PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
22 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই ২০২০
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থতার হার সর্বোচ্চ; ২৮,৪৭২ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন; ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারের বেশি কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগী এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন; সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৬৩ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে, ১৯টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৬৩.১৩ শতাংশ।
দেশে এযাবৎ একদিনেই সবথেকে বেশি ২৮,৪৭২ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি সুস্থ হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যার দিক থেকে এটিই সর্বাধিক। এর ফলে দেশে ৭ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৪৯ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। একইভাবে, সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৩.১৩ শতাংশ। করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগীদের সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর সংখ্যা (বর্তমানে ৪ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ১৩০ জন) আক্রান্তের তুলনায় বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৯৬১। আক্রান্ত ও সুস্থতার মধ্যে ফারাক ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। ১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দিল্লিতে সুস্থতার হার সর্বাধিক ৮৪.৮৩ শতাংশ। এরপরেই রয়েছে লাদাখ, সেখানে সুস্থতার হার ৮৪.৩১ শতাংশ। নতুন দিল্লির এইমস-এ বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে আইসিইউ-এ থাকা রোগীদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া সহ কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে একাধিক উদ্যোগের ফলে আক্রান্তদের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার দরুণ মৃত্যুর হার ক্রমশ কমছে। বর্তমানে এই হার ২.৪১ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640356
সিঙ্গাপুরের তেমাসেক ফাউন্ডেশনের কাছ থেকে প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৪,৪৭৫টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে আজ সিঙ্গাপুরের তেমাসেক ফাউন্ডেশনের কাছ থেকে প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৪,৪৭৫টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর আজ গ্রহণ করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সিঙ্গাপুর-ভিত্তিক এই ফাউন্ডেশনটি ভারতকে মোট ২০ হাজার অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর দান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বাকি কনসেনট্রেটরগুলি আগামী মাসে পাওয়া যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার কাজে এই কনসেনট্রেটরগুলি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পাঠানো হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী চৌবে সিঙ্গাপুরের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির উদারতার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, ভারতে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640426
কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলায় এসএনবিএনসিবিএস-এর নিঃশ্বাস-প্রশ্বাস শোধক মাস্ক ও ন্যানো-স্যানিটাইজারগুলি সাহায্য করবে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাপনে ফেস মাস্কের ব্যবহারকে অপরিহার্য করে তুলেছে। সাধারণ মানুষ ধীরে ধীরে অপরিহার্য এই বস্তুটির ব্যবহারে ক্রমশ সড়গড় হয়ে উঠছেন। তথাপি, ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ আটকাতে অনেকের কাছেই এই মাস্ক অস্বস্তির সৃষ্টি করছে। মাস্ক পরিহিত অবস্থায় প্রশ্বাস থেকে নির্গত কার্বন ডাইঅক্সাইড পুনরায় নিঃশ্বাসের সঙ্গে শরীরে প্রবেশ করছে। এর ফলে, শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাস ও দৈহিক নানা সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। এমনকি, বেশি সময় মাস্ক ব্যবহার করলে মস্তিষ্কে অক্সিজেনের ঘাটতি হয়। নিঃশ্বাসের সঙ্গে নির্গত জলীয় কণা বাতাসের সংস্পর্শে এসে বাষ্পীভূত হয়ে চশমা ব্যবহারকারীদের কাঁচকে ঝাপসা করে দেয়, চোখের অংশে ঘাম হয় এবং গরম পরিবেশে দীর্ঘক্ষণ মাস্কের ব্যবহার অস্বস্তির কারণ হয়ে ওঠে। এমনকি, মাস্ক ব্যবহারের সময় কথা বললে তা অন্যদের বুঝতেও অসুবিধা হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1640358
জল জীবন মিশন : সাফল্যের নিরিখে রাজ্যগুলি একে অপরকে ছাপিয়ে যাচ্ছে
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনা হয়েছিল। আগস্ট মাসে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনার পর সাত মাসের মধ্যেই প্রায় ৮৫ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে পাইপ বাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রথম পর্যায়ের আনলক থেকে চলতি অর্থবর্ষে প্রায় ৫৫ লক্ষ জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিদিনই গড়ে ১ লক্ষ পরিবারকে পাইপবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সাতটি রাজ্যে নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই ১০ শতাংশ বেশি পরিবারকে জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্ণাটক, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ুর মতো রাজ্যগুলিতে আলোচ্য সময়ে জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার কর্মকাণ্ডে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিকে মৌলিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশের ১৮ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ৪ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ পরিবারকে ইতিমধ্যেই পাইপবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1640244
দেশে আনলক প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হওয়ায় জীবন-জীবিকায় ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানালেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস তথা ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত 'ওয়ার্কিং ইন কোভিড-১৯ টাইমস' শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নিয়ে বলেন, আনলক পর্ব শুরু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই সকলে কাজ ফিরছেন। কিন্তু, সমস্ত কিছুর মধ্যেও আমাদের সতর্ক থাকতে হবে এই ভেবে যে ভাইরাস ভীতি এখনও দূর হয়নি। গত কয়েক মাসে কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলার জন্য আমরা বেশ কিছু অভ্যাস আত্মস্থ করেছি। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মাস্কের ব্যবহার, নিয়মিত হাত ধোয়া, শারীরিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখা প্রভৃতি। তাই জীবন-জীবিকার সঙ্গে ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে এই অভ্যাসগুলি আগামীদিনেও মেনে চলতে হবে। এরকম নিত্যনৈমিত্তিক অভ্যাস গ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই আমরা ভাইরাসকে পরাজিত করতে পারব।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1640243
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্য সরকার একটি কেন্দ্রীয় কারাগার ও তিনটি জেলা কারাগারকে বিশেষ সংশোধনাগার হিসেবে বর্তমানে বিচার বিভাগীয় হেফাজতে পুরুষ বন্দীদের কোভিড-১৯ রিপোর্ট না আসা পর্যন্ত সেখানে রাখা হবে।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যপাল বলেছেন, মহামারীর সময় কৃষিকাজের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকে যে হিমাচলীরা রাজ্যে ফিরেছেন, তাঁরা গ্রামে ফিরে কৃষিকাজে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। এই কাজে জেলা প্রশাসনগুলি তাঁদেরকে সাহায্য করবে।
• কেরল : করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া আলুভা পুর এলাকা ও সাতটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে আজ মধ্যরাত থেকে কার্ফু বলবৎ করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে আজ আরও চারজনের করোনায় মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৮। এদিকে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী রাজ্যের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য শুক্রবার সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক ডেকেছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭২০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮,০৫৬।
• তামিলনাড়ু : বাস অ্যান্ড কার অপারেটর্স কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং তামিলনাড়ু ওমনি বাস ওনার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের পক্ষ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় কর্মীদের উপার্জনে যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে তা অবিলম্বে ত্রাণ সহায়তাবাবদ মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের আরও একজন বিধায়ক কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত হয়ে মাদুরাই-এর এক বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫১,৩৪৪। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২,৬২৬ জনের।
• কর্ণাটক : কোভিড টাস্ক ফোর্স কমিটির গতকালের বৈঠকে রাজ্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর জন্য আরও ৪ লক্ষ অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট কিট এবং ৫ লক্ষ সোয়াব টেস্ট কিট সংগ্রহের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষার খরচ বেঁধে দিয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৬১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৪,১৪০।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যপাল আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালে রোগী শয্যা সম্পর্কিত তথ্য অনলাইনে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা চালু করতে যাতে দরিদ্র মানুষরা বিশেষ লাভবান হন। বিশাখাপত্তনমে ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠনগুলি করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ স্বঘোষিত লকডাউন কার্যকর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৬২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৫৮। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৮,৬৬৮।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : ইন্স্যুরেন্স রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটির পক্ষ থেকে হায়দরাবাদে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ক্যাশলেস চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অবজ্ঞা করলে কড়া ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও সাতজনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪২৯। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৭,৭০৫।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার আরও এক সদস্যের কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। এদিকে রাজ্যসভার এক সদস্যেরও করোনা ধরা পড়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজারের বেশি।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১,০২৬ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন, যা এযাবৎ একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ। মঙ্গলবার করোনায় আরও ৩৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২,২০১।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আরও ২২৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩১,৫৯৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮,১২৯। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২২,৮৮৯ জন এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫৮১ জনের।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ৭৮৫ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মেলায় করোনা সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৪,০৯৫। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৬,২৫৭ জন।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাইপুর, সুরগুজা, রায়পুর জেলায় সাতদিনের লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। একই ধরনের নিষেধাজ্ঞা আজ মধ্যরাত থেকে বিলাসপুর, কোরবা ও দুর্গ জেলায় কার্যকর হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১,৫৮৮।
• গোয়া : কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বুধবার বলেছেন, রাজ্য সরকার স্বল্প উপসর্গ বিশিষ্ট রোগীদের হোম আইসোলেশনের অনুমতি দেবে। রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১,৫৫২। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৭৪ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব বলেছেন, পাপুমপারেতে আরও একটি কোভিড হাসপাতাল এ মাসের শেষ নাগাদ চালু করা হবে।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্য সরকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে ১৮৬টি প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ৭৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
• মণিপুর : কোভিড ত্রাণ কমিটির সদস্যরা একাধিক কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার পরিদর্শন করে জেলা হাসপাতাল থেকে কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারগুলিকে সরানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এদিকে ইম্ফলের রিজিওনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস তার সমস্ত কর্মীকে যাঁদের জ্বর ও কাশির উপসর্গ দেখা দিয়েছে, তাঁদের কার্যালয়ে না আসার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
• মিজোরাম : নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ এড়াতে লুঙ্গলেই জেলা প্রশাসন এক বৈঠকে আদর্শ কার্যপ্রণালী বিধি কার্যকর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : মন জেলা প্রশাসন আগত ব্যক্তি ও অতিথিদের যে কোন ধরনের সমাবেশ সামিল হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রেজিস্টার মেন্টেন করার জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য হল, প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের সংস্পর্শে আসা অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের সহজেই খুঁজে বের করা।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
22 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Highest ever number of recoveries recorded in the last 24 hours; 28,472 patients discharged; More than 7.5 lakh COVID patients have recovered so far; Recovery Rate crosses 63%,19 States/ UTs register higher than 63.13%Recovery Rate
Highest ever recoveries have been registered in a single day i.e. 28,472. This is also the highest number of COVID-19 patients cured/discharged in last 24 hours. With this, the number of patients that have recovered stands at 7,53,049. This has strongly boosted the recovery rate among COVID-19 patients to 63.13%.The constantly increasing number of recovered patients has further widened the difference with active cases (4,11,133 today) to 3,41,916. This difference is showing a progressively growing upward trend. While the national recovery rate has improved, 19 States and UTs are posting a recovery rate higher than the national average. Delhi has registered highest recovery rate at 84.83%followed by Ladakh with 84.31%. AIIMS, New Delhi along with the Centres of Excellence in the States/UTs have bolstered the clinical treatment and critical care of ICU patients, thereby managing to reduce the Case Fatality rate in India. The e-ICU program of AIIMS, New Delhi is one more avenue of Centre-State cooperation which is aimed at reducing mortality.
For Details :
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey receives the first tranche of 4,475 Oxygen Concentrators from Temasek Foundation, Singapore
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare today received the first tranche of 4,475 Oxygen Concentrators from Temasek Foundation, Singapore. The Foundation has offered to donate total of 20,000 Oxygen Concentrators to India. The remaining Oxygen Concentrators will be received in the month of August 2020. These devices will be made available to States and UTs for use in management of moderate cases of COVID-19.Expressing gratitude towards Temasek Foundation, Singapore for their generous help, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that the Oxygen Concentrators will substantially aid the fight against COVID-19 in the country.
For Details :
Active respirator mask &nano-sanitiser developed by SNBNCBS can help in combatting COVID 19
The COVID-19 pandemic has made the use of face mask an inevitable part of daily life. However, it is encountering many a discomfort which hinders its usage to prevent spread of the virus. Some of them are rebreathing of Carbon dioxide (CO2), which may reduce human efficiency and lead to brain-hypoxia due to long hours of usage, moisture in the exhaled breath which makes spectacles foggy, safety issues like sweaty and hot environment inside the mask, clarity in speech of a person with a face mask. An active respirator mask with attached exhalation valve and suspended particulate matter filter for comfortable and hygienic breathing while wearing masks has been developed by S.N. Bose National Centre For Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, an autonomous research Institute under the Department of Science and Technology. The Active Respirator mask is an innovative solution to the rebreathing of carbon dioxide, exhaled moisture, and sweaty and hot environment inside the mask. Besides this, a Nano-sanitizer with a Dispensing Antimicrobial Layer has also been developed by the institute.
For Details :
JalJeevan Mission: States compete among themselves to outperform others; 7 States achieved more than 10% of the target of 2020-21
Launched in August 2019, in 7 months of implementation of JalJeevan Mission in 2019-20, around 85 lakh rural households were provided with tap connections. Further, amidst CoVID-19 pandemic, since Unlock-1, about 55 lakh tap connections have been provided so far in the year 2020-21. As of today, 7 States viz. Bihar, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Mizoram have achieved more than 10% of the target household tap connections they had fixed for themselves.Out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, 4.60 Crore (24.30%) households are already provided tap connections. The objective is to cover remaining 14.33 Crore households in a time-bound manner while ensuring the functionality of all tap connections.
For Details :
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Calls for Balancing Life and Livelihood, as India Unlocks
Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed a webinar on “Working in Covid-19 times”, organised by the Ministry of Steel yesterday. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that in the last few months we have established protocols and practices with significant success to fight against the Covid pandemic and talked about the need to continue following all recommendations by experts, ensure social distancing, wear masks, wash our hands to contain the spread of infection.Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste talked about the role of steel CPSEs in the fight against the pandemic, high recovery rate in India, the economic package announced by the Government and the need to adopt a more healthy lifestyle. AIIMS Delhi Director Dr. RandeepGuleria talked about the steps which need to be taken to minimise the risk of infection while resuming work, adjusting to the new normal of wearing masks, ensuring social distancing, washing hands, self monitoring, contact tracing and realigning workplace practices to minimise the risk of infection spread.
For Details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Haryana: Haryana Government has decided to declare one Central Jail and three District Jails in the State as Special Jails (Temporary Jails) for confinement of new male prisoners remanded to judicial custody in Haryana till the receipt of their COVID-19 reports. It would also be ensured that testing of prisoners for COVID-19 and submission of reports is done on priority basis.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Governor has said that during the pandemic period, special attention needs to be given to the farming sector. He said that Himachalis, who had come back from other states, now wants to return to their villages to do farming and the district administration should come forward for their assistance. He said that there was also a need for wide publicity of the three recently issued ordinances by the Central Government so that farmers can get their benefits. Three ordinances approved by the Central Government were hailed as landmark decisions which would benefit Indian farmers and transform the agricultural sector, he added.
• Kerala: Curfew imposed in Aluva Municipality and 7 panchayats from midnight tonight in the wake of drastic increase in Covid cases. Four more Covid-19 deaths reported in the state today, taking the toll to 48. The fatalities occurred in Kollam, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod districts. Meanwhile, the state government has changed the course of action in COVID-19 treatment to avoid delay in test results. From now on, only antigen test result is required for discharging the patients instead of RT-PCR test result. More than ten patients in three Medical Colleges including pregnant women have been tested positive and about thirty doctors have gone under observation. CM has summoned an all-party meeting on Friday to discuss the latest situation. A total of 720 new cases reported yesterday of which 528 were contact cases and 34 with unknown sources. Currently 8,056 patients are under treatment and 1.54 lakh people under observation.
• Tamil Nadu: Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India (BOCI) and Tamil Nadu Omni Bus Owners’ Association (TOBOA), representing private passenger transport operators have urged the State government to provide immediate relief for income loss due to Covid lockdown. As many as 18 prisoners from Cuddalore, Villupuram and Kallakurichi sub-jails were among the 58 new cases reported in Cuddalore district on Tuesday. Rajapalayam MLA S. Thangapandian tests positive for Covid-19 and admitted to a private hospital in Madurai. 4965 new cases & 75 deaths reported. Total cases till now: 1,80,643; Active cases: 51,344; Deaths: 2626; Active cases in Chennai: 14,952.
• Karnataka: Covid Task Force committee meeting held yesterday decided to purchase 4 lakh antigen test kit and 5 lakh swab test kits to ramp up testing. Government fixes the rate for Covid tests in private labs; Rs 2,000 for Government referred cases and 3,000 for self-reporting cases. 16 RTPCR and 15 Automated RNA extraction units will be established to ramp up testing. This will help to achieve the target of 50,000 tests per day. Remdesivir which is currently available in the government hospitals will be supplied to private hospitals through government to curb black marketing of this drug. BBMP has issued show cause notices to 291 private hospitals in the city for not providing details of bed availability. 3647 new cases & 61 deaths reported yesterday; 1714 cases in Bangalore city. Active cases in the state is 44, 140.
• Andhra Pradesh: AP Governor advises state officials to provide an online information system giving the data on availability of beds in various Covid-19 hospitals to those in need.Nellore District Collector asked the private hospitals to provide beds at the ICUs for accommodating the Covid-19 patients in the district as there are chances for further increase of the spread of the virus in the coming two months. Traders in Visakhapatnam have gone on self-imposed lockdown in the wake of spurt in coronavirus cases and spike in death rate. 4944 new cases and 62 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 58,668; Active cases: 32,336; Deaths: 758.
• Telangana: Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) has warned network hospitals against denying cashless treatment to Covid-19 patients in Hyderabad. 1430 new cases & 07 deaths reported yesterday; Total cases in the State: 47,705; Active cases: 10,891; Deaths: 429.
• Maharashtra: Fifth Minister in the UddhavThackerey Government, AbdusSattar, MoS Animal Husbandry has tested positive for Covid 19. Meanwhile, NCP’s Fauzia Khan, MPRajyaSabha has also tested positive, even as the state tally of Covid 19 cases reached 3,27,031. However, the number of active cases as on Tuesday stands at 1,32,236. Mumbai reported 995 cases, even as testing has been increased to 6,000-7,000 tests per day.
• Gujarat: The number of Covid cases in Gujarat has crossed the 50,000-mark. The state reported 1026 cases in the last 24 hours which is the highest one-day spike till date. 34 patients succumbed to the virus on Tuesday, taking the death toll to 2,201. Surat reported the highest 298 cases, followed by Ahmedabad (199 cases), Vadodara (75 cases) and Rajkot (58 cases).
• Rajasthan: 226 new COVID-19 positive cases have been reported in the state today till 1030 hours. 983 positive cases were reported on Tuesday till 8.30 p.m. The total number of positive cases in the state is now 31,599 including 8,129 active cases, 22,889 recoveries and 581 deaths. The State Cabinet has approved a proposal to give Rs 1,000 per family for 35 lakh needy families to tide over the Covid 19 crisis. The Cabinet has also decided to extend benefits for another one year to the units of tourism, hotel , and multiplex sector under the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme.
• Madhya Pradesh: 785 new positive cases have been identified in Madhya Pradesh taking the state tally to 24,095. However, the number of active cases as on Tuesday is 7,082. With the recovery of 573 patients on the same day, the count of total recoveries has risen to 16,257
• Chhattisgarh: A seven-day total lockdown has been re-imposed from today in Raipur, Surguja, Raigarh and Baloda Bazar districts of Chhattisgarh, Similar restrictions will come into effect in the urban areas of Durg, Korba and Bilaspur districts from midnight tonight. Chhattisgarh has 1,588 active cases.
• Goa: In the wake of rising COVID-19 cases in Goa, Chief Minister PramodSawant on Wednesday said that the state government is ready to allow home isolation for Covid-positive asymptomatic patients. As on date, Goa has 1,552 active cases, with 174 new cases reported during the last 24 hours.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Chief Secretary said that the prefabricated dedicated COVID hospital at Midpu in Papumpare will be made operational by this month end.
• Meghalaya: The Meghalaya government has decided to invest rupees 75 crore in 186 PHCs & CHCs in the State to upgrade the health infrastructure.
• Manipur: COVID Relief Committee members and MeiraPaibi leaders inspected and decided to relocate COVID Care Centre from the District Hospital, Bishnupur to Old DC Office Complex at Loukoipat, Bishnupur with immediate effect.In Manipur, Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal has directed all employees who have symptoms of fever and cough not to attend office.
• Mizoram; In order to contain the spread of COVID19 among the members of security forces, the administration of Lunglei district and senior officials of security forces has decided in a meeting that an SOP will be followed strictly regarding the issue.
• Nagaland: Mon district administration issues notification to mandatorily maintain a register with records of visitors/guests attending any kind of gathering in order to facilitate contact tracing of persons affected with COVID-19, if required.