প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত
24 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ বেশ কয়েকটি ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ফলে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে গতি আসবে। মহামারীর সময় এই সিদ্ধান্ত অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
1) প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠন:
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য সদ্য ঘোষিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান সংক্রান্ত উৎসাহ বর্ধক প্যাকেজের প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ডেয়ারি পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে ডেয়ারি সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকার বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। অবশ্য, সরকার এ বিষয়টিও উপলব্ধি করেছে যে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির জন্য মূল্য সংযুক্তিকরণ পরিকাঠামোয় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি উৎসাহদানের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণে উৎসাহিত করার একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। এই তহবিলের সুফলভোগীরা হবে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র, কোম্পানি আইনের ৮ নং ধারা মান্যতাকারী বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং সেই সমস্ত বেসরকারি সংস্থা বা ব্যক্তি প্রতিষ্ঠান যাদের ন্যূনতম মার্জিন মানি ১০ শতাংশ। অবশিষ্ট ৯০ শতাংশ ঋণ হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা যাবে তপশিলভুক্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যোগ্য উপভোক্তাদের ৩ শতাংশ হারে সুদে ছাড় দেবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে গৃহীত মূল ঋণ পরিশোধের সময়সীমা হবে দু’বছর এবং এরপরেও নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ পরিশোধের ছয় বছর সময় পাওয়া যাবে।
এছাড়াও, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নাবার্ডের পরিচালনায় ৭৫০ কোটি টাকার ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা তহবিল গঠন করবে। এই তহবিল থেকে সেই সমস্ত অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলিকে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে যেগুলি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থা হিসেবে পর্যবসিত হয়েছে। ঋণ গ্রহীতার মোট ঋণের ২৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত গ্যারান্টির সুবিধা মিলবে।
সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির কাছে বিনিয়োগের এক বিপুল সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে। প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলিতে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ তথা সুদ ছাড় সুবিধা বেসরকারি লগ্নিকারীদের মূলধন গ্রহণের ব্যাপারে আরও বেশি আকৃষ্ট করবে।
ভারতে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্র থেকে মোট লেনদেনের ৫০ থেকে ৬০ শতাংশই গবাদি পশুপালকদের কাছেই ফিরে যায়। তাই, এই ক্ষেত্রের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন গবাদি পশুপালকদের উপার্জনে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে। প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিলের মাধ্যমে আজ ঘোষিত ব্যবস্থাগুলির ফলে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ৩৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
2) উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করার ঘোষণা:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে উত্তর প্রদেশের কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কুশীনগর বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের একটি সাংস্কৃতিক পীঠস্থান। কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরের কাছাকাছি শ্রাবস্তী, কপিলাবস্তু, লুম্বিনী সহ বিভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এই বিমানবন্দরটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করলে বিমান যাত্রীদের সুবিধা হবে এই অঞ্চলে দেশি-বিদেশি পর্যটকদের আসা-যাওয়া বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট আর্থিক বিকাশ ঘটবে। উত্তর প্রদেশের উত্তর-পূর্ব দিকে গোরক্ষপুরের ৫০ কিলোমিটার পূর্বে কুশীনগর বৌদ্ধ তীর্থযাত্রীদের কাছে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পবিত্র স্থান।
3) মায়ানমারে শি তেল ও গ্যাস প্রকল্পের উন্নয়নের জন্য ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেডের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত বিনিয়োগে অনুমোদন
ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেড মায়ানমারে শি তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রকল্পের উন্নয়ন তথা নতুন ব্লক অনুসন্ধানের কাজে ২০০২ সাল থেকে যুক্ত রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ভারত ও মায়ানমারের বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্থাকে নিয়ে যে কনসর্টিয়াম বা সংগঠন গঠিত হয়েছে, ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেড তার অন্যতম। ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা গ্যাস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (গেইল) মায়ানমারের এই প্রকল্পে আরও একটি বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থান। ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেড মায়ানমারের এই তেল ও গ্যাস প্রকল্পটিতে ২০১৯-এর ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৭২২ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
মায়ানমারের শি তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রকল্প থেকে প্রথমবার গ্যাস উত্তোলন প্রক্রিয়া ২০১৩-র জুলাইতে শুরু হয়। এরপর, বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উত্তোলন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয় ২০১৪-র ডিসেম্বরে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকেই এই প্রকল্পটিতে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন শুরু হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে আজ মায়ানমারে শি তেল ও গ্যাস প্রকল্পের এ-১ ও এ-৩ ব্লকের উন্নয়নে ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেডের পক্ষ থেকে ১২১.২৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার (ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় প্রায় ৯০৯ কোটি টাকা) বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস অনুসন্ধান তথা প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নে ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণ ভারতের ‘পূবে তাকাও নীতি’র সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং নিকট প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে শক্তিক্ষেত্রে সেতুবন্ধনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের প্রয়াসের অঙ্গস্বরূপ।

