Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs tomorrow
PM to discuss and showcase the efforts of these organizations towards food distribution and other assistance measures during lockdown
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown imposed in view of the COVID pandemic, the residents of Varanasi and members of social organizations, through their own efforts as well as by providing assistance to the District Administration, ensured that food was available timely for everyone in need. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with representatives of such organizations tomorrow via video conferencing to discuss their experience and showcase their efforts.
During lockdown, more than hundred organizations in Varanasi distributed almost 20 lakh food packets and 2 lakh dry ration kits through the food cell of the District Administration as well as through individual efforts.
Apart from food distribution, these organizations were instrumental in distribution of masks, sanitizers etc. They have been honoured as ‘corona warriors’ by the District Administration.
These organizations serve in diverse fields including education, social, religious, health, hotels/social clubs and other professional sectors.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল বারাণসী ভিত্তিক এনজিও প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মত-বিনিময় করবেন
08 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড মহামারী পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে লকডাউন চলাকালীন বারাণসীর বাসিন্দারা এবং সামাজিক সংগঠনের সদস্যরা তাদের নিজস্ব প্রচেষ্টায় ও জেলা প্রশাসনের সহায়তার মাধ্যমে প্রত্যেকের জন্য সময়মতো প্রয়োজনীয় খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই ধরণের সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মত-বিনিময় করবেন। তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে কথাও বলবেন।
লকডাউন চলাকালীন বারাণসীতে শতাধিক সংগঠন জেলা প্রশাসনের খাদ্য দপ্তরের সাহায্যে এবং স্বতন্ত্র প্রচেষ্টায় ২০ লক্ষ প্যাকেটজাত খাবার এবং ২ লক্ষ শুকনো রেশন সামগ্রী বিতরণ করেছে।
খাদ্য বিতরণ ছাড়াও এই সংস্থাগুলি মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার ইত্যাদি সামগ্রীও বিলি করেছিল। জেলা প্রশাসন তাদেরকে ‘করোনা যোদ্ধা’ হিসেবে ভূষিত করেছে।
এই সংস্থাগুলি শিক্ষা, সামাজিক, ধর্মীয়, স্বাস্থ্য, হোটেল/সামাজিক ক্লাব এবং অন্যান্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।