प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी स्थित गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से कल करेंगे वार्ता
प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक संस्थाओं द्वारा लॉकडाउन में किये गए खाद्य वितरण व अन्य सहायता कार्यों को चर्चा द्वारा देश के समक्ष रखेंगे
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना महामारी के दृष्टिगत लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान वाराणसी के निवासियों तथा सामाजिक संस्थाओं द्वारा कठिन परिस्थितियों में जिला प्रशासन के माध्यम से तथा स्वयं के प्रयासों से ये सुनिश्चित किया गया कि सभी जरूरतमंदों को समय पर भोजन उपलब्ध हो। प्रधानमंत्री जी ऐसी संस्थाओं एवं उनके प्रतिनिधियों से वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के द्वारा कल वार्ता कर उनके अनुभव तथा उनके द्वारा लॉकडाउन के दौरान किये गए विभिन्न सामाजिक कार्यों को चर्चा द्वारा देश के सामने रखेंगे।
लॉकडाउन की सम्पूर्ण अवधि के दौरान वाराणसी में अलग अलग क्षेत्र से संबंधित सौ से अधिक संस्थाओं द्वारा जिला प्रशासन की फ़ूड सेल के माध्यम से तथा व्यक्तिगत रूप से करीब 20 लाख फ़ूड पैकेट्स तथा 2 लाख सूखे राशन किट्स का वितरण किया गया।
इन संस्थाओं द्वारा भोजन वितरण के अलावा सैनिटाइजर/मास्क वितरण इत्यादि कार्य भी महामारी की रोकथाम हेतु किये गए। ज़िला प्रशासन द्वारा इन सभी को 'कोरोना वारियर्स' के रूप में सम्मानित भी किया गया है।
इन संस्थाओं में चिकित्सा, धार्मिक, शिक्षा, सामाजिक, होटल/सामाजिक क्लब तथा व्यावसायिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित संस्थाएं शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.