Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.

স্তীল মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান্না স্তিল ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মকোক থোংবশিংদা সরকারগা খুৎশম্নদুনা কোইনা চৎপা শিন্মীগীদমক মমল য়াম্না চংদবা য়ুম শাবিনবা হায়জখ্রে
আত্মানির্ভর ভারতনা লৈবাক অসিদা ইজৎ ঙাক্না অমসুং মশানা মশাবু ইকাই খুম্নজবা ঙম্নবা হোৎনরি
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Imphal
স্তিল অমসুং পেত্রোলিয়ম অমসুং নেচরেল গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধাননা স্তিল ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মকোক থোংবশিংদা সরকারগা খুৎশম্নদুনা কোইনা চৎপা শিন্মীগীদমক মমল য়াম্না চংদবা য়ুম শানবা হায়জখ্রে। ঙসি “আত্মানির্ভর ভারত: ফোস্তরিং স্তিল য়ুজেস ইন হাউসিং অমসুং কন্সত্রক্সন অমসুং এভিএসন সেক্তর” হায়রিবা ৱেবিনার অসিদা চীফ গ্যেস ওইনা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা হাউসিং অমসুং উর্বান এফিয়র্সগী মিনিস্ত্রীগী স্কীম পল্লদুনা অমসুং পি.এস.য়ু.শিংদা অমসুং স্তিল ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মকোক থোংবশিংদা সরকারগা খুৎশম্নদুনা প্রোজেক্ত পায়খৎনবা হায়জখ্রে। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি সরকার অসিনা অসিগুম্বা য়ুম লাখ অমা শানবা পান্দম লৈরি অদুবু ইন্দস্ত্রীনা স্তিল য়াওবা, মমল য়াম্দবা মওং অমা শাননবা হোৎনরি। মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি মদুদি ইন্দাস্ত্রীনা অসিগুম্বা সরকারনা পায়খৎলিবা য়াইফনবা অসিদা শরুক য়াগদবনি, হায়বদি আত্মানির্ভর ভারতনা লৈবাক অসিদা ইজৎ ঙাক্না অমসুং মশানা মশাবু ইকাই খুম্নজনবা হোৎনরি।
ৱেবিনার অসি স্তিলগী মিনিস্তরগা কনফেদেরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ন ইন্দস্ত্রী (সি.আই.আই.)গা লোয়ননা শিনখি। ভারত সরকারগী হাউসিং অমসুং উর্বান এফিয়র্স (ঐচ.য়ু.এ.) অ্মসুং সিভিল এভিএসন অমসুং মিনিস্তর ফোর কর্ম্মস অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত শ্রী হার্দিপ সিংহ পুরি অমসুং স্তিলগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত শ্রী ফাগান সিংহ কুলাস্তেনা শঙ্গাবা অসিগী গ্যেস ওফ ওনর ওইখি। দিপার্তমেন্তশিং হায়বদি স্তিল, ঐচ.য়ু.এ. অমসুং সিভিল এভিএসন, মকোক থোংবা ওফিসরশিংগী সেক্রেতরীশিং অমসুং মখোয়গী পি.এস.য়ু., ইন্দস্ত্রী কেপ্তেন অমসুং সি,আই.আই.শিং না ৱেবিনার অসিদা য়াওখি।
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধাননা হায়খি চাওখ্রবা প্রোজেক্ত মদুদি হাউসিং অমসুং উর্বান এফিয়র্স (ঐচ.য়ু.এ.) অ্মসুং সিভিল এভিএসন মিনিস্ত্রীগী মখাদা পায়খৎপনি মখোয়গী থবক অসিনা তুংদা স্তিল ইন্দস্ত্রীদা শোন্নহৌরগনি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি লৈবাক অসিদা স্তিল শিজিননব ঙম্বা লৈ। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ইন্দিপেন্দেন্স দেদা ৱা ঙাংখিবা পল্লদুনা হায়খি মদুদি মালেমগী থাক্তা পুখৎনবা হোৎরি।
শ্রী প্রধাননা হায়খি মদুদি কোভিদ চৈথেং মনুং অসিদা ইন্দিয়াগী ইন্দস্ত্রীশিংনা পোৎ চৈ শাদুনা হায়বদি পি.পি.ই. কিতস, মাস্কস, ভেন্তিলেতরশিং শেম্দুনা অমসুং ফার্মা ইন্দস্ত্রী শিংনা লৈবাক ১৫০দা হিদাক পীরি। অসিগা মান্ননা ইন্দিয়া মালেমদা খ্বায়দগী পোত্থোক পুথোকপা ওইরি। মহাক্না হায়খি লৈবাক অসিদা অফবা মখলগী স্তিলগী অৱাৎপা লৈতে। মমল য়াম্দবা অমসুং শিজিন্নবা ঙম্বা পোৎশিং পুথোকপা লেপ্পা লৈতে।
শ্রী প্রধাননা হায়খি মদুদি থবক শুবা কাংলুপ শেম্বা, দিপার্তমেন্ত খুদিংগী ওফিসরশিং পুন্সিনবা, ইন্দস্ত্রীশিং পুন্সিনবা, অসিনা স্তিল পুথোকপদা হেন্না খুমাং চাওশিনবা ঙমগনি।
ৱেবিনার অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী ফাগান সিংহ কুলাসেনা হায়খি মদুদি লৈবাক অসিদা স্তিল শিজিন্নবা হেনগৎহনগনি। মহাকনা সরকারনা লৌখৎলিবা স্মার্ত সিতি মিসন, এ.এম.আর.য়ু.তি., রিজনেল এয়র কনেক্তিবিতি স্কীম, য়ু.দি.এ.এন. অসিনা লৈবাক অসিদা স্তিল শিজিন্নবা হেনগৎহনগনি. শ্রী কুলাসে হায়খি মদুদি স্তিল শিজিন্নবা অসি লৈবাক অসিগী চাওখৎপগী মমিনি।
শ্রী হর্দিপ সিংহ পুরিনা হায়খি মদুদি ঐখোয়না কোরোনা অসিদগী নানথোরকপা য়াই অমসুং অদুবু হেন্না শাগৎপা মথৌ তাই, অহেনবা ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মথৌ কয়া অমা। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি ঐখোয়না প্রোজেক্ত কয়া অমা পায়খৎখরে অমসুং কয়া অমসু পায়খৎনবা হাউসিং অমসুং উর্বান এফিয়র্সগী মিনিস্ত্রীগী শেম-শাদুনা লৈরি। শ্রী পুরি অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজি, মমল য়ামদবা, ক্বালিতি ফবা শিজিন্নবদা হেন্না ফবা লৈরি। শ্রী পুরিনা হায়খি মদুদি স্তিল মিনিস্ত্রীগী ভিজন ৩০০ এম.এম.তি.পি.এ. না তুংদা য়াম্না কনবা মতেং লৈগনি অমসুং সহরশিংদা দিমান্দ লৈগনি।
ৱেবিনার অসিগী মরুওইবা পান্দমদি স্তিলবু য়ুম-কৈ শানবা, এভিএসনগীদমক খন্নবগী খুদোংচাবা লৌবা অদুনি। লৈবাক অসিগী স্তিল অয়াম্বা য়ুম-কৈ শাবদা শিজিন্নৈ।