Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान उद्या साधणार वाराणसीतील स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद
टाळेबंदी दरम्यान अन्न वितरण आणि इतर सहाय्य उपायांच्या दिशेने या संघटनांच्या प्रयत्नांवर पंतप्रधान करणार चर्चा
08 JUL 2020 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केलेल्या टाळेबंदी दरम्यान,वाराणसीतील रहिवासी आणि सामाजिक संघटनांच्या सदस्यांनी स्वत: च्या प्रयत्नांद्वारे तसेच जिल्हा प्रशासनाला मदत देऊन गरजूना वेळेवर अन्न उपलब्ध होईल हे सुनिश्चित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या त्यांच्या अनुभवाविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे प्रयत्न जाणून घेण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे अशा संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधतील.
टाळेबंदी दरम्यान, वाराणसीतील शंभराहून अधिक संस्थांनी जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या अन्न वितरण केंद्राद्वारे तसेच वैयक्तिक प्रयत्नांद्वारे सुमारे 20 लाख भोजन पॅकेट्स आणि 2 लाख कोरडा शिधा किटचे वितरण केले.
अन्न वितरणाव्यतिरिक्त या संस्थांनी मास्क, सॅनिटायझर्स इत्यादीच्या वितरणात मोलाचे योगदान दिले. जिल्हा प्रशासनातर्फे त्यांना ‘कोरोना योद्धा’ म्हणून गौरविण्यात आले आहे.
या संस्था शिक्षण, सामाजिक, धार्मिक, आरोग्य, हॉटेल्स / सामाजिक क्लब आणि इतर व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांसह विविध क्षेत्रात सेवा देतात.