Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.

তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক কম মূল্যত নিজা ঘৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ তীখা খণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰণী উদ্যোগীসকলক চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ আহ্বান মন্ত্ৰী ধর্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানে দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক মর্যাদা আৰু আত্মসন্মান প্ৰদর্শন কৰাটো বিচাৰে
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় তীখা আৰু পেট্র’লিয়াম আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক কম মূল্যত নিজা ঘৰ প্ৰদানত তীখা খণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰণী উদ্যোগীসকলক চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতঃ আবাস আৰু নির্মাণ তথা অসামৰিক পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি শীর্ষক এক ৱেবিনাৰত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে গৃহ নির্মাণ উদ্যোগত ৰাষ্ট্রীয়কৃত সংস্থা তথা তীখা উদ্যোগত সক্রিয়ভাৱে চামিল হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই ধৰণৰ ১ লাখ গৃহ নির্মাণৰ পৰিকল্পনা লৈছে। সেয়েহে, তীখা উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই বৃহৎ সুযোগ আনি দিছে। কম মূল্যৰ গৃহ নির্মাণত সকলোপক্ষৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আনৰ বাবে আদর্শ হৈ উঠিব বুলিও তেওঁ মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণকামী প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল-দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক মর্যাদা আৰু আত্মসন্মান প্ৰদর্শন কৰা৷
চিআইআইৰ সহযোগিতাত তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগ আৰু তীখা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগগন সিং কুলস্তেই৷
মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধান কয় যে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই বিশাল কর্মযজ্ঞত তীখা উদ্যোগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ব্যাপক সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰত ব্যাপক সম্ভাৱনাৰ লগতে প্ৰগতিৰ পথত দেশক আগুৱাই নিয়াতো তীখা উদ্যোগৰ ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব মানৰ সুসংহত আন্তগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহত আৰু অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে ক’ভিড সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে সকলো বাধা বিঘিনি দূৰ কৰি বিপুল পৰিমাণৰ পিপিই কিট, মাস্ক আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰ উৎপাদন কৰিছে। আনকি, ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ নির্মাতা উদ্যোগসমূহে ১৫০তকৈ অধিক দেশলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ঔষধ-পাতি সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ এক কর্মী গোট গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কর্মী গোটে দেশত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়াব৷
ৱেবিনাৰত অংশ লৈ শ্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা সংকটৰ পৰা বাহিৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত নির্মাণ উদ্যোগৰ লগতে উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহৰ কাম-কাজত স্বাভাৱিক ছন্দ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলিছে আৰু বহু প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ ন্যায্য মূল্যত আৰু অধিক তীখাৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ, ব্যয় ৰাহি উপায় অৱলম্বন, গুণমান বজাই ৰখা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ৰ ওপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু গৃহ নির্মাণকে ধৰি অসামৰিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রত দেশীয় তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিভিন্নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাটোৱেই ৱেবিনাৰ আয়োজনৰ মুল উদ্দেশ্য৷.