Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever number of recoveries recorded in the last 24 hours; 28,472 patients discharged
More than 7.5 lakh COVID patients have recovered so far
Recovery Rate crosses 63%
19 States/ UTs register higher than 63.13%Recovery Rate
22 JUL 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Highest ever recoveries have been registered in a single day i.e. 28,472. This is also the highest number of COVID-19 patients cured/discharged in last 24 hours. With this, the number of patients that have recovered stands at 7,53,049. This has strongly boosted the recovery rate among COVID-19 patients to 63.13%.
The constantly increasing number of recovered patients has further widened the difference with active cases (4,11,133 today) to 3,41,916. This difference is showing a progressively growing upward trend.
While the national recovery rate has improved, 19 States and UTs are posting a recovery rate higher than the national average.
Name of State / UT
Recovery Rate
Delhi
84.83%
Ladakh (UT)
84.31%
Telangana
78.37%
Haryana
76.29%
A&N Islands
75.00%
Rajasthan
72.50%
Gujarat
72.30%
Chhattisgarh
71.81%
Assam
71.05%
Odisha
70.96%
Tamil Nadu
70.12%
Manipur
69.48%
Chandigarh
68.97%
Uttarakhand
67.99%
Punjab
67.86%
Madhya Pradesh
67.47%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, & Daman and Diu
65.67%
Himachal Pradesh
64.72%
Bihar
63.95%
The consistently increasing number of recovered person and growing difference between the active and recovered patients are a testimony that the strategies adopted by the Centre and implemented by the State/ UT governments are bearing desired outcomes. The primary focus has been on early detection through house-to-house surveys, surveillance, contact tracing, effective containment plans, screening of the vulnerable populace and wide-spread testing. The ramped up three-tier health infrastructure and well executed Standard of Care Protocol have aided in effective treatment in the hospitals and through home isolation.
AIIMS, New Delhi along with the Centres of Excellence in the States/UTs have bolstered the clinical treatment and critical care of ICU patients, thereby managing to reduce the Case Fatality rate in India. The e-ICU program of AIIMS, New Delhi is one more avenue of Centre-State cooperation which is aimed at reducing mortality. Conducted twice a week, these tele-consultation sessions have mentored and supported big COVID-19 hospitals in States through shared experiences and technical advice from domain experts in clinical management of ICU patients. With the dedicated efforts of healthcare workers the recoveries are improving and case fatality is continuously falling, which currently stands at 2.41%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத எண்ணிக்கையில் கொவிட் தொற்று நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்; 28,472 நோயாளிகள் வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்
7.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்கள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், குணமடையும் விகிதம் 63 சதவீதத்தைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது
19 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குணமடையும் விகிதம் 63.13 சதத்தை விட அதிகம்
22 JUL 2020 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நாளில், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத எண்ணிக்கையில் 28,472 கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில்தான், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்த நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 7,53,049 ஆக உள்ளது. இதனால் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடையும் விகிதம் 63.13 விழுக்காடாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குணமடைந்த நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரி்த்து வருகிறது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களை விட, 3,41,916 பேர் அதிகமாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,11,133 என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
தேசிய அளவில் குணமடையும் விகிதத்தை விட 19 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குணமடையும் விகிதம் அதிகமாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பெயர்
குணமடையும் விகிதம்
தில்லி
84.83%
லடாக் (யூனியன்
பிரதேசம்)
84.31%
தெலங்கானா
78.37%
ஹரியானா
76.29%
அந்தமான் &
நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள்
75.00%
ராஜஸ்தான்
72.50%
குஜராத்
72.30%
சத்தீஷ்கர்
71.81%
அசாம்
71.05%
ஒடிசா
70.96%
தமிழ்நாடு
70.12%
மணிப்பூர்
69.48%
சண்டிகர்
68.97%
உத்ராகண்ட்
67.99%
பஞ்சாப்
67.86%
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்
67.47%
தாத்ரா மற்றும் நாகர் ஹவேலி & டாமன் அண்டு டையூ
65.67%
இமாசலப்பிரதேசம்
64.72%
பிகார்
63.95%
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களையும், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான விஷயங்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள தயவுசெய்து இந்த இணையதளத்தைப் பாருங்கள்: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA.