प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लद्दाख के निमू जाकर भारतीय जवानों से मुलाकात की
भारत के दुश्मनों ने हमारी सेना की शक्ति और उसकी प्रचंडता देखी है: प्रधानमंत्री
हाल के सप्ताहों में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों नेजोअनुकरणीय बहादुरीदिखाई है,उससे दुनिया नेहमारी ताकत को समझा है
शांति के लिएभारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भारत की कमजोरी के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
विस्तारवाद का युग समाप्त हुआ,यह विकास का युग है: प्रधानमंत्री
सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर खर्च तीन गुना बढ़ाया गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
03 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय जवानों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए लद्दाख में निमू की यात्रा की। लद्दाख में निमू वो जगह है जो ज़ांस्कर पहाड़ियों से घिरा हुआ है और यह सिंधु नदी के तट पर स्थित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वहां भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की और बाद में थल सेना,वायु सेना और आईटीबीपी के जवानों के साथ बातचीत की।
जवानों के पराक्रम को श्रद्धांजलि
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि उनका साहस और भारत माता के प्रति समर्पण अद्वितीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के नागरिक शांति से अपना जीवन जी सकते हैं क्योंकि वे जानते हैं कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए मजबूती से तैनात हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के सप्ताहों में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने जो अनुकरणीय बहादुरी दिखाई है, उससे दुनिया ने हमारी ताकत को समझा है।
गलवान घाटी में जवानों के बलिदान का स्मरण
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत माता के उन सभी गौरवान्वित सुपुत्रों को याद किया जिन्होंने गलवान घाटी में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि जो जवान शहीद हुए हैं वे पूरे भारत से संबंध रखते थे और भारत भूमि की बहादुरी के प्रतीक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे लेह-लद्दाख,कारगिल या सियाचिन ग्लेशियर हो,चाहे ऊंचे पहाड़ हों या नदियों में बहने वाला बर्फीला ठंडा पानी,ये सब भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता के प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के दुश्मनों ने हमारी सेना की शक्ति और उसकी प्रचंडता देखी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो माताओं- भारत माता और भारत के उन सभी बहादुर सैनिकों और सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों की माताओं को सम्मान अर्पित किया जो अद्वितीय परिश्रम के साथ देश की सेवा में जुटे हैं।
शांति के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता हमारी कमजोरी नहीं है
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि शांति,मित्रता और साहस के गुण किस तरह प्राचीन काल से भारत की संस्कृति का हिस्सा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलायाकि भारत ने हमेशा ही उन लोगों को करारा जवाब दिया है जिन्होंने शांति और प्रगति के मौजूदा माहौल को बिगाड़ने की कोशिश की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत शांति और मित्रता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है लेकिन, शांति के लिए इस प्रतिबद्धता को भारत की कमजोरी के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आजऔर मजबूत हो रहा है,चाहे वह नौसेना की ताकत हो,वायु सेना की शक्ति हो, या अंतरिक्ष शक्ति हो, सभी बढ़ रही हैं। हमारी सेना की ताकतभी लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हथियारों के आधुनिकीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास ने हमारी रक्षा क्षमताओं को कई गुना बढ़ा दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सैनिकों का वैश्विक सैन्य अभियानों में बहादुरी और क्षमता का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा हैजिसमें दो विश्व युद्ध भी शामिल हैं।
विकास का युग
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विस्तारवाद का समय समाप्त हो चुका है और यह विकास का युग है। उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि यह विस्तारवाद की मानसिकता है जिसने बहुत नुकसान किया है।
इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों मेंभारत की सेनाओं की बेहतरी और भारत की सुरक्षा तैयारियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसमें आधुनिक हथियारों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना,सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि,सीमा क्षेत्र के विकास और सड़कों का विस्तार करना शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर खर्च को तीन गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने और हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जा रहे प्रयासोंका भी उल्लेख किया।उन्होंने सीडीएस के गठन, दिल्ली में भव्य राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के निर्माण,दशकों बाद ओआरओपी की मांग को पूरा करने और सशस्त्र बल के जवानों के परिवारों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम जैसे सरकार की हालिया पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
