Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
Ministry of Agriculture has prepared a comprehensive action plan towards promotion of agri trade; the twofold approach focuses on boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and action plan for Import Substitution
Export Promotion Forums for specific agri products constituted under APEDA at the behest of Ministry of Agriculture
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliant agriculture is critical for the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. For this, agricultural export is extremely important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.
The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
Giant strides have been made in agri export since independence. In 1950-51, India’s agri export was about Rs. 149 crores which has risen to the level of Rs. 2.53 lakh crores in 2019-20. There has been substantial increase in export of almost all the agricultural items in the last 15 years, but despite being one of the top producers of agricultural products, India does not figure among top exporters of agricultural produce. For example, India holds second rank in the world wheat production but ranks 34th in export. Similarly, despite being world No. 3 in production of vegetables, the export ranking of India is only 14th. Same is the case for fruits, where India is the second largest producer in the world but export ranking is 23rd. To reach the ranks of top exporting nation in Agriculture, commensurate with the production, there is a clear and categorical need to take proactive interventions.
In view thereof, DAC&FW has prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade. A detailed exploration of data and issues of pre-production, production, and post-harvest has been undertaken to evolve an end to end approach for developing a holistic strategy. An analysis of product groups and then specific commodities has been done with regard to present status of production & exports, strengths, challenges and thereafter interventions have been identified after consultations with stakeholders. The twofold approach addresses boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and focussed action plan for Import Substitution. The interventions so identified have been converted into a timed action plan.
To mention a few, the Export strategy focuses on export promotion of fast evolving niche markets of Wellness food/ Health conscious food/nutraceuticals; Development of “Brand India” in campaign mode to help penetration into new foreign markets and of new products which automatically translates into higher value realisation; Gulf countries have been identified as focus destination to increase the market share which is a strong market for India though presently India caters to only 10-12% share of their total imports. A product market matrix has been made containing list of products of strength which could be expanded in new geographies and list of known markets which can be introduced with newer products.
It is also noted that Horticulture is a growing sub-sector. India holds 2nd position in production of fruits and vegetables. It exports 8.23 Lakh MT (LMT) of fruits worth Rs 5,638 crore and 31.92 LMT of vegetables worth Rs 5,679 Crores annually. Grapes occupy the premier position in fresh fruit exports followed by Mango, Pomegranate, Banana, and Oranges. In fresh vegetable export basket, Onions, Mixed Vegetables, Potatoes, Tomatoes, and Green Chilly are the major items. However, world trade of fruits and vegetables is US$ 208 billion and India’s share is miniscule. There is huge potential to increase export in fruits and vegetables. As such, specific strategy for export promotion has also been evolved for Fresh Fruits & Vegetables with specific emphasis on grapes, mango, pomegranate, onion, potato & Cucumber-Gherkin.
It is also emphasised that the existing Agri clusters are required to be strengthened and more product clusters to be developed to fulfil the gap of bulk quantity and quality of supplies. A time bound action plan has also been prepared for import substitution with particular focus upon Edible Oils, Cashew, fruits and spices thereby making India self –reliant.
At the behest of Department of Agricultural Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, product specific Export Promotion Forums have been created to lead agri exports to new heights. Export promotion forums (EPFs) for eight agri & allied products viz. Grapes, Mango, Banana, Onion, Rice, Nutri-Cereals, Pomegranate and Floriculture have been constituted under the aegis of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Department of Commerce.
Each Export Promotion Forum shall be having exporters of the related commodity as its members along with official members representing concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central and State Governments. Chairman APEDA shall be the chairman of each of these forums. The forums will meet at least once in every two months, to discuss/ make recommendations on issues pertaining to export of the respective commodity and invite experts etc. to the meeting for interaction, as required.
The Forums will constantly monitor and identify/anticipate developments in the external/internal situation pertaining to the production and export of their respective commodity and recommend /intervene for taking the necessary policy/ administrative measures. They will be in active touch with the producers, exporters and other relevant stakeholders of respective commodities and hear their problems, and facilitate, support and provide solutions to them. They will regularly study the market for respective commodities on a global basis, and identifying opportunities and developments / implications for domestic entities, and disseminate the same expeditiously to domestic producers and exporters.
The recommendations of the forum will be placed in the product committee / Authority of APEDA. The Forum will keep in close contact with the concerned organisation of Ministry of Agriculture such as MIDH, Extension, NPPO etc., DGFT, Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoFPI etc. to further the interest of agricultural export.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मार्च- जून 2020 की अवधि में कृषि वस्तुओं का निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना मे 23.24 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
कृषि मंत्रालय ने कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार की है जो कृषि उत्‍पादों के मूल्‍य संवर्धन के साथ कृषि‍ निर्यात तथा आयातित उत्‍पादों के स्‍थान पर घरेलू उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावादेने पर केंद्रित है
कृषि मंत्रालय की पहल पर एपीडा के तहत विशिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मंच का गठन
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्‍य पाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र का आत्‍मनिर्भर होना जरुरी है। इसके लिएकीमती विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने के साथ ही कृषि निर्यात को बढावा दिया जाना आवश्‍यक है। निर्यात बढ़ने से किसानों, उत्पादकोंऔर निर्यातकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार का लाभ उठाने और अपनी आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है। निर्यात से खेती का रकबा बढ़ाने और कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
विश्व व्यापार संगठन केआंकड़ो के अनुसार, 2017 में विश्व कृषि व्यापार में भारत के कृषि निर्यात और आयात का हिस्सा क्रमशः 2.27 प्रतिशतऔर 1.90प्रतिशत था। कोविड महामारी की वजह से हुए लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय में भी, भारत ने खाद्यान्‍नों का निर्यात जारी रखते हुए इस बात का पूरा ख्‍याल रखा कि विश्व खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में किसी तरह की बाधा नहीं आए। मार्च -जून 2020 की अवधि में देश से25552.7करोड़ रूपए की कृषि वस्‍तुओं का निर्यात हुआ जो कि 2019 की इसी अवधि में हुए 20734.8 करोड़ रूपए के निर्यात की तुलना में 23.24प्रतिशत अधिक है।
2017-18 में भारत का कृषि निर्यात देश के कृषि जीडीपी का जहां 9.4 प्रतिशत था वहीं 2018-19 में यह 9.9 प्रतिशत हो गया जबकि भारत के कृषि जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में कृषि आयात 5.7 प्रतिशत से घटकर 4.9 प्रतिशतरह गया जोजो निर्यात योग्य अधिशेष को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही देश की कृषि उत्पादों के आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो गई है।
आजादी के बाद से कृषि निर्यात के क्षेत्र में बड़ी प्रगति हुई है। वर्ष 1950-51 में, भारत का कृषि निर्यात लगभग149 करोड़ रुपये था जो 2019-20 में बढ़कर 2.53 लाख करोड़ रुपए पर पहुंच गया। पिछले 15 वर्षों में लगभग सभी कृषि वस्तुओं के निर्यात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। कृषि उत्पादनके मामले में शीर्ष पर होने के बावजूद कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात के मामले में देश बड़े कृषि उत्‍पाद निर्यातक देशों की सूची में स्‍थान नहीं पा सका है। उदाहरण के रूप में भारत, दुनिया में गेहूं उत्पादन के मामले में दूसरे स्थान पर है, लेकिन निर्यात के मामले में यह 34 वें स्थान पर है। इसी तरहसब्जियों के उत्पादन में विश्व में तीसरे स्‍थान पर होने के बावजूद निर्यात के मामले में यह 14 वें स्थान पर है। जहां तक फलों का मामला है, भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, लेकिन इस क्षेत्र में भी यह निर्यात के मामले में 23वें स्थान पर है। कृषि उत्‍पादों का बड़ा निर्यातक देश बनने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ ही के साथही कृषि क्षेत्र में सक्रिय और स्‍पष्‍ट हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्‍यकता है।
इसके मद्देनजरकृषि सहकारिता और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने कृषि व्‍यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना/रणनीति तैयार की है। इसके लिए फसलों के उत्‍पादन और उत्‍पादन पूर्व की स्थितियों से संबधित डेटा की खोज और संकलन का काम शुरु किया गया है। एक समग्र रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए उत्पाद समूहों और फिर विशिष्ट वस्तुओं का उनके उत्‍पादन और निर्यात की स्थितियों तथा मौजूदा चुनौतियों के संदर्भ मेंविश्लेषण किया गया हैऔर इसके आधार पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद इन क्षेत्रों में आवश्‍यक हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान की गई है। नई कार्ययोजना एक ओर जहां कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देती है तो वहीं दूसरी ओर ऐसे उत्‍पादों के मूल्‍य संवर्धन पर भी ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करती है।
नयी निर्यात नीति में मुख्‍य रूप से आरोग्‍य और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक भोज्‍य पदार्थों, पोषण युक्‍त आहार तथा इस संदर्भ मेंब्रांड इंडिया को बाकायदा एक अभियान के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की तैयारी की गई है और इसके माध्‍यम से भारतीय उत्‍पादों की विदेशी बाजारों में पैठ बनाने की योजना है। इसके लिए विशेष रूप से खाड़ी देशों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। वर्तमान में खाड़ी देशों में आयात की जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं में भारत की भागीदारी महज 10-12 प्रतिशत है। एक उत्पाद बाजार मैट्रिक्स को ताकत के उत्पादों की सूची से युक्त किया गया है जिसे नई भौगोलिक और विस्तारित बाजारों की सूची में विस्तारित किया जा सकता है जिन्हें नए उत्पादों के साथ पेश किया जा सकता है।
बागवानी के क्षेत्र में भी भारत में काफी तरक्‍की हो रही है। फलों और सब्जियों के उत्‍पादन के मामले में भारत का विश्‍व में दूसरा स्‍थान है। देश से सालाना 5,638 करोड़ रूपए के 8.23 लाख मिट्रिक टन फलों और 5679 करोड़ रूपए के 31.92लाख मिट्रिक टन सब्जियों का निर्यात होता है। फलों में सबसे ज्‍यादा निर्यात अंगूर का होता है इसके बाद आम,अनार, केला, और संतरे का स्‍थान है। निर्यात की जाने वाली ताजा सब्जियों में प्‍याज, मिली जुली सब्जियां, आलू,टमाटर और हरी मिर्च प्रमुख हैं। हालांकि फलों और सब्जियों के विश्‍व स्‍तर पर होने वाले 208 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात में भारत की हिस्‍सेदारी नहीं के बराबर है। इस स्थिति में सब्जियों के निर्यात की असीम संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। इसलिए फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी नीति बनाई गई है। इसमें अंगूर,आम,अनार,प्‍याज, आलू और जकुनी के निर्यात को विशेष रूप से प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा।इसके साथ ही कई अन्‍य कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की भी तैयारी है ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त उत्‍पादों का निर्यात हो सके। आयातित कृषि उत्‍पादों के स्‍थान पर घरेलू उत्‍पादों के विकल्‍प को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की भी योजना है ताकि कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके।
कृषि सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग की पहल पर, कृषि निर्यात को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए उत्पाद विशिष्ट निर्यात संवर्धन मंच बनाए गए हैं। आठ कृषि और संबद्ध उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम (ईपीएफ)। कृषि विभाग और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) केवाणिज्य विभाग के तत्वावधान में अंगूर, आम, केला, प्याज, चावल, पोषण-अनाज, अनार और फूलों की खेती का गठन किया गया है।
प्रत्येक निर्यात संवर्धन मंच में संबंधित कृषि उत्‍पादकों के निर्यातकों के साथ साथ ही राज्य और संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आधिकारी सदस्‍य के रूप में शामिल रहेंगे। एपीडा इनमें से प्रत्येक फोरम का अध्यक्ष होगा। फोरम हर दो महीने में कम से कम एक बार बैठक करेगाऔर संबंधित उत्‍पादों के निर्यात से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा/ सुझाव और विशेषज्ञों को बैठक के लिए आमंत्रित करने के लिएआवश्यकतानुसार कदम उठाएगा।
फोरम लगातार संबंधित वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और निर्यात के लिए बाहरी/आंतरिक स्थिति की समीक्षा और भविष्‍य की संभावनाओं का आकलन करेगा और आवश्यक नीति / प्रशासनिक उपाय करने के लिए सिफारिश / हस्तक्षेप करेगा। फोरम के सदस्‍य उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों और संबंधित जिंसों से संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय संपर्क में रहेंगे और उनकी समस्याओं को सुनेंगे, और उन्हें हल करनेमें मदद करेंगे । वे नियमित रूप से वैश्विक आधार पर संबंधित वस्तुओं के लिए बाजार का अध्ययन करेंगे, और घरेलू संस्थाओं के लिए अवसरों और विकास/निहितार्थों की पहचान करेंगे तथाघरेलू उत्पादकों और निर्यातकों को इससे अवगत कराएंगे।
फोरम की सिफारिशों को उत्पाद एपीडा की उत्‍पाद समिति/प्राधिकरण के विचाराधीन रखा जाएगा। फोरम कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय से संबंधित संगठन जैसे एमआईडीएचऔरएनपीपीओतथा डीजीएफटीनागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालयऔर खादद्यय प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय के साथ निकट संपर्क बनाए रखेगा।