Prime Minister's Office
PM to address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a video address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day tomorrow. The day marks the 5th anniversary of the launch of Skill India Mission. A Digital Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to mark the occasion.
Background
Skill India is an initiative of the Government of India which has been launched to empower the youth of the country with skill sets which make them more employable and more productive in their work environment. Skill India offers courses across several sectors which are aligned to the standards recognised by both, the industry and the government under the National Skill Qualification Framework. The courses help a person focus on practical delivery of work and help him enhance his technical expertise so that he is ready for day one of his job and companies don’t have to invest into training him for his job profile.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر خطاب کریں گے
14 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 جولائی ، 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر ایک ویڈیو خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ دن اسکل انڈیا مشن کی شروعات کی پانچویں سالگرہ کے موقعے پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی وزارت اس موقعے پر ایک ڈیجیٹل اجلاس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
پس منظر
اسکل انڈیا حکومت ہند کا ایک قدم ہے جس کی شروعات ملک کے اس طرح کے ہنر رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کی گئی تھی، جن سے وہ اور زیادہ قابل روزگار ہو جاتے ہیں اور اپنے کام کاج کے ماحول میں زیادہ مستعید ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اسکل انڈیا بہت سے شبعوں میں نصابات کی پیشکش کرتی ہے جو ہنرمندی کی قابلیت کے قومی لائحہ عمل کے تحت صنعت اور حکومت دونوں کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ معیارات کے مطابق ہیں۔ ان نصابات سے کسی شخص کو کام کرکے دینے اور اس کی تکنیکی مہارت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنے روزگار کے پہلے ہی دن پوری طرح تیار رہے اور کمپنیوں کو اُسے تربیت دینے میں سرمایہ نہ لگانا پڑے۔