लद्दाख की संस्कृति को श्रद्धांजलि
प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत के दौरानलद्दाख की संस्कृति की महानता के साथ ही कुशोक बकुला रिम्पोछे के महान उपदेशों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने लद्दाख को बलिदान की भूमि बताई और कहा कि लद्दाख ने देश को कई देशभक्त दिए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढतापूर्वक कहा कि भारत के लोग गौतम बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित हैंजिनके लिए आस्था और करुणा के साथ बहादुरी जुड़ा था।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Nimu in Ladakh to interact with Indian troops
The enemies of India have seen the fire and fury of our Forces: PM
Due to the exemplary bravery of our Armed Forces in the recent weeks, the world has taken note of India’s strength: PM
India’s commitment to peace should not be seen as India’s weakness: PM
Era of expansionism is over, this is the era of development: PM
Expenditure on border infrastructure has been enhanced three times: PM
03 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi travelled to Nimu in Ladakh to interact with Indian troops earlier today. Nimu is surrounded by the Zanskar range and is on the banks of river Indus. The Prime Minister met the top leadership of the Indian Army and later interacted with personnel of the Army, Air Force and ITBP.
Tribute to the valour of the soldiers
Prime Minister paid rich tributes to the valour of our Armed Forces, stating that their courage and devotion to Mother India is unparalleled. He stated that Indians can go about their lives peacefully because they know that our Armed Forces are standing firm, protecting the nation.
Prime Minister said that due to the exemplary bravery of the Armed Forces in the recent weeks, the world has taken note of India’s strength.
Remembering the sacrifice at Galwan Valley
Prime Minister remembered all the proud sons of Mother India who made the supreme sacrifice at the Galwan Valley. He said that those who were martyred belong to all parts of India and epitomize our land’s ethos of bravery.
He affirmed that be it Leh-Ladakh, Kargil or the Siachen Glacier, be it the high mountains or the icy cold water that flows in the rivers, these are testimony to the gallantry of India’s Armed Forces. The enemies of India have seen the fire and fury of our forces, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister also paid homage to two Matas: to Mother India and to the Mothers of all those brave soldiers and security forces of India who serve India with unparalleled diligence.
Our commitment to peace is not our weakness
Prime Minister spoke at length about how the virtues of peace, friendship and courage have been a part of India’s culture since time immemorial. He recalled that India has always given a befitting reply to anyone who has tried to disturb the prevailing atmosphere of peace and progress.
He affirmed that India is committed to peace and friendship but this commitment to peace should not be seen as India’s weakness. Today India is becoming stronger, be it in naval might, air power, space power and the strength of our army. Modernization of weapons and upgradation of infrastructure has enhanced our defence capabilities multifold.
Prime Minister recalled that Indian soldiers had a long history of bravery and competence in global military campaigns, including in the two World Wars.
Era of development
Prime Minister said that the time for expansionism is over. This is the era of development. He recalled that it is this mindset of expansionism that did great harm.
He added that in the last few years, several steps have been taken for the wellbeing of India’s forces and furthering India’s security preparedness. This includes ensuring availability of modern weaponry, increased border infrastructure, border area development and expanding the roads network. He further shared that expenditure on border infrastructure has been enhanced three times.
Prime Minister also mentioned the efforts to strengthen the national security apparatus and to ensure the well-being of our armed forces. He highlighted recent initiatives of the government such as creation of CDS, construction of a grand National War Memorial, fulfilment of OROP after decades and steps to ensure the well-being of the families of the armed forces personnel.
Homage to the culture of Ladakh
During the interaction, Prime Minister recalled the greatness of Ladakh’s culture as well as the noble teachings of Kushok Bakula Rimpoche. He described Ladakh as a land of sacrifice and a land that has given several patriots.
Prime Minister affirmed that the people of India are inspired by the teachings of Gautama Buddha, for whom courage was linked to conviction and compassion.