Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের স্বল্প মূল্যে নিজস্ব বাড়ি প্রদান করতে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিদের সরকারের অংশীদার হওয়ার আহ্বান জানালেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত তথা পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের স্বল্প মূল্যে নিজস্ব বাড়ি প্রদানে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিদের সরকারের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : আবাসন ও নির্মাণ তথা অসামরিক পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানো শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে অংশগ্রহণ করে শ্রী প্রধান আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের জন্য গৃহ নির্মাণ উদ্যোগে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা তথা ইস্পাত শিল্পগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার এ ধরনের ১ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। তাই, ইস্পাত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাছে এই উদ্যোগ বড় সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। স্বল্প মূল্যের গৃহ নির্মাণে সবপক্ষের অংশগ্রহণ অন্যদের কাছে আদর্শ হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। সরকারের কল্যাণমুখী উদ্যোগগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিককে মর্যাদা ও আত্মসম্মান প্রদর্শন করা।
বণিকসভা সিআইআই – এর সহযোগিতায় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করে। এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী সহ ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগগন সিং কুলস্তে।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের এই বিরাট কর্মযজ্ঞে ইস্পাত শিল্পের অংশগ্রহণের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনার পাশাপাশি, অগ্রগতির পথে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতেও ইস্পাত শিল্পের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, বিশ্ব মানের সুসংহত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর শ্রী মোদী গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও বেশি বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, কোভিড সঙ্কটের সময়ে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি সমস্ত বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করে বিপুল পরিমাণে পিপিই কিট, মাস্ক ও ভেন্টিলেটর উৎপাদন করেছে। এমনকি, ভারতীয় ওষুধ নির্মাতা শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহ করেছে। শ্রী প্রধান জানান, বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের একটি কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হবে। এই কর্মী গোষ্ঠী দেশে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেবে।
ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দিয়ে শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেন, করোনা সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে নির্মাণ শিল্পের পাশাপাশি, শিল্প সংস্থার কাজকর্মে স্বাভাবিক ছন্দ ফিরিয়ে আনার আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনে একাধিক প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে এবং আরও অনেক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করা হচ্ছে। তিনি ন্যায্য মূল্যে আরও বেশি ইস্পাতের যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ, ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী উপায় অবলম্বন, গুণমান বজায় রাখা প্রভৃতি বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল, আবাসন ও ভবন নির্মাণ সহ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে দেশজ ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা।