Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ বাৰাণসীৰ এনজিঅ’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত এনজিঅ’সমূহৰ খাদ্য বিতৰণ আৰু অন্যান্য সাহায্যমূলক কৰ্মৰ প্ৰয়াসক আলোকপাত কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বলৱৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বাৰাণসীবাসী আৰু সামাজিক সংস্থাৰ সদস্যসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা প্ৰয়াসৰ দ্বাৰা, লগতে জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ সহযোগত সকলোৱে যাতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় খাদ্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰিছে তাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং যোগে সেই সামাজিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়ে সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বাৰাণসীৰ শতাধিক সংস্থাই প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ খাদ্যৰ পেকেট আৰু ২ লাখ শুকান খাদ্যৰ পেকেট জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ খাদ্য গোটৰ দ্বাৰা তথা ব্যক্তিগত পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ উপৰিও এই সংস্থাসমূহে মাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ ইত্যাদিও বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকক জিলা প্ৰশাসনে ‘ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধা’ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, উক্ত সংস্থাসমূহে শৈক্ষিক, ধৰ্মীয়, স্বাস্থ্য, হোটেল/ছ’চিয়েল ক্লাব আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে৷