पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
विविध क्षेत्रात पायाभूत संरचनेला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने घेतले ऐतिहासिक निर्णय
15,000 कोटी रुपयांचा पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधी स्थापन करणार
कुशीनगर विमानतळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून जाहीर, पर्यटनाला आणि या भागातल्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळणार
म्यानमारमधल्या श्वे तेल आणि वायू प्रकल्पाच्या अधिक विकासासाठी अतिरिक्त गुंतवणुकीला मंजुरी
24 JUN 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 24 जूनला झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत अनेक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेण्यात आले. यामुळे विविध क्षेत्रातल्या पायाभूत संरचनेला आवश्यक चालना मिळणार असून महामारीच्या काळात ही चालना अतिशय महत्वाची आहे.
1)पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधी स्थापन करणार:
पूर्वपीठीका-
नुकत्याच जाहीर झालेल्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान प्रोत्साहन पॅकेजनुसार15,000 कोटी रुपयांचा पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधी स्थापन करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने आज मंजुरी दिली.
दुग्धव्यवसाय पायाभूत संरचना विकसित करण्यासाठी, सहकारी क्षेत्राकडून गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने याआधी10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या दुग्धव्यवसाय पायाभूत विकास निधीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. तथापि पशु पालन क्षेत्रात प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन तसेच पायाभूत क्षेत्रात एमएसएमई आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचीही आवश्यकता होती.
आज मंजूर झालेल्या पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधीमुळे, दुग्ध, मांस प्रक्रिया आणि पशु खाद्य कारखान्यात पायाभूत गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे. शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, सेक्शन 8 कंपन्या, खाजगी कंपन्या आणि वैयक्तिक उद्योजक राहणार असून गुंतवणूकीत त्यांचे केवळ 10 टक्के योगदान राहील. उर्वरित 90 टक्के रक्कम त्यांना शेड्यूल बँका कर्ज रूपाने उपलब्ध करून देतील. पात्र लाभार्थींना केंद्र सरकार व्याज दरात 3 टक्के सवलत देईल.कर्जासाठी 2 वर्षाच्या अधिस्थगन काळासह परतफेडीसाठी 6 वर्षाचा काळ उपलब्ध राहील.
यासाठी केंद्र सरकार 750 कोटीं रुपयांचा पत हमी निधी स्थापन करणार असून नाबार्ड त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करणार आहे. एमएसएमईच्या व्याख्येच्या मर्यादेत येणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांना याअंतर्गत पत हमी देण्यात येणार आहे. कर्जदाराच्या पत सुविधेच्या 25 टक्के पर्यंत हमी छत्र राहील.
लाभ-
पशु पालन क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला प्रचंड वाव आहे. पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधीसह खाजगी गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी व्याजदरात सवलत योजनेमुळे या प्रकल्पांना आवश्यक भांडवलाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होण्याबरोबरच गुंतवणुकदाराना वाढीव परतावा मिळण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. प्रक्रिया आणि पायाभूत मूल्य वर्धनामुळे निर्यातीलाही प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे.
या क्षेत्राच्या विकासामुळे शेतकऱ्याच्या उत्पन्नावर थेट लक्षणीय सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल. अशाप्रकारे पशुपालन पायाभूत विकास निधीमार्फत 15,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे खाजगी गुंतवणूक अनेक पटींनी येण्याबरोबरच शेतकऱ्यानाही अधिक गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणार आहे, त्यातून उत्पादकता वाढून शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्न वाढण्याला मदत होणार आहे. या निधी मार्फत मंजूर झालेल्या उपाययोजनामुळे सुमारे 35 लाख व्यक्तीसाठी थेट आणि अप्रत्यक्ष उपजीविका निर्माण होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
2. उत्तर प्रदेशातला कुशीनगर विमानतळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून जाहीर:
पूर्वपीठीका-
कुशीनगर हे महत्वाचे बौद्ध धर्मस्थळ असून इथे गौतम बुद्धांचे महापरिनिर्वाण झाले होते.हे अतिशय पवित्र बौद्ध धर्मस्थळ असून जगभरातले बौद्ध भाविक इथे भेट देतात. कुशीनगरच्या आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात श्रावस्ती (238 किमी), कपिलवस्तू (190 किमी), लुम्बिनी (195 किमी) ही आणखी बौद्ध स्थळे असून तीही अनुयायी आणि पर्यटकानाही आकर्षित करतात. भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यातल्या बौद्ध यात्रा मंडलात कुशीनगरचा आधीपासूनच समावेश आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातला कुशीनगर विमानतळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून जाहीर करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली.
लाभ-
बौद्ध यात्रा मंडल हे जगभरातल्या 530 दशलक्ष बौद्ध धर्म अनुसरणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी महत्वाचे यात्रा स्थान आहे. कुशीनगर विमानतळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून जाहीर केल्यामुळे कनेक्टीविटी सुधारण्या बरोबरच हवाई प्रवाश्यांना स्पर्धात्मक दराने सेवेचे विस्तृत पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला आणि या भागातल्या आर्थिक विकासालाही चालना मिळेल.
कुशीनगर इथे थायलंड, कंबोडिया, जपान, म्यानमार इथले 200-300 भाविक प्रार्थनेसाठी दिवसाला भेट येतात. मात्र या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थळाला थेट कनेक्टीविटी नव्हती त्यामुळे त्यांची ही अनेक दिवसांची मागणी प्रलंबित होती.
