प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता वाली कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
27 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!!
देश के करोड़ों नागरिक कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से बहुत बहादुरी से लड़ रहे हैं।
आज जिन Hi-tech State of the art टेस्टिंग फेसिलिटी का लॉन्च हुआ है उससे पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश को कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में और ताकत मिलने वाली है।
साथियों,
दिल्ली- NCR, मुंबई और कोलकाता, आर्थिक गतिविधियों के बड़े सेंटर हैं। यहां देश के लाखों युवा अपने करियर को, अपने सपनों को पूरा करने आते हैं। अब इन तीनों जगह Test की जो उपलब्ध कपैसिटी है, उसमें 10 हज़ार टेस्ट की कैपेसिटी और जुड़ने जा रही है।
अब इन शहरों में टेस्ट और ज्यादा तेज़ी से हो सकेंगे। एक अच्छी बात ये भी है कि ये हाईटेक लैब्स सिर्फ कोरोना टेस्टिंग तक ही सीमित रहने वाली नहीं हैं।
भविष्य में, Hepatitis B और C, HIV, डेंगू सहित अनेक बीमारियों की टेस्टिंग के लिए भी इन लैब्स में सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं तैयार करने के लिए Indian Council of Medical Research- ICMR और दूसरी संस्थाओं से जुड़े साथियों को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
देश में जिस तरह सही समय पर सही फैसले लिए गए, आज उसी का परिणाम है कि भारत अन्य देशों के मुकाबले, काफी संभली हुई स्थिति में है। आज हमारे देश में कोरोना से होने वाली मृत्यु, बड़े-बड़े देशों के मुकाबले, काफी कम है। वहीं हमारे यहां रिकवरी रेट अन्य देशों के मुकाबले बहुत ज्यादा है और दिनों-दिन और सुधर रहा है। आज भारत में कोरोना संक्रमित होने के बाद, ठीक होने वालों की संख्या करीब-करीब 10 लाख पहुंचने वाली है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ इस बड़ी और लंबी लड़ाई के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण था कि देश में तेजी के साथ Corona Specific Health Infrastructure का निर्माण हो। इसी वजह से बहुत शुरुआत में ही केंद्र सरकार ने 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए के पैकेज का ऐलान कर दिया था।
आइसोलेशन सेंटर हों, कोविड स्पेशल हॉस्पिटल हो, टेस्टिंग, ट्रेसिंग और ट्रैकिंग से जुड़ा नेटवर्क हो, भारत ने बहुत ही तेज़ गति से अपनी क्षमताओं का विस्तार किया। आज भारत में 11 हजार से ज्यादा Covid Facilities हैं, 11 लाख से ज्यादा Isolations Beds हैं।
साथियों,
जनवरी में हमारे पास कोरोना के टेस्ट के लिए जहां मात्र एक सेंटर था, आज करीब 1300 लैब्स पूरे देश में काम कर रही हैं। आज भारत में 5 लाख से ज्यादा टेस्ट हर रोज हो रहे हैं। आने वाले हफ्तों में इसको 10 लाख प्रतिदिन करने की कोशिश हो रही है।
साथियों,
कोरोना महामारी के दौरान हर कोई सिर्फ एक ही संकल्प के साथ जुटा है कि एक-एक भारतीय को बचाना है। इस संकल्प ने भारत को हैरतअंगेज परिणाम दिए हैं। विशेषकर PPE, मास्क और टेस्ट किट्स को लेकर भारत ने जो किया, वो एक बड़ी सक्सेस स्टोरी है। एक समय भारत में एक भी PPE किट नहीं बनती थी। आज भारत, दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा PPE Kit Manufacturer है।
सिर्फ 6 महीना पहले देश में एक भी PPE Kit मैन्यूफैक्चरर नहीं था। आज 1200 से ज्यादा Manufacturer हर रोज 5 लाख से ज्यादा PPE किट बना रहे हैं। एक समय भारत N-95 मास्क भी बाहर से ही मंगवाता था। आज भारत में 3 लाख से ज्यादा N-95 मास्क हर रोज बन रहे हैं।
एक समय था जब भारत वेंटिलेटर्स के लिए भी दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर था। आज भारत में हर साल 3 लाख वेंटिलेटर बनाने की Production Capacity विकसित हो चुकी है। इस दौरान Medical Oxygen cylinders के Production में भी बहुत वृद्धि की गई।
सभी के इन सामूहिक प्रयासों की वजह से आज न सिर्फ लोगों का जीवन बच रहा है, बल्कि जो चीजें हम आयात करते थे, अब देश उनका एक्सपोर्टर बनने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
इतने कम समय में इतना बड़ा फिजिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करना, कितनी बड़ी चुनौती रही है, इससे भी आप परिचित हैं। एक और बड़ा चैलेंज था, कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए देश में ह्यूमन रिसोर्स को तैयार करना। जितने कम समय में हमारे पैरामेडिक्स, आशावर्कर्स, ANM, आंगनबाड़ी और दूसरे Health और Civil Workers को ट्रेन किया गया, वो भी अभूतपूर्व है।
आज अगर भारत की कोरोना से लड़ाई को देखकर दुनिया अचंभित है, बड़ी-बड़ी आशंकाएं गलत साबित हो रहीं हैं तो इसका एक बड़ा कारण हमारे ये फुट सोल्जर भी हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आज हम उस स्थिति पर आ चुके हैं, जहां हमारे पास जागरूकता की कमी नहीं है, साइंटिफिक डेटा का विस्तार हो रहा है और संसाधन भी बढ़ रहे हैं।
अब हमें राज्य के स्तर पर, जिला-ब्लॉक और गांव के स्तर पर डिमांड और सप्लाई के मैनेजमेंट को और मजबूत करना है।
हमें मिलकर नया हेल्थ इंफ्रा तो तैयार करना ही है, जो हमारे पास गांव-गांव में सरकारी और प्राइवेट डिस्पेंसरीज़ हैं, क्लीनिक हैं, उनको ज्यादा सक्षम भी बनाना है। ये हमें इसलिए भी करना है ताकि हमारे गांवों में कोरोना से लड़ाई कमजोर न पड़े। अभी तक गांवों ने इसमें बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है।
और इसके साथ ही हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखना है कि हमारे कोरोना योद्धा किसी तरह की थकान का शिकार ना हो। हमें नए और रिटायर्ड प्रोफेशनल्स को हेल्थ सिस्टम से जोड़ने के लिए भी लगातार काम करना होगा।
साथियों,
आने वाले समय में बहुत से त्यौहार आने वाले हैं। हमारे ये उत्सव, उल्लास का कारण बनें, लोगों में संक्रमण न फैले इसके लिए हमें हर सावधानी रखनी है। हमें ये भी देखते रहना होगा कि उत्सव के इस समय में गरीब परिवारों को परेशानी ना हो।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का लाभ हर गरीब परिवार तक समय पर पहुंचे, हमें ये भी सुनिश्चित करना है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश के Talented वैज्ञानिक कोरोना वैक्सीन के लिए तेज़ी से काम कर रहे हैं। लेकिन जब तक कोई प्रभावी दवा या वेक्सीन नहीं बनती, तब तक मास्क, 2 गज़ की दूरी, Hand Sanitization ही हमारा विकल्प है। हमें खुद भी बचना है और घर में छोटी-बड़ी आयु सभी परिजनों को भी बचाना है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई, हम सभी मिलकर लड़ेंगे और जीतेंगे। एक बार फिर इन हाईटेक सुविधाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of High Throughput COVID-19 testing facilities at 3 ICMR Labs
27 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!!
Crores of Indian citizens are fighting against the Corona pandemic very bravely.
The Hi-tech state-of-the-art testing facilities launched today will further strengthen the fight of West Bengal, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh against Corona.
Friends,
Delhi-NCR, Mumbai and Kolkata are major hubs of economic activity. Lakhs of youngsters come to these cities from various corners of the country for their career and to fulfil their dreams. Now about 10,000 more testing capacity will be added to the current testing capacity in these three places.
Now tests will be done in these cities more quickly. One good thing is that these hi-tech labs are not limited to just corona testing.
In future, these labs will also be equipped with facility for testing many other diseases including Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Dengue.
Many congratulations to the friends from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and other institutions for making such arrangements.
Friends,
Today India is in a much more stable position than other countries because right decisions were taken at the right time in the country. Today, the number of deaths from corona in our country is much less than in big countries. At the same time, the recovery rate here is much higher than other countries and is improving day by day. Today, the number of people recovered from corona in India is about to reach 10 lakhs.
Friends,
The rapid setting up of Corona-specific health infrastructure in the country was the most important thing for this massive and long fight against Corona. For this reason, at the very outset, the central government announced a package of 15 thousand crore rupees.
Be it isolation centres, Covid special hospitals or a network of testing, tracing and tracking, India expanded its capabilities at a very fast pace. Today India has more than 11 thousand Covid facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds.
Friends,
In January, we had only one centre for the corona test, while today about 1300 labs are working in the whole country for corona testing. Today, more than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in India every day. In the coming weeks, we are trying to upscale it to 10 lakh per day.
Friends,
During the Corona pandemic, everyone is determined with only one resolution that is, saving every Indian. This resolution has given amazing results to India. What India has done, especially regarding PPE, masks and test kits, is a huge success story. At one point of time, not a single PPE kit was manufactured in India. Today, India is the world's second largest PPE Kit manufacturer.
Just 6 months ago there was not a single PPE Kit manufacturer in the country. Today more than 1200 manufacturers are producing more than 5 lakh PPE kits every day. At one point of time, N-95 masks were also imported from abroad to India. Today more than 3 lakh N-95 masks are being manufactured in India every day.
There was a time when India was also dependent on other countries for ventilators. Today, the production capacity has been developed to manufacture 3 lakh ventilators in India every year. During this period, the production of medical oxygen cylinders was also greatly increased.
Due to these concerted efforts, not only the lives of people are being saved, but the things that we used to import, are being exported by the country.
Friends,
You are also familiar with the formidable challenge that was before us to build such a huge physical infrastructure in such a short time. Another major challenge was to prepare human resources in the country for the fight against Corona. The short period of time in which our paramedics, ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and other health and civil workers have been trained is also unprecedented.
Today, the world is astounded to see India's fight against Corona, and its apprehensions are being proved wrong, and a major reason for the same is our foot soldiers.
Friends,
In the fight against Corona, we have come to the point where we have no lack of awareness and the scientific data and resources are also expanding.
Now we have to strengthen the management of demand and supply at the state level as well as district, block and village levels.
Together we not only have to create new health infrastructure but must also strengthen the government and private dispensaries and clinics in every village, and make them more efficient. We must do this so that the fight against Corona in our villages is not weakened. So far, the villages have done very well in this field.
And with this, we have to ensure that our Corona warriors do not become victims of any kind of fatigue. We will also have to work continuously to bring new and retired professionals in the health system.
Friends,
Many festivals are lined up in the near future. Let these celebrations bring happiness and joy but we have to take every precaution to avoid spreading infection among the people. We will also have to see to it that the poor families do not have problems during the time of festivities.
We have to ensure that the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana reach every poor family on time.
Friends,
Talented scientists of our country are working vigorously for the corona vaccine. But till the time an effective medicine or vaccine is invented, we must wear masks and follow social distancing or of 'do gaz doori' and hand sanitization. We have to protect ourselves as well as all our family members, young and old, at home.
I believe that in the fight against Corona, we will all fight together and win. Once again, many congratulations for these high-tech facilities.
Thank you so much!!!