Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha
30 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"Padma Shri Ren Sonam Tshering Lepcha Ji was a multi-faceted personality. He made outstanding efforts to popularise the great Lepcha culture. His works are respected across generations. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পদ্মশ্রী রেন সোনম শেরিং লেপচার প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
30 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২০
পদ্মশ্রী রেন সোনম শেরিং লেপচার প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “পদ্মশ্রী রেন সোনম শেরিং লেপচাজি ছিলেন এক বহুমুখী ক্ষমতার অধিকারী। মহান লেপচা সংস্কৃতিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে তিনি অসামান্য অবদান রেখেছিলেন। তাঁর কর্ম ও আদর্শ সমস্ত প্রজন্মের কাছেই শ্রদ্ধা পেয়েছে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে অত্যন্ত ব্যথিত। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুগামীদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।”