प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर संबोधित करेंगे
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर वीडियो के जरिये संबोधित करेंगे। यह दिन स्किल इंडिया मिशन के शुभारंभ की 5वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा एक डिजिटल कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
स्किल इंडिया भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जो देश के युवाओं को उनके कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए शुरू की गई है जो उन्हें अपने कार्य परिवेश में अधिक रोजगारपरक और अधिक उत्पादक बनाते हैं। स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत कई क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं जो राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचे के तहत उद्योग और सरकार दोनों द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त मानकों से संबद्ध हैं। ये पाठ्यक्रम व्यक्ति को काम की व्यावहारिक डिलिवरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और उन्‍हें अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं ताकि वह अपनी नौकरी के लिए पहले दिन से ही तैयार हो सके और कंपनियों को उनके लिए प्रशिक्षण में निवेश न करना पड़े।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a video address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day tomorrow. The day marks the 5th anniversary of the launch of Skill India Mission. A Digital Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to mark the occasion.
Background
Skill India is an initiative of the Government of India which has been launched to empower the youth of the country with skill sets which make them more employable and more productive in their work environment. Skill India offers courses across several sectors which are aligned to the standards recognised by both, the industry and the government under the National Skill Qualification Framework. The courses help a person focus on practical delivery of work and help him enhance his technical expertise so that he is ready for day one of his job and companies don’t have to invest into training him for his job profile.