Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ବାରଣାସୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାମାଜିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆବଂଟନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ଘୋଷିତ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବାରଣାସୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଜରିଆରେ ତଥା ନିଜସ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଏଭଳି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ ।
ଲକଡାଉନର ସମୟରେ ବାରଣାସୀରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶହେରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଫୁଡ ସେଲ ଜରିଆରେ ତଥା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରାୟ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ୟାକେଟ ଓ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ରାସନ କିଟ ଆବଂଟିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମହାମାରୀ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହିସବୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆବଂଟନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସାନିଟାଇଜର/ ମାସ୍କ ଆବଂଟନ ଆଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସାମାଜିକ, ହୋଟେଲ/ସାମାଜିକ କ୍ଲବ ତଥା ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି