Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha
30 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha Ji was a multi-faceted personality. He made outstanding efforts to popularise the great Lepcha culture. His works are respected across generations. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ରେନ ସୋନମ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଲେପଚାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
30 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରେନ ସୋନମ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଲେପଚାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ରେନ ସୋନମ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଲେପଚା ଜଣେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଥିଲେ । ମହାନ ଲେପଚା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ପାଇଁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସବୁ ପିଢି ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆଦୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କର ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।"