness are noteworthy and give strength to many."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଶୁରା ଅବସରରେ ଇମାମ ହୁସେନ (ଅସ୍)ଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଶୁରା ଅବସରରେ ଇମାମ ହୁସେନ (ଅସ୍)ଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଆମେ ଇମାମ ହୁସେନ (ଅସ୍)ଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟର ମୂଲ୍ୟଠାରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଜିନିଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନ ଥିଲା । ସମାନତା ତଥା ନ୍ୟାୟ ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କେବଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ତାହା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଅନେକଙ୍କୁ ବଳ ଦେଇଥାଏ ।”