PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day, • Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,584• Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh• Case Fatality Rate is low at 1.92%.• Active cases (6,73,166) are only 24.91% of the total positive cases.• National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration meets the Domestic Vaccine Manufactures
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day, Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,584,Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh
India has set another record in COVID-19 tests conducted per day. Nearly 9 lakh (8,99,864) testes have been conducted in a single day, the highest tests in a day so far. With this, the cumulative tests have reached 3,09,41,264.Even with such a high level of testing, the positivity has remained low i.e. 8.81% compared to the weekly national average i.e. 8.84%.India has also recorded the highest single day recoveries of 57,584 in the last 24 hours. This is higher than the confirmed cases added during the same period (55,079). With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 19 lakh mark (19,77,779). With this the gap between the recovered patients and the active cases has crossed 13 lakh today (13,04,613).Continuous increase in average daily recoveries has led to India's Recovery Rate touching 73.18% and a low Case Fatality Rate (1.92%). As a result of collaborative and focused efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments built on effective implementation of the TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy of the Union Government, 30 States/UTs are reporting lower CFR than the national average.The actual case load of the country i.e. the active cases (6,73,166), is only 24.91% of the total positive cases.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646637
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration meets the Domestic Vaccine Manufactures
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration yesterday met leading domestic vaccine manufactures- Serum Institute of India, Pune; Bharat Biotech, Hyderabad; ZydusCadila, Ahmedabad; Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, Pune, and Biological E, Hyderabad.The meeting was mutually beneficial and productive.It provided the National Expert Group with inputs about the present stage of various candidate vaccines being developed by the indigenous manufacturers as well as their expectations from the Union Government.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646506
Awards announced for Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks for COVID-19
Eight binational teams consisting of researchers from India and the US have received awards to pursue cutting-edge research in pathogenesis and disease management of COVID-19 through Indo-US virtual networks. The areas of research they will pursue include antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.The awards have been announced by Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) in support of the efforts of the medical and scientific community to find solutions to the COVID 19 pandemic and emerging global challenges. The IUSSTF is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by the Governments of India and the US.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646582
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri-commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646632
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the industry should build steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.Shri Pradhan said during the Covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1646657
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Expressing serious concern over the surge in Covid cases and increasing number of deaths per million in the state, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh said he was not averse to imposing harsher measures to check further spread of the pandemic. Though he did not rule out lockdown, especially in areas with high spike in cases, Chief Minister made it clear that economic activity will not be allowed to suffer.
• Haryana: While appreciating the unwavering efforts of officers who have kept Haryana on the forefront in tackling COVID-19, the Haryana Chief Secretary has directed all Deputy Commissioners (DCs) to lay stress on the 4Ts – Tracing, Tracking, Testing and Treatment so as to keep a tab on the spread of the COVID-19. The Chief Secretary also conveyed that the Chief Minister has given clear directions that the spread of COVID-19 has to be curbed thus one-to-one monitoring is required to keep a tab on COVID-19 cases. She further added that all symptomatic patients should be sent to flu corners set up at Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and all influenza like illness (ILI) and severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) cases should be tested without fail.
• Kerala:The State government has announced a loan scheme of Rs.455 cr. to tide over the crisis ridden tourism sector due Covid-19. Tourism Minister said as per this scheme, entrepreneurs can avail up to Rs. 25 lakh with 50% interest subsidy. 36 cases have been tested positive till noon including 6 new cases in the Central prison in Thiruvananthapuram taking the tally in the prison premise to 486. Meanwhile, the Health department has called for more vigil in Kottayam, Palakkad and Kannur as the contact transmission cases in these districts are on the rise. High infection rate continues to be reported from Malappuram, Kasaragod, Thiruvananthapuram, and Ernakulam districts Two more Covid-19 deaths have been reported in Kerala. With this, the death toll rose to 171. A total of 1725 cases were confirmed in the state yesterday. Currently, 15,890 patients are undergoing treatment and 1.64 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:Madras High Court refuses to allow the reopening of Sterlite copper smelting plant in Thoothukudi and dismissed all the petitions filed by Vedanta Limited. As the A&N Islands grapples with Covid-19, the weekly passenger ships MV Nicobar and MV Nancowry have suspended their services between the Islands and Chennai port; this has also resulted in shortage of testing kits. In a first-of-its-kind initiative, Government Rajaji Hospital (GRH) on Sunday unveiled its ‘Post-Covid Wellness Centre’, an outpatient centre for the treatment and monitoring of the patients who had recovered from Covid-19. An association of idol makers has moved the Madras High Court challenging the state government’s decision to prohibit installation of Vinayakar idols.
• Karnataka:Medical Education Minister Dr.K.Sudhakar visited Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences today to review the infrastructure and treatment facilities for Covid-19 patients. He said that that the State is taking measures to establish oxygen plants at all medical hospitals across the state. Probe ordered after elderly Covid-19 patient under home isolation dies of hunger near Ballari. Covid-19 fatalities in Karnataka crossed the 4K-mark on Monday with 115 deaths reported, taking the total toll to 4,062.
• Andhra Pradesh: The state health department had recently conducted sero survey in Krishna, Ananatapur and East Godavari districts to find out the coronavirus infected on a select sample. About 20 per cent of the samples studied in Krishna district were asymptomatic and they had no idea that they were infected. A 200-bed hospital was inaugurated in Narasaraopet of Guntur district. 150 beds in the hospital are equipped with oxygen facility and 90 beds with ventilators. Guntakallu Railway Divisional Hospital has been set up as a Covid Care Center to provide better services to the patients.
• Telangana: State put on flood alert with torrential rains continuing; CM KCR reviews situation.1682 new cases, 2070 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1682 cases, 235 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 93,937; Active cases: 21,024; Deaths: 711; Discharges: 72,202. As on Monday night, there were 17,807 vacant beds available for Covid-19 patients in Government and private teaching hospitals combined, according to the health bulletin.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 40 people tested positive for COVID-19, recovered 85 patients discharged from hospitals yesterday.
• Assam: In Assam, 2792 more people testes positive for COVID-19 yesterday and recovered 1519, total cases 79667 and active patients 22733.
• Meghalaya: Sh. Satya Pal Malik, Hon'ble Governor of Goa has been appointed by the Hon'ble President of India, Sh. Ram NathKovind as the new Governor of Meghalaya
• Manipur: In Manipur, 118 people tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours taking the total number to 4687 and active 1936.A 48-year old male patient succumbed to the disease taking the death toll in the state to 17.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 26 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in last 24 hours, total cases rise to 815, discharged 372 and active cases 443.Strict compliance of total lockdown in Aizawl.
• Nagaland: A doctor at COVID-19 Hospital Dimapur tests positive for Coronavirus. Assam Rifles, Julukie provides water supply and essential items to inmates of Azailong Quarantine Center in Tening.
• Sikkim: Sikkim registered 20 new COVID-19 positive cases, total cases rise to 485, informed Health DG-cum-Secretary. To revive growth and mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the State economy, the State Bank of Sikkim (SBS) has launched a loan scheme to support eligible SBS customers. The State government undertaking with its Covid. Rehabilitation Loan Scheme would provide working capital term loan of up to Rs.50 lakh so that small and medium business units can meet their liquidity mismatch.
• Maharashtra: The results of a serological survey in Pune have indicated that over 50 per cent of the population could already have been infected by novel Coronavirus. This is significantly higher than the results of similar serological surveys carried out in some other cities, like Delhi and Mumbai. But scientists have warned against interpreting these results as an indication of half of Pune population being immune to the Coronavirus. They say all antibodies are not protective. It is only the neutralising antibodies that can make a person immune to the disease. Pune, with a total reported cases of 1.32 lakh, has become the new Covid hotspot in Maharashtra overtaking Mumbai.
• Gujarat: Residents of Ahmedabad have till date coughed up Rs 3.75 crore in fines for not wearing masks in public places or violating social distancing norms. The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC), to ensure that people wear masks to prevent the spread of Covid-19, has adopted a new policy of giving a packet of five masks to everyone who is being fined. Gujarat reported 1,033 new Covid cases on Monday, out of which 145 were from Ahmedabad. The number of active cases is 14,435.
