Ministry of Science & Technology
Awards announced for Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks for COVID-19
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Eight binational teams consisting of researchers from India and the US have received awards to pursue cutting-edge research in pathogenesis and disease management of COVID-19 through Indo-US virtual networks. The areas of research they will pursue include antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
The Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) announced the awards to eight binational teams, consisting of leading researchers from India and U.S for COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks in support of the efforts of the medical and scientific community to find solutions to the COVID 19 pandemic and emerging global challenges. The IUSSTF is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by the Governments of India and the US that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia and industry. The Department of Science & Technology, Governments of India and the U.S. Department of States are respective nodal departments.
The eight teams are among the best few who had submitted proposals in response to an invitation of proposals to harness the combined expertise of the Indian and U.S. Science & Technology communities, facilitate partnerships between teams of Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research, and leverage existing infrastructure from both countries to further advance the research and accelerate progress.
Following a rigorous binational peer-review process, these eight teams will be pursuing cutting-edge research in areas that include studies on pathogenesis and disease management in COVID-19, antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
Congratulating the teams, the Co-Chairs of the bilateral IUSSTF highlighted the importance of the US-India partnership. Professor Ashutosh Sharma , Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India and IUSSTF India Co-Chair said, "an overwhelming response in a short time to the special call on COVID-19 demonstrates a wide spectrum of cooperation between India and USA from the basic studies on the behavior of SARS-Cov-2 virus to its transmission to diagnostics and therapeutic approaches. Our existing strong cooperation in S&T on health, energy, artificial intelligence and so on. also continues to bring value and attests to the importance of Indo-US collaborations in providing compelling solutions."
Dr. Jonathan Margolis, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science, Space and Health, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State, and IUSSTF U.S. Co-Chair remarked, "we are pleased that the United States and India were able to quickly mobilize, through IUSSTF, to support jointly developed innovations to fight COVID-19. Our people and economies both rely on science and technology to identify tools to address the pressing challenges of the current pandemic”.
Global challenges call for global collaborations and partnerships, a shared vision bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions, not only to address the current pandemic, but also for the challenges that lie ahead. “Through the sharing of expertise across scientific communities and geographic boundaries, the Indo-US Virtual networks will enable breakthroughs, leading to the development of innovative and transformative solutions to combat this pandemic”, said Dr. Nandini Kannan, Executive Director IUSSTF.
The mission of the binational Indo-US Science and Technology Forum is to act as a catalyst to promote long-term scientific collaborations between India and the United States through partnerships amongst individual scientists, scientific institutions, and the scientific community at large.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19க்கான இந்திய-அமெரிக்க மெய்நிகர் வலைப்பின்னல்களுக்கு விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க மெய்நிகர் வலைப்பின்னல்கள் மூலமாக கோவிட்-19ன் நோய் தோற்றவியல் மற்றும் நோய் மேலாண்மை குறித்த நவீன ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் அடங்கிய எட்டு இருநாட்டுக் குழுக்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்தக் குழுக்கள் மேற்கொண்டு இருக்கின்ற ஆராய்ச்சியில் வைரசுக்கு எதிரான பூச்சுகள், நோய்எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி சீரமைப்பு, கழிவு நீரில் சார்ஸ் கொரோனா வைரஸ்-2ஐ தடம் அறிதல், நோய் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள், தலைகீழ் மரபணு உத்திகள் மற்றும் வேறொரு நோய்க்கான மருந்தை கோவிட்-19க்காக பயன்படுத்தல் ஆகியன உள்ளடங்கும்.
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பானது (IUSSTF) கோவிட்-19 இந்திய-அமெரிக்க மெய்நிகர் வலைப்பின்னல்களில் பங்கற்றுள்ள இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய எட்டு இருநாட்டு குழுக்களுக்கு விருதுகளை அறிவித்து உள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலுக்கும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து உருவாகி வரும் சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கும் தீர்வுகளைக் காண்பதற்காக முயற்சி செய்து வரும் மருத்துவ மற்றும் விஞ்ஞான குழுவினர்களுக்கு இந்த வலைப்பின்னல் குழுவினர் உதவி வருகின்றனர். இந்த அமைப்பானது இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசுகள் கூட்டாக நிதியுதவி அளித்து தன்னாட்சியாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் இருதரப்பு அமைப்பாகும். இந்த அமைப்பு அரசாங்கம், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையினர் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையில் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த உள்ளுறவு மூலம் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் அரசாங்கங்களுக்கான துறை ஆகிய இரண்டும் இந்த அமைப்பின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் துறைகள் ஆகும்.
செயல்திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து தங்களது செயல்திட்டங்களை சமர்ப்பித்த சிறந்த குழுக்களில் இருந்து இந்த எட்டு குழுக்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், கோவிட் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சியில் தற்போது ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியியல் வல்லுனர் குழுக்களுக்கு இடையில் கூட்டுறவு ஏற்பட உதவுதல், ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தி மேலும் விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இரண்டு நாடுகளிலும் தற்போதுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை அபிவிருத்தி செய்தல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக இந்த செயல்திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன.