Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
Ministry of Agriculture has prepared a comprehensive action plan towards promotion of agri trade; the twofold approach focuses on boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and action plan for Import Substitution
Export Promotion Forums for specific agri products constituted under APEDA at the behest of Ministry of Agriculture
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliant agriculture is critical for the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. For this, agricultural export is extremely important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.
The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
Giant strides have been made in agri export since independence. In 1950-51, India’s agri export was about Rs. 149 crores which has risen to the level of Rs. 2.53 lakh crores in 2019-20. There has been substantial increase in export of almost all the agricultural items in the last 15 years, but despite being one of the top producers of agricultural products, India does not figure among top exporters of agricultural produce. For example, India holds second rank in the world wheat production but ranks 34th in export. Similarly, despite being world No. 3 in production of vegetables, the export ranking of India is only 14th. Same is the case for fruits, where India is the second largest producer in the world but export ranking is 23rd. To reach the ranks of top exporting nation in Agriculture, commensurate with the production, there is a clear and categorical need to take proactive interventions.
In view thereof, DAC&FW has prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade. A detailed exploration of data and issues of pre-production, production, and post-harvest has been undertaken to evolve an end to end approach for developing a holistic strategy. An analysis of product groups and then specific commodities has been done with regard to present status of production & exports, strengths, challenges and thereafter interventions have been identified after consultations with stakeholders. The twofold approach addresses boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and focussed action plan for Import Substitution. The interventions so identified have been converted into a timed action plan.
To mention a few, the Export strategy focuses on export promotion of fast evolving niche markets of Wellness food/ Health conscious food/nutraceuticals; Development of “Brand India” in campaign mode to help penetration into new foreign markets and of new products which automatically translates into higher value realisation; Gulf countries have been identified as focus destination to increase the market share which is a strong market for India though presently India caters to only 10-12% share of their total imports. A product market matrix has been made containing list of products of strength which could be expanded in new geographies and list of known markets which can be introduced with newer products.
It is also noted that Horticulture is a growing sub-sector. India holds 2nd position in production of fruits and vegetables. It exports 8.23 Lakh MT (LMT) of fruits worth Rs 5,638 crore and 31.92 LMT of vegetables worth Rs 5,679 Crores annually. Grapes occupy the premier position in fresh fruit exports followed by Mango, Pomegranate, Banana, and Oranges. In fresh vegetable export basket, Onions, Mixed Vegetables, Potatoes, Tomatoes, and Green Chilly are the major items. However, world trade of fruits and vegetables is US$ 208 billion and India’s share is miniscule. There is huge potential to increase export in fruits and vegetables. As such, specific strategy for export promotion has also been evolved for Fresh Fruits & Vegetables with specific emphasis on grapes, mango, pomegranate, onion, potato & Cucumber-Gherkin.
It is also emphasised that the existing Agri clusters are required to be strengthened and more product clusters to be developed to fulfil the gap of bulk quantity and quality of supplies. A time bound action plan has also been prepared for import substitution with particular focus upon Edible Oils, Cashew, fruits and spices thereby making India self –reliant.
At the behest of Department of Agricultural Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, product specific Export Promotion Forums have been created to lead agri exports to new heights. Export promotion forums (EPFs) for eight agri & allied products viz. Grapes, Mango, Banana, Onion, Rice, Nutri-Cereals, Pomegranate and Floriculture have been constituted under the aegis of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Department of Commerce.
Each Export Promotion Forum shall be having exporters of the related commodity as its members along with official members representing concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central and State Governments. Chairman APEDA shall be the chairman of each of these forums. The forums will meet at least once in every two months, to discuss/ make recommendations on issues pertaining to export of the respective commodity and invite experts etc. to the meeting for interaction, as required.
The Forums will constantly monitor and identify/anticipate developments in the external/internal situation pertaining to the production and export of their respective commodity and recommend /intervene for taking the necessary policy/ administrative measures. They will be in active touch with the producers, exporters and other relevant stakeholders of respective commodities and hear their problems, and facilitate, support and provide solutions to them. They will regularly study the market for respective commodities on a global basis, and identifying opportunities and developments / implications for domestic entities, and disseminate the same expeditiously to domestic producers and exporters.
The recommendations of the forum will be placed in the product committee / Authority of APEDA. The Forum will keep in close contact with the concerned organisation of Ministry of Agriculture such as MIDH, Extension, NPPO etc., DGFT, Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoFPI etc. to further the interest of agricultural export.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানি এ বছরের মার্চ থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়ে গত বছরের তুলনায় ২৩.২৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিদেশি মুদ্রা সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি বড় ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেলে তা কৃষক, উৎপাদক ও রপ্তানিকারীদের কাছেও লাভবান হয়। কৃষিকাজের এলাকা ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়িয়ে কৃষিপণ্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেলে স্বাভাবিকভাবে রপ্তানিও বাড়ে।
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০১৭-তে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশ ছিল ২.২৭ শতাংশ এবং আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে অংশ ছিল ১.৯০ শতাংশ। কোভিড মহামারীজনিত লকডাউনের সময় বিশ্ব খাদ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল যাতে বিঘ্নিত না হয়, র জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে ভারত। চলতি বছরের মার্চ থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়কালে ভারত থেকে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ২৫,৫৫২ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০১৯-এর আলোচ্য সময়ে এই রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ২০,৭৩৪ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা যা এবার ২৩.২৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের জিডিপি শতাংশের হিসেবে ২০১৭-১৮-র ৯.৪ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০১৮-১৯-এ ৯.৯ শতাংশ হয়েছে। একইভাবে দেশে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের জিডিপি-র শতাংশ হিসেবে আমদানির পরিমাণ ২০১৭-১৮-র ৫.৭ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০১৮-১৯-এ ৪.৯ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এ থেকেই প্রমাণিত হয়, রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বেড়েছে এবং আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা কমেছে।
স্বাধীনতার সময় থেকে ভারতের কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানিতে ধাপে ধাপে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। ১৯৫০-৫১-তে ভারতের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১৪৯ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০১৯-২০-তে ২ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। বিশ্বে গম উৎপাদনে ভারত দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী দেশ হলেও রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থান ৩৪তম। একইভাবে, শাকসব্জি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় দেশ হলেও রপ্তানির দিক থেকে ভারতের স্থান চতুর্দশ। এ থেকে এটা সুস্পষ্ট হয় যে, উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানিতে আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
কৃষি রপ্তানি প্রসারে কৃষি ও সহযোগিতা তথা কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তর একটি সুসংবদ্ধ কর্মপরিকল্পনা / রণকৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। এই রণকৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কৃষি রপ্তানি বাড়াতে দ্বিমুখী উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিতে পণ্যসামগ্রীর মূল্য সংযুক্তিকরণ করা হচ্ছে এবং রপ্তানির বিকল্প হিসেবে কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, উদ্যানপালন দেশে ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। শাকসব্জি ও ফলমূল উৎপাদনের দিক থেকে ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ। ভারত থেকে ৫,৬৩৮ কোটি টাকার ৮ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার মেট্রিক টন ফলমূল রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে শাকসব্জি রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৩১ লক্ষ ৯২ হাজার মেট্রিক টন, যার মূল্য প্রায় ৫,৬৭৯ কোটি টাকা। অবশ্য, ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির বিশ্বব্যাপী বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ২০৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। সেদিক থেকে ভারতের অংশ খুবই নগণ্য। তাই, এ ধরনের কৃষিজ পণ্যসামগ্রী রপ্তানিতে ভারতের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে চালু কৃষি ক্লাস্টারগুলির উন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং সেগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে, যাতে বিপুল পরিমাণ রপ্তানির পাশাপাশি, কৃষিপণ্যের গুণমানের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া যায়। কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়াতে রপ্তানি প্রসার পর্ষদ গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই পর্ষদগুলিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত মন্ত্রকের, রাজ্য সরকার ও অন্যান্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা রয়েছেন। এই পর্ষদ কৃষিপণ্যের উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারি চালিয়ে থাকে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেয়। এছাড়াও পর্ষদগুলি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, রপ্তানিকারী ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ট যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে। রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে পর্ষদের প্রস্তাবগুলি উৎপাদক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি ও অন্যান্য কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য পাঠানো হয়। এছাড়াও, পর্ষদের সঙ্গে মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় থাকে যাতে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ সকল পক্ষের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রেখে আরও বাড়ানো যায়।