• Rajasthan: Phalodi MLA PabbaramVishnoi, who attended the VidhanSabha session on Friday, has tested COVID-19 positive The MLA has appealed to all those who came in contact with him to get themselves tested. Vishnoi had gone to attend the Assembly session on Friday and he met many legislators in the Assembly. Rajasthan reported 694 new Covid cases and 10 deaths on Monday.
• Goa: The worsening Covid situation has forced the State Election Commission to postpone the polls to 11 Municipal Councils. Despite the rising number of COVID-19 cases, flight movements at the Goa airport increased almost 12 times last month as compared to April this year, according to the Airports Authority of India. Goa has till date registered 11,994 Covid cases out of which 3,825 are active cases.

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
18 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
টেষ্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নতুন অভিলেখ – এদিনত প্ৰায় ৯ লাখ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন, এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৫৭,৫৮৪ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে অভিলেখ, ১৩ লাখৰো অধিক ব্যৱধানত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাক
প্ৰতি দিনে ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে নতুন অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিলে। এদিনত প্ৰায় ৯ লাখ (৮,৯৯,৮৬৪) টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে, যি হৈছে এতিয়ালৈকে এদিনত কৰা সৰ্বাধিক টেষ্ট। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, মুঠ টেষ্টে ৩,০৯,৪১,২৬৪ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। আনকি এনে সৰ্বাধিক টেষ্টৰ বিপৰীতে, সাপ্তাহিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় অৰ্থাৎ ৮.৮৪%ৰ তুলনাত পজিটিভিটি নিম্ন অৰ্থাৎ ৮.৮১% হৈয়ে আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৭,৫৮৪ আৰোগ্যৰে ভাৰতে এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰটো অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। একে সময়তে যোগ হোৱা নিশ্চিত ঘটনা (৫৫,০৭৯)তকৈ এয়া অধিক। অধিক ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসালয় আৰু হ’ম আইছ’লেশ্যন (নৰম আৰু মধ্যমীয়া ঘটনাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত)ৰপৰা অব্যাহতি দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যাই ১৯ লাখৰ ঘৰ (১৯,৭৭,৭৭৯) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগী আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ব্যৱধানে আজি ১৩ লাখ (১৩,০৪,৬১৩) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। গড় দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ একেৰাহে বৃদ্ধিয়ে ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰে ৭৩.১৮ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিম্ন (১.৯২%) হৈ ৰৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ঘৰুৱা ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাক সাক্ষাৎ ভেকচিন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটৰ
কালি ভেকচিন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটে শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় ঘৰুৱা ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা- ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া, পুনে; ভাৰত বাঅ’টেক, হায়দৰাবাদ; জিদাছ কেডিয়া, আহমেদাবাদ; গেন্ন’ভ’ বাঅ’ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ, পুনে আৰু বাঅ’লজিকেল ই, হায়দৰাবাদক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনি পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভপ্ৰদ আৰু ফলদায়ক আছিল। ইয়াত ঘৰুৱা প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলৰদ্বাৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা ভিন্ন ভেতচিনসমূহৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰ্যায় তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰপৰা তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰত্যাশা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটটোক অৱগত কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল নেটৱৰ্কলৈ বঁটা
ভাৰত-ইউএছ ভাৰ্চুৱেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যাধি জনন (pathogenesis) আৰু ৰোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত অত্যাধুনিক গৱেষণাৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৱেষণাকাৰীৰে গঠিত আঠ দ্বিৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় (binational)গোটে বঁটা লাভ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সম্পন্ন কৰিবলগীয়া গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনে এন্টিভাইৰেল ক’টিং, ইম্মিউন’ মডুলেশ্যন, বৰ্জ্য জল (wastewater)ত SARS CoV-2 ৰ ট্ৰেকিং, ৰোগ চিনাক্তকৰণ কৌশল, বিপৰীত জেনেটিক্স কৌশল আৰু ড্ৰাগ ৰিপাৰ্প’জিঙক সামৰি ল’ব। ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰ্ণয় আৰু বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ কাৰণে চিকিৎসা আৰু বিজ্ঞান সমাজৰ প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ সমৰ্থনৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ভাৰত-ইউএছ চায়েঞ্চ আৰু টেকনল’জি ফৰাম (IUSSTF)এ এই বঁটা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে যুটীয়াভাৱে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা আইইউএছএছটিএফ হৈছে এটা স্বতন্ত্ৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংস্থা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২০১৯ৰ মাৰ্চৰপৰা জুনৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ৰ একে সময়ত কৃষিজাত দ্ৰব্যৰ ৰপ্তানি ২৩.২৪% বৃদ্ধি
