Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High recoveries push India’s Recovery Rate to nearly 75%
Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by nearly 16 lakh
One of the lowest globally, India’s Case Fatality Rate further dips
23 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A consistently increasing number of recoveries has pushed India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients to nearly 75%.
With the recoveries of 57,989 COVID patients in the last 24 hours, the total number of recoveries has reached 22,80,566 today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed the total active cases (7,07,668) by nearly 16 lakhs (1,572,898).
As the graph shows, the average daily number of recoveries is on a constant upward move from 15,018 (1-7 July 2020) to 60,557 during the week of 19-13 August 2020.
The constantly increasing recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.24% of the total positive cases. This has also resulted in gradually falling mortality rate. Currently at 1.86%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is one of the lowest globally. It has been made possible because by comprehensive and sustained effectiveness of the Centre’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently.
Higher number of recoveries and declining mortality rate among COVID patients have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategies are delivering results on the field.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଖାପାଖି 16 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଧିକ
• ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ପୁଣି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନରେ
23 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 57,989 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 22,80,566ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ (7,07,668) ପାଖାପାଖି 16 ଲକ୍ଷ (15,72,898) ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଖାଚିତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲାରୁ 7 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା 15,018 ଥିବାବେଳେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 13ରୁ 19 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା 60,557କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ମାତ୍ର 23.24 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1.86 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ବିଶ୍ଵର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ କମ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ରଣନୀତି ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।