Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High recoveries push India’s Recovery Rate to nearly 75%
Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by nearly 16 lakh
One of the lowest globally, India’s Case Fatality Rate further dips
23 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A consistently increasing number of recoveries has pushed India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients to nearly 75%.
With the recoveries of 57,989 COVID patients in the last 24 hours, the total number of recoveries has reached 22,80,566 today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed the total active cases (7,07,668) by nearly 16 lakhs (1,572,898).
As the graph shows, the average daily number of recoveries is on a constant upward move from 15,018 (1-7 July 2020) to 60,557 during the week of 19-13 August 2020.
The constantly increasing recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.24% of the total positive cases. This has also resulted in gradually falling mortality rate. Currently at 1.86%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is one of the lowest globally. It has been made possible because by comprehensive and sustained effectiveness of the Centre’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently.
Higher number of recoveries and declining mortality rate among COVID patients have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategies are delivering results on the field.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 75% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16 ਲੱਖ ਨੇੜੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਈ
23 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 75% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 57,989 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਨਾਲ, ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 22,80,566 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ (7,07,668) ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16 ਲੱਖ (1,572,898) ਵੱਧ ਹੈ.
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ 15,018 (1-7 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020) ਤੋਂ 19-13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 60,557 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵੱਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ. ਜੋ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ, ਘਟੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ 23.24% ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐਫਆਰ) 1.86% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਦਰ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ,ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.ਵੇਖੋ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।