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা (WTO)ৰ বাণিজ্য পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি, ২০১৭ত ৱৰ্ল্ড এগ্ৰিকালচাৰ ট্ৰেডত ভাৰতৰ কৃষিজাত ৰপ্তানি আৰু আমদানিৰ অংশ হৈছে ক্ৰমে ২,২৭% আৰু ১.৯০%। মহামাৰীৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা লকডাউনৰ জটিল সময়ছোৱাতো আনকি, ভাৰতে বিশ্ব খাদ্য যোগান শৃংখলত প্ৰভাৱ নপৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰপ্তানি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰপৰা জুন, ২০২০ লৈ ২৫৫৫২.৭ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি-সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯ ৰ একেখিনি সময়তে ৰপ্তানি হোৱাৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২০৭৩৪.৮ কোটি টকা, যি বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ হৈছে ২৩.২৪%।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক কম-খৰচী গৃহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাখনৰ সৈতে শীৰ্ষ ষ্টীল উদ্যোগসমূহক লগ লাগিবলৈ শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ আহ্বান
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক কম-খৰচী গৃহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাখনৰ সৈতে শীৰ্ষ ষ্টীল উদ্যোগসমূহক লগ লাগিবলৈ তীখা আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আহ্বান জনাইছে। আজি এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, তেওঁ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ আঁচনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পটোত চৰকাৰখনৰ সৈতে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (PSU) আৰু শীৰ্ষ ষ্টীল উদ্যোগসমূহক লগ লাগিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই উদ্যোগটোৱে ষ্টীল-প্ৰধান (steel-intensive), কম-খৰচী গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগে যাতে ই আনৰ বাবে অনুকৰণীয় হৈ উঠে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকেই মৰ্যাদা আৰু আত্ম-সন্মান সহকাৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই উদ্যোগসমূহে চৰকাৰখনৰ এনে কল্যাণ-কামী ব্যৱস্থাসমূহত লগ লাগিব লাগে। শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয়, ক’ভিড সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত, ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগে সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু বৰ্ধিত পৰিমাণে পিপিই কিট, মাস্ক আৰু ভেন্টিলেটৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াই লগতে ১৫০ খন দেশলৈ ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগে ঔষধৰ যোগান ধৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- পঞ্জাৱঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত আৰু প্ৰতি নিযুতত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি, পঞ্জাৱৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেপ্টেইন অমৰিন্দৰ সিঙে কয় যে মহামাৰীটোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ অনিচ্ছুক নাছিল। যদিও তেওঁ লকডাউন বিশেষতঃ অধিক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা এলেকাসমূহত উঠাই নিদিছিল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজত ব্যাঘাত জন্মিবলৈ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল।
- হাৰিয়ানাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ ক অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ হাৰিয়ানাক সষ্টম কৰি ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিষয়াসকলৰ অনবদ্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লৈ, হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্য সচিবে সকলো উপাযুক্তকে ৪ টা T ক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। যথাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয়- ট্ৰেচিং, ট্ৰেকিং, টেষ্টিং আৰু ট্ৰিটমেন্ট। মুখ্য সচিবজনে এইবুলিও কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত ইতিমধ্যে এজন-এজনকৈ নিৰীক্ষণৰ স্পষ্ট নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
- কেৰেলাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰা প্ৰভাৱ নিৰাময়ৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ৪৫৫ কোটি টকাৰ লোন আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিখন সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উদ্যোগীসকলে ৫০% সুত ৰাজ্যসাহাৰ্য্যৰে ২৫ লাখ টকালৈকে লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। ইফালে ৰাজ্যখনত দুপৰীয়ালৈকে ৩৬ টা টেষ্ট পজিটিভ উলাইছে, ইয়াৰে ৬ টা নতুন ঘটনা তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কাৰাগাৰৰ।
