Prime Minister's Office
PM to address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a video address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day tomorrow. The day marks the 5th anniversary of the launch of Skill India Mission. A Digital Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to mark the occasion.
Background
Skill India is an initiative of the Government of India which has been launched to empower the youth of the country with skill sets which make them more employable and more productive in their work environment. Skill India offers courses across several sectors which are aligned to the standards recognised by both, the industry and the government under the National Skill Qualification Framework. The courses help a person focus on practical delivery of work and help him enhance his technical expertise so that he is ready for day one of his job and companies don’t have to invest into training him for his job profile.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ କୌଶଳ ଦିବସକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଭିଡିଓ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ କୌଶଳ ଦିବସକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଦିବସ ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିସନର ପଞ୍ଚମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ଏ ଅବସରରେ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କନକ୍ଲେଭ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏଭଳି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହାକି ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଯୋଗ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିବେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକ୍ଷମ କରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସ୍କିଲ କ୍ୱାଲିଫିକେସନ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉଭୟ ଶିଳ୍ପଜଗତ ଓ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମାନକକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୋର୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି କୋର୍ସ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ଡେଲିଭରି ପ୍ରଦାନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବାକୁ ଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ, ଫଳରେ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପୁନଶ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ି ନ ଥାଏ ।