Prime Minister's Office
PM to address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a video address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day tomorrow. The day marks the 5th anniversary of the launch of Skill India Mission. A Digital Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to mark the occasion.
Background
Skill India is an initiative of the Government of India which has been launched to empower the youth of the country with skill sets which make them more employable and more productive in their work environment. Skill India offers courses across several sectors which are aligned to the standards recognised by both, the industry and the government under the National Skill Qualification Framework. The courses help a person focus on practical delivery of work and help him enhance his technical expertise so that he is ready for day one of his job and companies don’t have to invest into training him for his job profile.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக இளைஞர் திறன் நாள் நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாளை நடைபெறவிருக்கும் உலக இளைஞர் திறன் நாள் நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக்காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம் துவக்கப்பட்டு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு பெறுவதையொட்டி இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய திறன் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவு அமைச்சகம் “டிஜிட்டல் கான்கிளேவ்” என்ற இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பின்புலம்
நமது நாட்டு இளைஞர்களுக்கு அவர்களது பணியிடங்களில் வேலைத் திறன்களையும், உற்பத்தித் திறன்களையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்தது. தேசிய திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் தொழில் துறையும், மத்திய அரசும் அங்கீகரித்துள்ள தர நிலைகளுக்கு இசைவாக பல்வேறு துறை சார்ந்த படிப்புகளை திறன் இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. இந்தப் படிப்புகள், இளைஞர்கள் பணியை திறம்பட செய்வதற்கான பயிற்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதால் அவர்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லமை மேம்படுகிறது, இதனால் அவர்கள் பணியில் சேர்ந்த முதல் நாளே திறம்பட பணியாற்ற முடிவதால், அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் இளைஞர்களின் பயிற்சிக்கென முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாமல் போகிறது.