- তামিল নাডুঃ বেদান্ত লিমিটেডে দাখিল কৰা সকলোবোৰ আৱেদন মাদ্ৰাজ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে খাৰিজ কৰিছে আৰু ষ্টাৰলাইট কপাৰ স্মেল্টিং প্লান্ট পুনৰ মুকলিৰ অনুমতি প্ৰত্যাখ্যান কৰে। আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, দ্বীপপুঞ্জটো আৰু চেন্নাই বন্দৰৰ মাজত সাপ্তাহিক যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজ এমভি নিকোবৰ আৰু এমভি নেনেকৌৰীৰ সেৱা বাতিল কৰা হৈছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীসকলৰ অৰ্থে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ কে. সুধাকৰে আজি কেম্পেগৌড়া চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সকলোবোৰ চিকিৎসালয়তে অক্সিজেন প্লান্ট স্থাপনাৰ্থে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ এটা নিৰ্বাচিত নমুনাত সংক্ৰমিত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগটোৱে কৃষ্ণা, অনন্তপুৰ আৰু পূব গোদাবৰী জিলাত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ছিৰ’ ছাৰ্ভে সম্পন্ন কৰে। কৃষ্ণা জিলাত কৰা অধ্যয়নটোৰ নমুনাসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ২০ শতাংশ লক্ষণহীন আৰু যিসকল লোকৰ দেহলৈ সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে তেওঁলোকে কেনেকৈ সংক্ৰমণ ঘটিল তাত অজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ধাৰষাৰ বৰষুণৰ লগতে বানৰ সতৰ্কতা জাৰি কৰা যায়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইফালে যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৮২, আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে ২০৭০ জনে আৰু ০৮ জনৰ মৃত্যু হয়।
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত, ৪০ জন নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, কালি চিকিৎসালয়ৰপৰা ৮৫ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীক যাবলৈ দিয়া হয়।
- অসমঃ অসমত, কালি ২৭৯২ লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰে আৰু ১৫১৯ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে, ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৭৯৬৬৭ আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২২৭৩৩ জন।
- মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ৰ নতুন ৰাজ্যপাল হিচাপে গোৱাৰ সদ্যবিদায়ী মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী সত্য পাল মলিকক ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোবিন্দই নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
- মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১৮ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৪৬৮৭ জন ইয়াত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯৩৬ জন।
- মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুনকৈ ২৬ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে, ৰাজ্যত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৮১৫ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৭২ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৪৩ জন।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ ডিমাপুৰস্থিত ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ এজন চিকিৎসকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ পোৱা হৈছে।
- ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত নতুনকৈ ২০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৪৮৫।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ পুনেত সম্পন্ন কৰা ছিৰ’ল’জিকল ছাৰ্ভেৰ ফলাফলে সূচিত কৰে যে মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ ইতিমধ্যে ৫০ শতাংশৰ দেহত নভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে। দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাইৰ দৰে আন মহানগৰসমূহত সম্পন্ন কৰা ছিৰ’ল’জিকল ছাৰ্ভেসমূহতকৈ এয়া লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে অধিক।
- গুজৰাটঃ মাস্ক পৰিধান নকৰা আৰু সামাজিক দুৰত্বৰ নীতি উলংঘা কৰাৰ বাবে আহমেদাবাদৰ আবাসীক বিহা জৰিমনাৰপৰা আৰ্জিত ধনৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ আজি ৩.৭৫ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ শুকুৰবাৰে বিধানসভাৰ অধিবেশনত উপস্থিত থকা ফালদীৰ বিধায়ক পব্বাৰাম বিষ্ণৈৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। বিধায়কজনে তেওঁৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা প্ৰতিজন লোকক টেষ্ট কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
- গোৱাঃ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ অৱনতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যিক নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ১১ পৌৰ পৰিষদৰ নিৰ্বাচন স্থগিত ৰাখিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৩,৮২৫ টা সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে অদ্যপি আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ১১,৯৯৪ জন লোক।