PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
18 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভারতে এক নতুন রেকর্ড – একদিনেই প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা; একদিনেই রেকর্ড সর্বাধিক আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৫৭ হাজার ৫৮৪; আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি
দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছে। এ যাবৎ একদিনে প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ২৬৪ হয়েছে। ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা জাতীয় স্তরে সাপ্তাহিক গড় হার ৮.৮৪ শতাংশের তুলনায় কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮.৮১ শতাংশে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এ যাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৫৭ হাজার ৫৮৪ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অধিকসংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভ এবং হাসপাতাল থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পাওয়ার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা দেশে ১৯ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৭৭৯ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সুস্থ ও নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক আজ ১৩ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ৬১৩ ছাড়িয়েছে। দেশে দৈনিক গড় হারের দিক থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে ৭৩.১৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে এবং একইভাবে মৃত্যু হার কমে ১.৯২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ৩০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যু হার জাতীয় গড় হারের তুলনায় কম। উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং আক্রান্তদের আগাম চিহ্নিত করতে ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফলে মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে। দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ১৬৬, যা মোট আক্রান্তের তুলনায় ২৪.৯১ শতাংশ। দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যাও ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত ৯৭১টি সরকারি এবং ৫০৫টি বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৪৭৬।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646637 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দেশে টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে জাতীয় টিকাকরণ বিশেষজ্ঞকদের গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক
জাতীয় টিকাকরণ বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা আজ পুণের সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও জেননোভা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল, হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেক ও বায়োলজিক্যাল ই এবং আহমেদাবাদের জাইডাস ক্যাডিলা౼ দেশের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধির সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকটি ফলপ্রসূ ও পারস্পরিক সহায়ক হয়েছে।
দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির টিকা তৈরি এখন কোন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে, তা নিয়ে যেমন একটি ধারণা, বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা পেয়েছেন, একইভাবে ওই সংস্থাগুলি সরকারের কাছে কি প্রত্যাশা করে সে বিষয়েও জানা গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646506 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ইন্দো-মার্কিন ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্কের জন্য পুরস্কার ঘোষণা
ভারত-মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের গবেষকদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত আটটি বিপক্ষীয় দল কোভিড-১৯-এর মাধ্যমে রোগ-জীবাণু এবং রোগ নির্মূল করার ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক গবেষণার দরুণ ইন্দো-মার্কিন ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্ক পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। এই দলগুলি গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত বিষয় অনুসরণ করবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে অ্যান্টি-ভাইরাল কোটিং, রোগ শনাক্তকরণ প্রক্রিয়া, বিপরীত জেনেটিক্স কৌশল এবং ড্রাগ সংক্রান্ত বিশ্লেষণ তথা মূল্যায়ন।
ইন্দো-ইউএস সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকলনজি ফোরাম (আইইউএসএসটিএফ) আটটি বিপক্ষীয় দলের জন্য এই পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে। এখানে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষস্থানীয় গবেষকরা রয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে উদীয়মান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধান খুঁজে বের করার জন্য চিকিৎসক ও বৈজ্ঞানিক মহলের প্রচেষ্টার সাহায্যে উভয় দেশের ভার্চ্যুয়াল নেটওয়ার্কগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। আইইউএসএসটিএফ হল একটি স্বশাসিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংস্থা যা ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যৌথভাবে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, কৌশল ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির পারস্পরিক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে কাজকর্ম রূপায়ণ করে থাকে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646582 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানি এ বছরের মার্চ থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়ে গত বছরের তুলনায় ২৩.২৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিদেশি মুদ্রা সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি বড় ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেলে তা কৃষক, উৎপাদক ও রপ্তানিকারীদের কাছেও লাভবান হয়। কৃষিকাজের এলাকা ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়িয়ে কৃষিপণ্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেলে স্বাভাবিকভাবে রপ্তানিও বাড়ে।
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০১৭-তে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশ ছিল ২.২৭ শতাংশ এবং আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে অংশ ছিল ১.৯০ শতাংশ। কোভিড মহামারীজনিত লকডাউনের সময় বিশ্ব খাদ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল যাতে বিঘ্নিত না হয়, র জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে ভারত। চলতি বছরের মার্চ থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়কালে ভারত থেকে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ২৫,৫৫২ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০১৯-এর আলোচ্য সময়ে এই রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ২০,৭৩৪ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা যা এবার ২৩.২৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646632 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের স্বল্প মূল্যে নিজস্ব বাড়ি প্রদান করতে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিদের সরকারের সঙ্গে অংশীদার হওয়ার আহ্বান জানালেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত তথা পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের স্বল্প মূল্যে নিজস্ব বাড়ি প্রদানে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিদের সরকারের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : আবাসন ও নির্মাণ তথা অসামরিক পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানো শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে অংশগ্রহণ করে শ্রী প্রধান আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের জন্য গৃহ নির্মাণ উদ্যোগে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা তথা ইস্পাত শিল্পগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার এ ধরনের ১ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। তাই, ইস্পাত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাছে এই উদ্যোগ বড় সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। স্বল্প মূল্যের গৃহ নির্মাণে সবপক্ষের অংশগ্রহণ অন্যদের কাছে আদর্শ হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। সরকারের কল্যাণমুখী উদ্যোগগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গরে তোলার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিককে মর্যাদা ও আত্মসম্মান প্রদর্শন করা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646657 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এবং প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যু হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মহামারী সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে তিনি কোনও রকম কঠোর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে পিছপা হবেন না। অবশ্য, তিনি লকডাউন পুনরায় কার্যকর করার সম্ভাবনা খারিজ করে দেননি।
• হরিয়ানা : কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের নিরন্তর প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করে রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব সমস্ত ডেপুটি কমিশনারদের ট্রেসিং, ট্র্যাকিং, টেস্টিং এবং ট্রিটমেন্টের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে বলেছেন। তিনি জানান, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
• কেরল : কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক দূরাবস্থা খানিকটা লাঘব করতে রাজ্য সরকার ৪৫৫ কোটি টাকার ঋণ সহায়তা কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে ৫০ শতাংশ সুদ ছাড় সহ ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৭১ হয়েছে। গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৭২৫ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে ১৫ হাজার ৮৯০ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
• তামিলনাডু : মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্ট থুথুকুদিতে স্টার লাইট কপার স্মেল্টিং প্ল্যান্ট পুনরায় চালু করার আবেদন সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় পিটিশন খারিজ করে দিয়েছে। এদিকে আন্দামান, নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সাপ্তাহিক যাত্রীবাহী দুটি জাহাজ এনভি নিকোবর এবং এনভি নানকৌরি পরিষেবা বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, সমস্ত মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলা হবে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১১৫ জনের মৃত্যু হওয়ায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪ হাজার ৬২ হয়েছে।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আজ আরও একটি ২০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে গুন্টুর জেলায়। এই হাসপাতালের ১৫০টি শয্যায় অক্সিজেনের সুবিধা এবং ৯০টি শয্যায় ভেন্টিলেটর সুবিধা রয়েছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ হাজার ৬৮২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৯৩ হাজার ৯০০ ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২১ হাজারেরও বেশি। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭১১ হয়েছে। রাজ্যের সরকারি ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১৭ হাজার ৮৬০টি রোগী শয্যা খালি রয়েছে।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৪০ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮৫ জন।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২ হাজার ৭৯২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৯ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২২ হাজার ৭৩৩ জন।
• মেঘালয় : রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ রাজ্যের নতুন রাজ্যপাল হিসাবে শ্রী সত্যপাল মালিককে নিয়োগ করেছেন।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১১৮ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪ হাজার ৬৮৭ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৯৩৬ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৭ জনের।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৮১৫ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৪৩ জন। আইজলে সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : ডিমাপুর কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালের এক চিকিৎসক করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদিকে আসাম রাইফেলস্ কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পানীয় জল ও অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করছে।
• সিকিম : রাজ্যে আরও ২০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪৮৫ হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবনে স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ সিকিম তার গ্রাহকদের জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ব্যবসায়িক ইউনিটগুলিতে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত কার্যকরি মূলধন মেয়াদী ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : পুণেতে ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মানুষ ইতিমধ্যেই করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন বলে ইঙ্গিত মিলেছে। এই জেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার।
• গুজরাট : আমেদাবাদে প্রকাশ্য-স্থানে মাস্ক ব্যবহার না করার জন্য জরিমানা হিসাবে ৩ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৩৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪ হাজার ৪৩৫ হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যের আরও একজন বিধায়ক বিধানসভা অধিবেশনে যোগদানের পর কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৬৯৪ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার এবং ১০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে উদ্বেগজনক কোভিড পরিস্থিতির দরুণ নির্বাচন কমিশন ১১টি পুর কাউন্সিলের নির্বাচন স্থগিত করে দিয়েছে। এদিকে গোয়া বিমানবন্দরে বিমান ওঠা-নামা গত এপ্রিল মাসের তুলনায় জুলাই মাসে ১২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ১২ হাজার। এর মধ্যে ৩ হাজার ৮২৫ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day, • Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,584• Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh• Case Fatality Rate is low at 1.92%.• Active cases (6,73,166) are only 24.91% of the total positive cases.• National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration meets the Domestic Vaccine Manufactures
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day, Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,584,Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh
India has set another record in COVID-19 tests conducted per day. Nearly 9 lakh (8,99,864) testes have been conducted in a single day, the highest tests in a day so far. With this, the cumulative tests have reached 3,09,41,264.Even with such a high level of testing, the positivity has remained low i.e. 8.81% compared to the weekly national average i.e. 8.84%.India has also recorded the highest single day recoveries of 57,584 in the last 24 hours. This is higher than the confirmed cases added during the same period (55,079). With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 19 lakh mark (19,77,779). With this the gap between the recovered patients and the active cases has crossed 13 lakh today (13,04,613).Continuous increase in average daily recoveries has led to India's Recovery Rate touching 73.18% and a low Case Fatality Rate (1.92%). As a result of collaborative and focused efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments built on effective implementation of the TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy of the Union Government, 30 States/UTs are reporting lower CFR than the national average.The actual case load of the country i.e. the active cases (6,73,166), is only 24.91% of the total positive cases.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646637
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration meets the Domestic Vaccine Manufactures
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration yesterday met leading domestic vaccine manufactures- Serum Institute of India, Pune; Bharat Biotech, Hyderabad; ZydusCadila, Ahmedabad; Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, Pune, and Biological E, Hyderabad.The meeting was mutually beneficial and productive.It provided the National Expert Group with inputs about the present stage of various candidate vaccines being developed by the indigenous manufacturers as well as their expectations from the Union Government.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646506
Awards announced for Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks for COVID-19
Eight binational teams consisting of researchers from India and the US have received awards to pursue cutting-edge research in pathogenesis and disease management of COVID-19 through Indo-US virtual networks. The areas of research they will pursue include antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.The awards have been announced by Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) in support of the efforts of the medical and scientific community to find solutions to the COVID 19 pandemic and emerging global challenges. The IUSSTF is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by the Governments of India and the US.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646582
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri-commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646632
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the industry should build steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.Shri Pradhan said during the Covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646657
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Expressing serious concern over the surge in Covid cases and increasing number of deaths per million in the state, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh said he was not averse to imposing harsher measures to check further spread of the pandemic. Though he did not rule out lockdown, especially in areas with high spike in cases, Chief Minister made it clear that economic activity will not be allowed to suffer.
• Haryana: While appreciating the unwavering efforts of officers who have kept Haryana on the forefront in tackling COVID-19, the Haryana Chief Secretary has directed all Deputy Commissioners (DCs) to lay stress on the 4Ts – Tracing, Tracking, Testing and Treatment so as to keep a tab on the spread of the COVID-19. The Chief Secretary also conveyed that the Chief Minister has given clear directions that the spread of COVID-19 has to be curbed thus one-to-one monitoring is required to keep a tab on COVID-19 cases. She further added that all symptomatic patients should be sent to flu corners set up at Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and all influenza like illness (ILI) and severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) cases should be tested without fail.
• Kerala:The State government has announced a loan scheme of Rs.455 cr. to tide over the crisis ridden tourism sector due Covid-19. Tourism Minister said as per this scheme, entrepreneurs can avail up to Rs. 25 lakh with 50% interest subsidy. 36 cases have been tested positive till noon including 6 new cases in the Central prison in Thiruvananthapuram taking the tally in the prison premise to 486. Meanwhile, the Health department has called for more vigil in Kottayam, Palakkad and Kannur as the contact transmission cases in these districts are on the rise. High infection rate continues to be reported from Malappuram, Kasaragod, Thiruvananthapuram, and Ernakulam districts Two more Covid-19 deaths have been reported in Kerala. With this, the death toll rose to 171. A total of 1725 cases were confirmed in the state yesterday. Currently, 15,890 patients are undergoing treatment and 1.64 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:Madras High Court refuses to allow the reopening of Sterlite copper smelting plant in Thoothukudi and dismissed all the petitions filed by Vedanta Limited. As the A&N Islands grapples with Covid-19, the weekly passenger ships MV Nicobar and MV Nancowry have suspended their services between the Islands and Chennai port; this has also resulted in shortage of testing kits. In a first-of-its-kind initiative, Government Rajaji Hospital (GRH) on Sunday unveiled its ‘Post-Covid Wellness Centre’, an outpatient centre for the treatment and monitoring of the patients who had recovered from Covid-19. An association of idol makers has moved the Madras High Court challenging the state government’s decision to prohibit installation of Vinayakar idols.
• Karnataka:Medical Education Minister Dr.K.Sudhakar visited Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences today to review the infrastructure and treatment facilities for Covid-19 patients. He said that that the State is taking measures to establish oxygen plants at all medical hospitals across the state. Probe ordered after elderly Covid-19 patient under home isolation dies of hunger near Ballari. Covid-19 fatalities in Karnataka crossed the 4K-mark on Monday with 115 deaths reported, taking the total toll to 4,062.
• Andhra Pradesh: The state health department had recently conducted sero survey in Krishna, Ananatapur and East Godavari districts to find out the coronavirus infected on a select sample. About 20 per cent of the samples studied in Krishna district were asymptomatic and they had no idea that they were infected. A 200-bed hospital was inaugurated in Narasaraopet of Guntur district. 150 beds in the hospital are equipped with oxygen facility and 90 beds with ventilators. Guntakallu Railway Divisional Hospital has been set up as a Covid Care Center to provide better services to the patients.
• Telangana: State put on flood alert with torrential rains continuing; CM KCR reviews situation.1682 new cases, 2070 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1682 cases, 235 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 93,937; Active cases: 21,024; Deaths: 711; Discharges: 72,202. As on Monday night, there were 17,807 vacant beds available for Covid-19 patients in Government and private teaching hospitals combined, according to the health bulletin.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 40 people tested positive for COVID-19, recovered 85 patients discharged from hospitals yesterday.
• Assam: In Assam, 2792 more people testes positive for COVID-19 yesterday and recovered 1519, total cases 79667 and active patients 22733.
• Meghalaya: Sh. Satya Pal Malik, Hon'ble Governor of Goa has been appointed by the Hon'ble President of India, Sh. Ram NathKovind as the new Governor of Meghalaya
• Manipur: In Manipur, 118 people tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours taking the total number to 4687 and active 1936.A 48-year old male patient succumbed to the disease taking the death toll in the state to 17.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 26 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in last 24 hours, total cases rise to 815, discharged 372 and active cases 443.Strict compliance of total lockdown in Aizawl.
• Nagaland: A doctor at COVID-19 Hospital Dimapur tests positive for Coronavirus. Assam Rifles, Julukie provides water supply and essential items to inmates of Azailong Quarantine Center in Tening.
• Sikkim: Sikkim registered 20 new COVID-19 positive cases, total cases rise to 485, informed Health DG-cum-Secretary. To revive growth and mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the State economy, the State Bank of Sikkim (SBS) has launched a loan scheme to support eligible SBS customers. The State government undertaking with its Covid. Rehabilitation Loan Scheme would provide working capital term loan of up to Rs.50 lakh so that small and medium business units can meet their liquidity mismatch.
• Maharashtra: The results of a serological survey in Pune have indicated that over 50 per cent of the population could already have been infected by novel Coronavirus. This is significantly higher than the results of similar serological surveys carried out in some other cities, like Delhi and Mumbai. But scientists have warned against interpreting these results as an indication of half of Pune population being immune to the Coronavirus. They say all antibodies are not protective. It is only the neutralising antibodies that can make a person immune to the disease. Pune, with a total reported cases of 1.32 lakh, has become the new Covid hotspot in Maharashtra overtaking Mumbai.
• Gujarat: Residents of Ahmedabad have till date coughed up Rs 3.75 crore in fines for not wearing masks in public places or violating social distancing norms. The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC), to ensure that people wear masks to prevent the spread of Covid-19, has adopted a new policy of giving a packet of five masks to everyone who is being fined. Gujarat reported 1,033 new Covid cases on Monday, out of which 145 were from Ahmedabad. The number of active cases is 14,435.
• Rajasthan: Phalodi MLA PabbaramVishnoi, who attended the VidhanSabha session on Friday, has tested COVID-19 positive The MLA has appealed to all those who came in contact with him to get themselves tested. Vishnoi had gone to attend the Assembly session on Friday and he met many legislators in the Assembly. Rajasthan reported 694 new Covid cases and 10 deaths on Monday.
• Goa: The worsening Covid situation has forced the State Election Commission to postpone the polls to 11 Municipal Councils. Despite the rising number of COVID-19 cases, flight movements at the Goa airport increased almost 12 times last month as compared to April this year, according to the Airports Authority of India. Goa has till date registered 11,994 Covid cases out of which 3,825 are active cases.