कुशीनगरला थेट आंतरराष्ट्रीय कनेक्टीविटी मिळाल्याने विदेशी आणि देशातल्या पर्यटकांची संख्याही वाढेल आणिया भागाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल. देशातल्या वाढत्या पर्यटन आणि आतिथ्यशिलतेला या आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान तळामुळे आणखी चालना मिळणार आहे.
3. म्यानमारमधल्या श्वे तेल आणि वायू प्रकल्पाच्या अधिक विकासासाठी ओव्हीएल कडून अतिरिक्त गुंतवणुकीला मंजुरी:
पूर्वपीठीका-
ओएनजीसी विदेश (ओव्हीएल), 2002 पासून म्यानमारमधल्या श्वे वायू प्रकल्पात शोध आणि विकासाशी, दक्षिण कोरिया, भारत आणि म्यानमारमधल्या कंपन्यांच्या संघाचा भाग म्हणून निगडीत आहे. गेल हा भारतातला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमही या प्रकल्पात सह गुंतवणुकदार आहे. ओव्हीएलने, 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत या प्रकल्पात 722 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची (सुमारे 3949 रुपये, सरासरी वार्षिक विनिमय दरानुसार) गुंतवणूक केली आहे. या प्रकल्पातून जुलै 2013 ला पहिला गॅस प्राप्त झाला. 2014-15 या वित्तीय वर्षापासून हा प्रकल्प सकारात्मक रोकड प्रवाह निर्माण करत आहे. म्यानमारमधल्या श्वे तेल आणि वायू प्रकल्पाच्या अधिक विकासासाठी ओव्हीएल कडून 121.27 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स (सुमारे 909 कोटी रुपये) अतिरिक्त गुंतवणुकीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीने मंजुरी दिली.
लाभ-
शेजारी राष्ट्राच्या तेल आणि वायू शोध आणि विकास प्रकल्पातभारतीय पीएसयु द्वारे गुंतवणूकही भारताच्या अॅक्ट इस्ट पॉलिसीला अनुसरून करण्यात आली आहे. त्याच बरोबर भारताची उर्जा सुरक्षितता बळकट करण्याबरोबरच शेजारी राष्ट्राशी उर्जा समन्वय विकसित करण्याच्या भारताच्या धोरणाचा तो एक भाग आहे.

Prime Minister's Office
Historic decisions taken by Cabinet to boost infrastructure across sectors
Rs 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Kushinagar Airport declared as an 'International Airport' – will boost tourism & provide impetus to economic development in the region
Additional investment for further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved – will assist strengthening of Energy Bridges with neighbours
24 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 24th June, 2020 and took several landmark decisions, which will go a long way providing a much needed boost to infrastructure across sectors, which are crucial in the time of pandemic.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Background :
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package, Cabinet today approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) amounting to Rs. 15000 crore.
Government had earlier approved the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) worth Rs. 10,000 crores for incentivizing investment by cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, the MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their participation in processing and value addition infrastructure in the animal husbandry sector.
The AHIDF approved today would incentive infrastructure investments in dairy, meat processing and animal feed plants. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with only 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available to them by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for repayment of loan with 6 years repayment period thereafter. Government of India would also set up a Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD which would provide credit guarantee to the projects which are covered under the MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of the Credit facility of borrower.
Benefits :
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked through private sector investment in animal husbandry sector. The AHIDF with the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote exports.
Since almost 50-60% of the final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, the growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment of Rs. 15,000 crores through AHIDF would not only leverage several times more private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for about 35 lakh persons.
1. Declaration of Kushinagar Airport in UP as International Airport
Background :
Kushinagar is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Gautama Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. It is regarded as a very sacred Buddhist pilgrimage centre where Buddhists pilgrims from all over the world come for pilgrimage. Kushinagar is dotted with several other Buddhist sites in the nearby surroundings like Sravasti (238 km), Kapilvastu (190 km) and Lumbini (195 km) that makes it an attraction for both followers and visitors alike. Kushinagar already serves as the presenting site for Buddhist circuit pilgrimage spanning across India and Nepal. Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to declare Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Benefits :
The Buddhist Circuit is a key pilgrimage destination for 530 million practicing Buddhists across the globe. Hence declaration of Kushinagar Airport as an 'International Airport' will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of services at competitive costs to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
On any given day, around 200-300 devotees from Thailand, Cambodia, Japan, Burma, etc are coming and offering their prayers at Kushinagar. However, this International tourist destination has no direct connectivity, which has been a long pending demand of the visitors.
Direct international connectivity to Kushinagar would substantially increase the number of foreigners and domestic tourists visiting Kushinagar, which will also provide impetus to economic development of the region. The international airport is expected to boost the already growing tourism and hospitality ecosystem in the country.
1. Additional investment by OVL towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved
Background :
ONGC Videsh (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe gas project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of a consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also a co-investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million (about Rs 3949 crores, as per corresponding average annual exchange rate) till 31st March 2019 in this project. The first gas from Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs today approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs 909 crores; 1 US$ = Rs 75) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
Benefits :
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India’s Act East Policy, and also part of India’s strategy to develop Energy Bridges with its neighbours in addition to further strengthening India’s energy security needs.