আয়ুষ
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য টেলিভিশনে সম্প্রচার করা হবে
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২০
২০২০-র আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বার্তা সকাল ৬টা ৩০ মিনিটে টেলিভিশনে সম্প্রচারিত হবে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবছরের ২১শে জুনের এই অনুষ্ঠান বৈদ্যুতিন ও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে উদযাপন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা ডিডি ন্যাশনাল, ডিডি নিউজ, ডিডি ভারতী, ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া, ডিডি উর্দু, ডিডি স্পোর্টস, ডিডি কিষাণ, সমস্ত আঞ্চলিক ও আরএলএসএস চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারিত হবে। বিগত বছরগুলির মতো এবছরেও মোরার্জি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ্ যোগ-এর একটি দল ৪৫ মিনিট ধরে যোগাভ্যাস দেখাবে। বিভিন্ন বয়সের এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি উপস্থাপিত হবে।
বিগত বছরগুলিতে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত স্থানে হাজার হাজার মানুষ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে যোগাভ্যাস প্রদর্শন করেছেন। তবে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে এবছর জনসাধারণ তাঁদের বাড়িতে পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। যোগ শারীরিক ও মানসিক সুস্থ্যতাকে বৃদ্ধি করে এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়ায়। তাই বর্তমান সময়ে এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা যথেষ্ট বেশি।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের মূল আয়োজক। কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের কারণে বিগত তিন মাসে মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান যুক্ত হয়ে সুস্থ থাকার জন্য যোগাভ্যাসের নানা পদ্ধতি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে দেখাচ্ছে।
ডিডি ভারতী চ্যানেলে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক প্রতিদিন যোগাসনের একটি অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করে। এবছরের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান, ব্যবসায়িক ও শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠনগুলি তাঁদের সদস্যদের সুস্থ রাখার জন্য এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠান সূচী :
• সকাল ৬.১৫ থেকে ৭টা – উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রীর স্বাগত ভাষণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য ও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিবের ধন্যবাদ সূচক ভাষণ।
• ৭টা থেকে ৭.৪৫ – মোরার্জি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ্ যোগ থেকে যোগাসনের সরাসরি সম্প্রচার।
• ৭.৪৫ থেকে ৮টা – আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞদের আলোচনা এবং অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি।

AYUSH
Prime Minister’s remarks on International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be televised
Ministry of AYUSH taps into the electronic and digital media in a big way for the observanceof IDY on 21st June 2020
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be highlight of the main event for International Day of Yoga 2020. The Prime Minister’s remarks will be televised at 6:30 am on 21st June 2020. The IDY this year is being observed on a large scale through the electronic and digital platforms by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM’s remarks will be telecast on DD National, DD News, DD Bharti, DD India, DD Urdu, DD Sports, DD Kisan, all RLSS channels and all regional Kendras. As has been the practice in IDY observation in the previous years, the message will be followed by a live demonstration of the 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) by the team from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The drill of CYP has been designed keeping people of different age-groups and of varied walks of life in mind. Those who get trained in CYP are likely to develop a taste and attitude for yoga, and hence may pursue it in the long term.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the current global health emergency due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the focus this year is less on such celebrations and more on the people performing Yoga at their respective homes with participation of the entire family. Yoga is found to be especially relevant in the pandemic situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing, and increases the individual’s ability to fight diseases.
Ministry of AYUSH, the nodal Ministry for observation of International Day of Yoga across the country, has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at Home during COVID- 19 crisis through various online and hybrid-online initiatives in the last three months. Many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities have intensified in the last one month with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
The Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on DD Bharati for people to follow and learn the Protocol. Additional resources have been made available on the Ministry of AYUSH website, the Yoga Portal, and through its social media channels, including sessions from eminent Yoga experts daily. Numerous individuals and institutionsincluding educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to join IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes. Through such efforts, the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites Yoga followers all over the world to come together to celebrate the International Yoga Day 2020 at 6:30 am on 21st June2020 and join the harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.
The programme schedule is as follows:
• 0615 AM to 0700 AM - Opening ceremony. This will include the welcome address by Minister (AYUSH), Remarks of Prime Minister followed by vote of thanks by Secretary (AYUSH).
• 0700 AM to 0745 AM - Live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by MDNIY
• 0745 AM -0800 AM– Discussions with Yoga experts and conclusion of main IDY event.