Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Launch of ‘Transparent Taxation- Honouring the Honest’
13 AUG 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The process of Structural Reforms going on in the country has touched a new milestone today. A new 21st century tax system ‘Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest’ has been launched today.
The platform has major reforms like Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal and Taxpayers’ Charter. The Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers' Charter have come into force from today. However, the facility of faceless appeal will be available for citizens across the country from 25th September which marks the birth anniversary of Deen Dayal Upadhyay. Now, even as the tax system is becoming faceless, it is infusing confidence in the taxpayers in terms of fairness and fearlessness.
I congratulate all the taxpayers for the same and I also congratulate all the officers and employees of the Income Tax Department.
Friends,
In the last 6 years, our focus has been on Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded. Today we are embarking upon a new journey i.e. Honoring the Honest. The honest taxpayer of the country plays a huge role in nation building. When the life of an honest taxpayer of the country becomes easy and he moves forward, then the country also develops and moves forward.
Friends,
The new arrangements and facilities that are starting today, reinforce our commitment towards 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance'. This is a huge step towards minimising the government interference from the lives of the countrymen.
Friends,
Today, every law and policy is taken out of the power centric approach and emphasis is given on making it people-centric and public-friendly. This is the new governance model of the New India and the country is getting favourable results from it. Today everyone has realized that short-cuts are not right; it is not right to adopt wrong methods. Now that era is gone. Now the atmosphere in the country is turning such wherein every work is being done keeping duty as paramount.
The question is: how is the change taking place? Is it because of strictness? Is it because of punishment? No; not at all. There are four major reasons for the same.
The first is policy-driven governance. When the policy is clear and transparent, the grey areas become minimized and, therefore, in business, the scope for discretion is reduced.
Secondly: having faith in the honesty of the common man.
Thirdly: large scale use of technology by limiting the human interface in government systems.
Today, technological interface are being used everywhere, be it the government procurement, government tender or delivery of government services.
And fourthly: the qualities of efficiency, integrity and sensitivity are being rewarded in our government machinery and bureaucracy.
Friends,
There was a time when we used to talk a lot about reforms here. Sometimes some decisions were taken under compulsion, sometimes some decisions were made under pressure, and those were termed as reforms. As a result, we did not get the intended outcomes. Now both this thinking and approach have changed.
For us reform means something which is policy-based and not piecemeal; it should be holistic and one reform must be the basis for another reform or make way for a new reform. And it is not as if we stop after one reform. It is a continuous process. In the last few years more than 1500 archaic laws have been abolished in the country.
India was at number 134 in Ease of Doing Business ranking a few years ago. Today India's ranking is 63. There are many reforms and changes in various rules and laws behind such a big jump in the ranking. Seeing this commitment of India towards reforms, the confidence of foreign investors in India is also increasing continuously. The inflow of record FDI into India even during the Corona pandemic is an example of the same.
Friends,
Fundamental and Structural Reforms were needed in the tax system of India because our current system was created in the British period and then evolved slowly. After independence, a lot of changes were made here and there, but the character of the system largely remained the same.
As a result, the taxpayer, who is a strong pillar of nation building, who is contributing to lift the country out of poverty, has always been questioned. The notice of income tax became a decree. Many people had to face unnecessary trouble so that a handful of people who had cheated the country could be identified. When the number of tax payers should have been expanded with pride, a system of collusion and connivance emerged.
In this quandary, the black and white money industry also flourished. This system crushed the honest businessmen, the employers, and the aspirations of the youth power of the country instead of encouraging honest business.
Friends,
Compliance is also difficult where there is complexity. The number of laws should be as less as possible. If the law is transparent, then both the taxpayers as well as the country are happy. This work is being done for some time now. Like, GST has replaced dozens of taxes. Arrangements ranging from filing returns to refunds were made completely online.
The new tax slab system has freed the compulsion of unnecessarily submitting papers and documents. Moreover, the government used to reach the High Court and Supreme Court on disputes above Rs 10 lakh. Now the limit has been raised to up to 1 crore rupees in the High Courts and up to 2 crores rupees in the Supreme Court. Attempts are being made to ensure that most cases are settled out of court through schemes like 'Vivaad se Vishwas'. As a result of this, around 3 lakh cases have been resolved in a very short time.
Friends,
Besides reducing the complexities of the procedures, tax has also been reduced in the country. Tax is now zero on income of 5 lakh rupees. The tax has also come down in the remaining slabs. We are one of the lowest tax imposing countries in the world in terms of corporate tax.
Friends,
Our effort is to ensure that our tax system is Seamless, Painless and Faceless. Seamless means that the tax administration should work to solve the problem every taxpayer instead of complicating things. Painless means everything from technology to rules is made simple. Faceless means one should not be concerned about who is the Taxpayer and who is the Tax Officer. These reforms coming into force from today are going to take this thinking forward.
Friends,
Till now, the tax department of the city where we live used to handle all the things related to taxes. Be it scrutiny, notice, survey or seizure, the Income Tax Department of the same city played the main role of Income Tax Officer. Now this role has ended in a way. Now it has been changed with the help of technology.
Now the scrutiny of cases may be allocated randomly to any officer in any region of the country. For example, the task of investigating a matter related to filing the return of a Mumbai taxpayer will not go to the Mumbai officer; but it is possible that it may go to a faceless team of Chennai. And the order that will come out from there might be reviewed by the team of another city, like Jaipur or Bengaluru. Now what will be the faceless team, who will be included in it, will also be decided randomly! There will also be changes in it every year.
Friends,
With this system, the taxpayer and the income tax office will not get any chance to get acquainted or influenced. All will work according to their respective obligations. The advantage to the department will be that there will not be unnecessary litigation. Unnecessary energy spent on the transfer-posting can also be avoided. Similarly, besides investigation of tax related cases, the appeal will now be faceless.
Friends,
The Taxpayers' Charter is also a major step in the country's development journey. For the first time in the history of India, the rights and duties of taxpayers have been codified. India has also joined the few countries which have given this level of respect and protection to taxpayers.
The taxpayer is now assured of fair, courteous and rational behaviour. That is, the income tax department now has to take care of the taxpayer's dignity and sensibility. Now the department has to trust the taxpayer, the department cannot doubt him unnecessarily or without any basis. Even if there is any doubt, the taxpayer is now empowered to make an appeal and ask for a review.
Friends,
Rights always come with obligations and duties. This charter also contains certain requirements from taxpayers. Paying tax by the taxpayer or imposing tax by the government is not a matter of right, but a responsibility of both the sides. Taxpayers have to pay taxes because the system runs from that and the country can fulfil its duty towards the teeming millions of the country.
With this tax itself, the taxpayer also gets better facilities and infrastructure for progress. At the same time, it is the responsibility of the government to properly utilize every penny paid by the taxpayer. In such a situation, when the taxpayers are getting convenience and security, the country also expects every taxpayer to be more aware of their obligations.
Friends,
It is also important to understand how the impact of the trust on the countrymen, is seen on the ground. Out of all the tax returns filed in the year 2012-13, there was scrutiny of 0.94%. In the year 2018-19, this figure has come down to 0.26%. That is, the scrutiny of the cases has reduced by almost 4 times. Scrutiny reduced by 4 times itself shows how extensive the change is.
Friends,
In the last 6 years, India has witnessed a new model of governance developing in the tax administration. We have decreased complexity, decreased taxes, decreased litigation, increased transparency, increased tax compliance, increased trust on the tax payer.
Friends,
Amidst all these efforts, the number of people filing income tax returns in the last 6-7 years has increased by about 2.5 crores. But it is also true that in a country of 130 crores it is still very less. In such a large country only 1.5 crore people pay the income tax. I will urge the people of my country, those who are capable of paying taxes as well as those running the various industrial organizations to think over it. The country has to introspect on this matter. Introspection is necessary and indispensable for a self-reliant India. And this responsibility is not just with the tax department, but for every Indian. I request all those who are able to pay tax, but are not in the tax net yet, to come forward with self-motivation. 15th August is just two days ahead. Let us commemorate those who have sacrificed their lives for the country’s freedom. You too will feel like making a contribution.
Come let us fulfil the resolve of the New India, self-reliant India, respecting the spirit of this platform of trust, rights and duties. Once again, congratulations to the present and the future honest tax payers of the country, I wish them all the best and this has been a major decision! I can’t thank the Income Tax officials enough. Every taxpayer should also congratulate the income tax authorities because in a way they have restrained themselves. They have cut down on their own strength and rights. Who would not be proud if the officials of Income Tax Department come forward in this manner! Every countryman should be proud about it. And probably in the past, due to the system, people would not have liked to tread the path of paying taxes. Now the path that has been created has become an attractive way to pay taxes. And so, let us also take advantage of this system to build a magnificent India and come forward to join this system. I once again thank you very much and wish you all the best! I also thank Nirmala ji and her entire team for taking a number of positive decisions that have long lasting effects for the bright future of the country. I once again congratulate everyone, thank you all.
Thanks a lot

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘पारदर्शी कराधान - ईमानदार का सम्मान’ के लिए प्‍लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 AUG 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में चल रहा Structural Reforms का सिलसिला आज एक नए पड़ाव पर पहुंचा है। Transparent Taxation – Honouring The Honest, 21वीं सदी के टैक्स सिस्टम की इस नई व्यवस्था का आज लोकार्पण किया गया है।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म में Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal और Taxpayers Charter जैसे बड़े रिफॉर्म्स हैं। Faceless Assessment और Taxpayers Charter आज से लागू हो गए हैं। जबकि Faceless appeal की सुविधा 25 सितंबर यानि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जी के जन्मदिन से पूरे देशभर में नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। अब टैक्स सिस्टम भले ही Faceless हो रहा है, लेकिन टैक्सपेयर को ये Fairness और Fearlessness का विश्वास देने वाला है।
मैं सभी टैक्सपेयर्स को इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और इन्‍कम टैक्स विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
साथियों,
बीते 6 वर्षों में हमारा फोकस रहा है, Banking the Unbanked Securing the Unsecured और, Funding the Unfunded. आज एक तरह से एक नई यात्रा शुरू हो रही है। Honoring the Honest- ईमानदार का सम्मान। देश का ईमानदार टैक्सपेयर राष्ट्रनिर्माण में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाता है। जब देश के ईमानदार टैक्सपेयर का जीवन आसान बनता है, वो आगे बढ़ता है, तो देश का भी विकास होता है, देश भी आगे बढ़ता है।
साथियों,
आज से शुरू हो रहीं नई व्यवस्थाएं, नई सुविधाएं, Minimum Government, Maximum Governance के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करती हैं। ये देशवासियों के जीवन से सरकार को, सरकार के दखल को कम करने की दिशा में भी एक बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों, आज हर नियम-कानून को, हर पॉलिसी को Process और Power Centric अप्रोच से बाहर निकालकर उसको People Centric और Public Friendly बनाने पर बल दिया जा रहा है। ये नए भारत के नए गवर्नेंस मॉडल का प्रयोग है और इसके सुखद परिणाम भी देश को मिल रहे हैं। आज हर किसी को ये एहसास हुआ है कि शॉर्ट-कट्स ठीक नहीं है, गलत तौर-तरीके अपनाना सही नहीं है।वो दौर अब पीछे चला गया है। अब देश में माहौल बनता जा रहा है कि कर्तव्य भाव को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए ही सारे काम करें।
सवाल ये कि बदलाव आखिर कैसे आ रहा है? क्या ये सिर्फ सख्ती से आया है? क्या ये सिर्फ सज़ा देने से आया है? नहीं, बिल्कुल नहीं। इसके चार बड़े कारण हैं।
पहला, पॉलिसी ड्रिवेन गवर्नेंस। जब पॉलिसी स्पष्ट होती है तो Grey Areas Minimum हो जाते हैं और इस कारण व्यापार में, बिजनेस में डिस्क्रीशन की गुंजाशन कम हो जाती है।
दूसरा- सामान्य जन की ईमानदारी पर विश्वास।
तीसरा, सरकारी सिस्टम में ह्यूमेन इंटरफेस को सीमित करके टेक्नॉलॉजी का
बड़े स्तर पर उपयोग। आज सरकारी खरीद हो, सरकारी टेंडर हो या सरकारी सेवाओं की डिलिवरी, सब जगह Technological Interface सर्विस दे रहे हैं।
और चौथा, हमारी जो सरकारी मशीनरी है, जो ब्यूरोक्रेसी है, उसमें efficiency, Integrity और Sensitivity के गुणों को Reward किया जा रहा है, पुरस्कृत किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
एक दौर था जब हमारे यहां Reforms की बहुत बातें होती थीं। कभी मजबूरी में कुछ फैसले ले लिए जाते थे, कभी दबाव में कुछ फैसले हो जाते थे, तो उन्हें Reform कह दिया जाता था। इस कारण इच्छित परिणाम नहीं मिलते थे। अब ये सोच और अप्रोच, दोनों बदल गई है।
हमारे लिए Reform का मतलब है, Reform नीति आधारित हो, टुकड़ों में नहीं हो, Holistic हो और एक Reform, दूसरे Reform का आधार बने, नए Reform का मार्ग बनाए। और ऐसा भी नहीं है कि एक बार Reform करके रुक गए। ये निरंतर, सतत चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। बीते कुछ वर्षो में देश में डेढ़ हजार ज्यादा कानूनों को समाप्त किया गया है।
Ease of Doing Business की रैंकिंग में भारत आज से कुछ साल पहले 134वें नंबर पर था। आज भारत की रैंकिंग 63 है। रैंकिंग में इतने बड़े बदलाव के पीछे अनेकों Reforms हैं, अनेकों नियमों-कानूनों में बड़े परिवर्तन हैं। Reforms के प्रति भारत की इसी प्रतिबद्धता को देखकर, विदेशी निवेशकों का विश्वास भी भारत पर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। कोरोना के इस संकट के समय भी भारत में रिकॉर्ड FDI का आना, इसी का उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
भारत के टैक्स सिस्टम में Fundamental और Structural Reforms की ज़रूरत इसलिए थी क्योंकि हमारा आज का ये सिस्टम गुलामी के कालखंड में बना और फिर धीरे धीरे Evolve हुआ। आज़ादी के बाद इसमें यहां वहां थोड़े बहुत परिवर्तन किए गए, लेकिन Largely सिस्टम का Character वही रहा।
परिणाम ये हुआ कि जो टैक्सपेयर राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक मज़बूत पिलर है, जो देश को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने के लिए योगदान दे रहा है, उसको कठघरे में खड़ा किया जाने लगा। इन्‍कम टैक्स का नोटिस फरमान की तरह बन गया। देश के साथ छल करने वाले कुछ मुट्ठीभर लोगों की पहचान के लिए बहुत से लोगों को अनावश्यक परेशानी से गुज़रना पड़ा। कहां तो टैक्स देने वालों की संख्या में गर्व के साथ विस्तार होना चाहिए था और कहां गठजोड़ की, सांठगांठ की व्यवस्था बन गई।
इस विसंगति के बीच ब्लैक और व्हाइट का उद्योग भी फलता-फूलता गया। इस व्यवस्था ने ईमानदारी से व्यापार-कारोबार करने वालों को, रोज़गार देने वालों को और देश की युवा शक्ति की आकांक्षाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के बजाय कुचलने का काम किया।
साथियों,
जहां Complexity होती है, वहां Compliance भी मुश्किल होता है। कम से कम कानून हो, जो कानून हो वो बहुत स्पष्ट हो तो टैक्सपेयर भी खुश रहता है और देश भी। बीते कुछ समय से यही काम किया जा रहा है। अब जैसे, दर्जनों taxes की जगह GST आ गया। रिटर्न से लेकर रिफंड की व्यवस्था को पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन किया गया।
जो नया स्लैब सिस्टम आया है, उससे बेवजह के कागज़ों और दस्तावेज़ों को जुटाने की मजबूरी से मुक्ति मिल गई है। यही नहीं, पहले 10 लाख रुपए से ऊपर के विवादों को लेकर सरकार हाईकोर्ट और सुप्रीम कोर्ट पहुंच जाती थी। अब हाईकोर्ट में 1 करोड़ रुपए तक के और सुप्रीम कोर्ट में 2 करोड़ रुपए तक के केस की सीमा तय की गई है। विवाद से विश्वास जैसी योजना से कोशिश ये है कि ज्यादातर मामले कोर्ट से बाहर ही सुलझ जाएं। इसी का नतीजा है कि बहुत कम समय में ही करीब 3 लाख मामलों को सुलझाया जा चुका है।
साथियों,
प्रक्रियाओं की जटिलताओं के साथ-साथ देश में Tax भी कम किया गया है। 5 लाख रुपए की आय पर अब टैक्स जीरो है। बाकी स्लैब में भी टैक्स कम हुआ है। Corporate tax के मामले में हम दुनिया में सबसे कम tax लेने वाले देशों में से एक हैं।
साथियों,
कोशिश ये है कि हमारी टैक्स प्रणाली Seamless हो, Painless हो, Faceless हो। Seamless यानि टैक्स एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, हर टैक्सपेयर को उलझाने के बजाय समस्या को सुलझाने के लिए काम करे। Painless यानि टेक्नॉलॉजी से लेकर Rules तक सबकुछ Simple हो। Faceless यानि Taxpayer कौन है और Tax Officer कौन है, इससे मतलब होना ही नहीं चाहिए। आज से लागू होने वाले ये रिफॉर्म्स इसी सोच को आगे बढ़ाने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
अभी तक होता ये है कि जिस शहर में हम रहते हैं, उसी शहर का टैक्स डिपार्टमेंट हमारी टैक्स से जुड़ी सभी बातों को हैंडल करता है। स्क्रूटनी हो, नोटिस हो, सर्वे हो या फिर ज़ब्ती हो, इसमें उसी शहर के इन्‍कम टैक्स डिपार्टमेंट की, आयकर अधिकारी की मुख्य भूमिका रहती है। अब ये भूमिका एक प्रकार से खत्म हो गई है, अब इसको टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से बदल दिया गया है।
अब स्क्रूटनी के मामलों को देश के किसी भी क्षेत्र में किसी भी अधिकारी के पास रैंडम तरीके से आवंटित किया जाएगा। अब जैसे मुंबई के किसी टैक्सपेयर का Return से जुड़ा कोई मामला सामने आता है, तो अब इसकी छानबीन का जिम्मा मुंबई के अधिकारी के पास नहीं जाएगा, बल्कि संभव है वो चेन्नई की फेसलेस टीम के पास जा सकता है। और वहां से भी जो आदेश निकलेगा उसका review किसी दूसरे शहर, जैसे जयपुर या बेंगलुरु की टीम करेगी। अब फेसलेस टीम कौन सी होगी, इसमें कौन-कौन होगा ये भी randomly किया जाएगा। इसमें हर साल बदलाव भी होता रहेगा।
साथियों,
इस सिस्टम से करदाता और इन्‍कम टैक्स दफ्तर को जान-पहचान बनाने का, प्रभाव और दबाव का मौका ही नहीं मिलेगा। सब अपने-अपने दायित्वों के हिसाब से काम करेंगे। डिपार्टमेंट को इससे लाभ ये होगा कि अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाज़ी नहीं होगी। दूसरा ट्रांस्फर-पोस्टिंग में लगने वाली गैरज़रूरी ऊर्जा से भी अब राहत मिलेगी। इसी तरह, टैक्स से जुड़े मामलों की जांच के साथ-साथ अपील भी अब फेसलेस होगी।
साथियों,
टैक्सपेयर्स चार्टर भी देश की विकास यात्रा में बहुत बड़ा कदम है। भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार करदाताओं के अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों को कोडीफाई किया गया है, उनको मान्यता दी गई है। टैक्सपेयर्स को इस स्तर का सम्मान और सुरक्षा देने वाले गिने चुने देशों में अब भारत भी शामिल हो गया है।
अब टैक्सपेयर को उचित, विनम्र और तर्कसंगत व्यवहार का भरोसा दिया गया है। यानि आयकर विभाग को अब टैक्सपेयर की Dignity का, संवेदनशीलता के साथ ध्यान रखना होगा। अब टैक्सपेयर की बात पर विश्वास करना होगा, डिपार्टमेंट उसको बिना किसी आधार के ही शक की नज़र से नहीं देख सकता। अगर किसी प्रकार का संदेह है भी, तो टैक्सपेयर को अब अपील और समीक्षा की अधिकार दिया गया है।
साथियों,
अधिकार हमेशा दायित्वों के साथ आते हैं, कर्तव्यों के साथ आते हैं। इस चार्टर में भी टैक्सपेयर्स से कुछ अपेक्षाएं की गई हैं। टैक्सपेयर के लिए टैक्स देना या सरकार के लिए टैक्स लेना, ये कोई हक का अधिकार का विषय नहीं है, बल्कि ये दोनों का दायित्व है। टैक्सपेयर को टैक्स इसलिए देना है क्योंकि उसी से सिस्टम चलता है, देश की एक बड़ी आबादी के प्रति देश अपना फर्ज़ निभा सकता है।
इसी टैक्स से खुद टैक्सपेयर को भी तरक्की के लिए, प्रगति के लिए, बेहतर सुविधाएं और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिल पाता है। वहीं सरकार का ये दायित्व है कि टैक्सपेयर की पाई-पाई का सदुपयोग करे। ऐसे में आज जब करदाताओं को सुविधा और सुरक्षा मिल रही है, तो देश भी हर टैक्सपेयर से अपने दायित्वों के प्रति ज्यादा जागरूक रहने की अपेक्षा करता है।
साथियों,
देशवासियों पर भरोसा, इस सोच का प्रभाव कैसे जमीन पर नजर आता है, ये समझना भी बहुत जरूरी है। वर्ष 2012-13 में जितने टैक्स रिटर्न्स होते थे, उसमें से 0.94 परसेंट की स्क्रूटनी होती थी। वर्ष 2018-19 में ये आंकड़ा घटकर 0.26 परसेंट पर आ गया है। यानि केस की स्क्रूटनी, करीब-करीब 4 गुना कम हुई है। स्क्रूटनी का 4 गुना कम होना, अपने आप में बता रहा है कि बदलाव कितना व्यापक है।
साथियों,
बीते 6 वर्षों में भारत ने tax administration में governance का एक नया मॉडल विकसित होते देखा है।
We Have, Decreased complexity, Decreased taxes, Decreased litigation, Increased transparency, Increased tax compliance, Increased trust on the tax payer.
साथियों,
इन सारे प्रयासों के बीच बीते 6-7 साल में इन्कम टैक्स रिटर्न भरने वालों की संख्या में करीब ढाई करोड़ की वृद्धि हुई है। ये वृद्धि तो बहुत बड़ी है लेकिन इस बात से हम इनकार नहीं कर सकते हैं कि इसके बावजूद भी 130 करोड़ के देश में ये बहुत कम है। इतने बड़े देश में 130 करोड़ में से डेढ़ करोड़ साथी ही इन्कम टैक्स जमा करते हैं। मैं आज देशवासियों से भी आग्रह करूंगा जो सक्षम हैं उनको भी आग्रह करूंगा, भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न करके व्‍यापार उद्योग के संगठन चलाते हैं, उनको भी आग्रह करूंगा। इस पर हम सबको चिंतन करने की जरूरत है, देश को आत्मचिंतन करना होगा। और ये हमारा आत्‍मचिंतन ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आवश्यक है, अनिवार्य है। और ये जिम्मेदारी सिर्फ टैक्स डिपार्टमेंट की नहीं है, ये जिम्‍मेदारी हर हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी की है, हर भारतीय की है। जो टैक्स देने में सक्षम हैं, लेकिन अभी वो टैक्स नेट में नहीं है, वो स्वप्रेरणा से अपनी आत्‍मा को पूछें, आगे आएं, और अभी दो दिन के बाद 15 अगस्‍त है, आजादी के लिए मर-मिटने वालों को जरा याद कीजिए; आपको लगेगा हां, मुझे भी कुछ न कुछ देना ही चाहिए।
आइए, विश्वास के, अधिकारों के, दायित्वों के, इस महत्‍वपूर्ण भावना का सम्‍मान करते हुए, इस प्लेटफॉर्म का सम्मान करते हुए, नए भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करें। एक बार फिर देश के वर्तमान और भावी ईमानदार टैक्सपेयर्स को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और ये पहल बहुत बड़ा फैसला किया गया है। इन्‍कम टैक्‍स के अधिकारियों को भी जितनी बधाई दें उतनी कम है। हर टैक्‍सपेयर को इन्‍कम टैक्‍स अधिकारियों को भी बधाई देनी चाहिए क्‍योंकि एक प्रकार से उन्‍होंने अपने-आप पर बंधन डाले हैं। अपनी खुद की ताकत को, अपने अधिकारों को उन्‍होंने खुद ने काटा है। अगर इन्‍कम टैक्‍स डिपार्टमेंट के अधिकारी इस प्रकार से आगे आते हैं तो किसको गर्व नहीं होगा। हर देशवासी को गर्व होना चाहिए। और पहले के जमाने में शायद टैक्‍स के कारण कुछ समय से उन्‍हीं लोगों ने टैक्‍स देने के रास्‍ते पर जाना पसंद नहीं किया होगा। अब जो रास्‍ता बना है, वो टैक्‍स देने की तरफ जाने का आकर्षक रास्‍ता बना है। और इसलिए आइए, भव्‍य भारत के निर्माण के लिए इस व्‍यवस्‍था का लाभ भी उठाएं इस व्‍यवस्‍था से जुड़ने के लिए आगे भी आएं। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं, अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। निर्मला जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को भी मैं बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं कि एक के बाद एक देश के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए लंबे अर्से तक प्रभाव पैदा करने वाले अनेक सकारात्‍मक निर्णयों का नेतृत्‍व कर रहे हैं। मैं फिर एक बार सबको बधाई देता हूं, सबका धन्‍यवाद करता हूं !!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।