ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਸੈੱਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 20 ਲੱਖ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ/ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਸ' ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਹੋਟਲ / ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਕਲੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.