Prime Minister's Office
Historic decisions taken by Cabinet to boost infrastructure across sectors
Rs 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Kushinagar Airport declared as an 'International Airport' – will boost tourism & provide impetus to economic development in the region
Additional investment for further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved – will assist strengthening of Energy Bridges with neighbours
24 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 24th June, 2020 and took several landmark decisions, which will go a long way providing a much needed boost to infrastructure across sectors, which are crucial in the time of pandemic.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Background :
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package, Cabinet today approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) amounting to Rs. 15000 crore.
Government had earlier approved the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) worth Rs. 10,000 crores for incentivizing investment by cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, the MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their participation in processing and value addition infrastructure in the animal husbandry sector.
The AHIDF approved today would incentive infrastructure investments in dairy, meat processing and animal feed plants. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with only 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available to them by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for repayment of loan with 6 years repayment period thereafter. Government of India would also set up a Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD which would provide credit guarantee to the projects which are covered under the MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of the Credit facility of borrower.
Benefits :
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked through private sector investment in animal husbandry sector. The AHIDF with the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote exports.
Since almost 50-60% of the final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, the growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment of Rs. 15,000 crores through AHIDF would not only leverage several times more private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for about 35 lakh persons.
1. Declaration of Kushinagar Airport in UP as International Airport
Background :
Kushinagar is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Gautama Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. It is regarded as a very sacred Buddhist pilgrimage centre where Buddhists pilgrims from all over the world come for pilgrimage. Kushinagar is dotted with several other Buddhist sites in the nearby surroundings like Sravasti (238 km), Kapilvastu (190 km) and Lumbini (195 km) that makes it an attraction for both followers and visitors alike. Kushinagar already serves as the presenting site for Buddhist circuit pilgrimage spanning across India and Nepal. Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to declare Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Benefits :
The Buddhist Circuit is a key pilgrimage destination for 530 million practicing Buddhists across the globe. Hence declaration of Kushinagar Airport as an 'International Airport' will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of services at competitive costs to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
On any given day, around 200-300 devotees from Thailand, Cambodia, Japan, Burma, etc are coming and offering their prayers at Kushinagar. However, this International tourist destination has no direct connectivity, which has been a long pending demand of the visitors.
Direct international connectivity to Kushinagar would substantially increase the number of foreigners and domestic tourists visiting Kushinagar, which will also provide impetus to economic development of the region. The international airport is expected to boost the already growing tourism and hospitality ecosystem in the country.
1. Additional investment by OVL towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved
Background :
ONGC Videsh (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe gas project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of a consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also a co-investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million (about Rs 3949 crores, as per corresponding average annual exchange rate) till 31st March 2019 in this project. The first gas from Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs today approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs 909 crores; 1 US$ = Rs 75) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
Benefits :
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India’s Act East Policy, and also part of India’s strategy to develop Energy Bridges with its neighbours in addition to further strengthening India’s energy security needs.