Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey receives the first tranche of 4,475 Oxygen Concentrators from Temasek Foundation, Singapore
The Oxygen Concentrators will aid efforts of Center and State Govts in fight against COVID-19: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
22 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare today received the first tranche of 4,475 Oxygen Concentrators from Temasek Foundation, Singapore. The Foundation has offered to donate total of 20,000 Oxygen Concentrators to India. The remaining Oxygen Concentrators will be received in the month of August 2020. These devices will be made available to States and UTs for use in management of moderate cases of COVID-19.
Expressing gratitude towards Temasek Foundation, Singapore for their generous help, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that the Oxygen Concentrators will substantially aid the fight against COVID-19 in the country. Calling this contribution ‘very timely’, he also complimented Indian Red Cross Society for facilitating import of devices in the quickest possible time. Efforts of the Tata Trusts in coordinating the entire process were also acknowledged. “I express deep gratitude to all the people who have made donations to the cause of fighting COVID-19 in the country through donating blood, plasma and also making donation in kind”, he added.
Shri Choubey said “Under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister, India has been leading the fight against COVID-19 through coordinated efforts between the Centre and States/UTs through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach. The encouraging results are being visible across the country. We are committed to providing all possible support to the State and UT governments in their efforts.”
Commenting on the usefulness of the Oxygen Concentrators, he added that, “The Oxygen Concentrators are helpful devices for moderate cases of COVID-19 patients, who may require low oxygen support. They convert atmospheric air to therapeutic oxygen that has a concentration of 90%-95%.” As the machine obviates the need for transportation and refilling of heavy oxygen cylinders, they can be placed in the wards where such patients are provided care, he said. These machines can be used at COVID Care Centres and the Railway Coaches that have been repurposed as COVID Care centres. The Minister added that they are especially useful in remote areas, where logistical constraints may hinder continuous supply of Oxygen cylinders.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MOHFW), Shri R K Jain, Secretary General, Indian Red Cross, senior officers from MoHFW and representatives of Tata Trust were present during the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے سنگاپور کے ٹیماسیک فاؤنڈیشن سے 4475 آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کی پہلی کھیپ کا استقبال کیا
آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں گے:اشونی کمار چوبے
22 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 جولائی، 2020:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج سنگاپور کے ٹیماسیک فاؤنڈیشن سے 4475 آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کی پہلی کھیپ کا استقبال کیا۔ ٹیماسیک فاؤنڈیشن نے ہندوستان کو کُل 20000 آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس عطیہ دینے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ بقیہ آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس اگست 2020 میں حاصل ہوں گے۔ ان آلات کو کووڈ-19 کے اوسط معاملوں کے علاج میں استعمال کیلئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دستیاب کرایا جائیگا۔
سنگاپور کے ٹیماسیک فاؤنڈیشن کے تئیں اس تعاون کیلئے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی جدوجہد میں کافی مدد کریں گے۔ فاؤنڈیشن کے اس تعاون کو ‘‘وقت پر دی گئی امداد’’بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کو کم سے کم وقت میں آلات کی درآمد کرنے کیلئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس پورے عمل کو مکمل کرنے میں ٹاٹاٹرسٹ کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔ جناب چوبے نے ان سبھی لوگوں کا بھی صمیم قلب سے شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی لڑائی میں خون کا عطیہ اور پلازما عطیہ کے ذریعے تعاون کیا ہے اور اس طرح کاتعاون اب بھی کررہے ہیں۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کرشمائی قیادت میں ‘‘پوری حکومت’’ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی لڑائی کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ پورے ملک میں اس کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج دکھائی دے رہے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو انکی کوششوں میں ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کیلئے عہد بند ہیں۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کی افادیت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ ان اوسط درجے کے مریضوں کیلئے معاون آلات ہیں جنہیں کم آکسیجن سپورٹ کی ضرورت ہوسکتی ہے۔ آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس کرۂ باد کی ہوا کو ادویاتی آکسیجن میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں جس میں 90 فیصد تا 95 فیصد کا کنسینٹریشن (ارتکاز) ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس آلے کو بھاری آکسیجن سیلنڈر کے نقل وحمل اور ان میں دوبارہ سے آکسیجن بھرنے جیسی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے انہیں ان وارڈوں میں رکھا جاسکتا ہے جہاں ایسے مریضوں کا علاج جاری ہو۔ ان مشینوں کااستعمال کووڈکیئر مراکز اور ان ریلوے کوچوں میں کیاجاسکتا ہے جنہیں کووڈ کیئر سینٹرس کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کیلئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹرس دور دراز کے علاقوں میں خصوصی طور پر قابل استعمال ہیں جہاں نقل وحمل سے متعلق رکاوٹیں آکسیجن سیلنڈر کی مسلسل سپلائی میں مانع ہوسکتی ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب راجیش بھوشن ، انڈیشن ریڈ کراس کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب آر کے جین، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور ٹاٹاٹرسٹ کے مندوبین بھی موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4080