AYUSH
Prime Minister’s remarks on International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be televised
Ministry of AYUSH taps into the electronic and digital media in a big way for the observanceof IDY on 21st June 2020
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be highlight of the main event for International Day of Yoga 2020. The Prime Minister’s remarks will be televised at 6:30 am on 21st June 2020. The IDY this year is being observed on a large scale through the electronic and digital platforms by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM’s remarks will be telecast on DD National, DD News, DD Bharti, DD India, DD Urdu, DD Sports, DD Kisan, all RLSS channels and all regional Kendras. As has been the practice in IDY observation in the previous years, the message will be followed by a live demonstration of the 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) by the team from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The drill of CYP has been designed keeping people of different age-groups and of varied walks of life in mind. Those who get trained in CYP are likely to develop a taste and attitude for yoga, and hence may pursue it in the long term.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the current global health emergency due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the focus this year is less on such celebrations and more on the people performing Yoga at their respective homes with participation of the entire family. Yoga is found to be especially relevant in the pandemic situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing, and increases the individual’s ability to fight diseases.
Ministry of AYUSH, the nodal Ministry for observation of International Day of Yoga across the country, has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at Home during COVID- 19 crisis through various online and hybrid-online initiatives in the last three months. Many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities have intensified in the last one month with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
The Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on DD Bharati for people to follow and learn the Protocol. Additional resources have been made available on the Ministry of AYUSH website, the Yoga Portal, and through its social media channels, including sessions from eminent Yoga experts daily. Numerous individuals and institutionsincluding educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to join IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes. Through such efforts, the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites Yoga followers all over the world to come together to celebrate the International Yoga Day 2020 at 6:30 am on 21st June2020 and join the harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.
The programme schedule is as follows:
• 0615 AM to 0700 AM - Opening ceremony. This will include the welcome address by Minister (AYUSH), Remarks of Prime Minister followed by vote of thanks by Secretary (AYUSH).
• 0700 AM to 0745 AM - Live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by MDNIY
• 0745 AM -0800 AM– Discussions with Yoga experts and conclusion of main IDY event.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خیالات ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر کیے جائیں گے
وزارت آیوش 21 جون 2020 کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کو منانے کیلئےبڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کااستعمال کرے گی
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2020کے موقع پر ہونے والے اہم پروگرام کا اہم مرکز ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم کے پیغام کو 21 جون 2020 کی صبح ساڑھے چھ بجے ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر کیا جائیگا۔ اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کو وزارت آیوش کے ذریعے مختلف الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے بڑے پیمانے پر منایا جارہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کا پیغام ڈی ڈی نیشنل، ڈی ڈی نیوز، ڈی ڈی بھارتی، ڈی ڈی انڈیا، ڈی ڈی اردو، ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس، ڈی ڈی کسان ، تمام آر ایل ایس ایس چینلوں اور سبھی علاقائی مراکز پر نشر کیاجائیگا۔ آئی ڈی وائی کے انعقاد میں پچھلے برسوں کی روایت کی طرح ہی اس بار پیغام کے بعد مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کی ٹیم کے ذریعے 45 منٹ کے مشترکہ یوگ پلیٹ فارم (سی وائی پی) کابراہ راست مظاہرہ راست کیا جائیگا۔ سی وائی پی کے مشق کو مختلف عمرکے لوگوں کو لیکر اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سی وائی پی نے تربیت حاصل کرنےسے لوگوں میں یوگ کے تئیں دلچسپی اور نقطہ نظر پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس طرح طویل مدت میں اسے اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
پچھلے برسوں میں ہوئے آئی ڈی وائی کے انعقاد کےدوران عوامی مقامات پر ہوئے یوگا کے مظاہرے میں ہزاروں لوگوں نے کافی دلچسپی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ فی الحال عالمی سطح پر جاری وبا کووڈ-19 کے سبب اس سال ایسے انعقاد پر زور کم ہے اور اس بار لوگ اپنے اپنے گھروں سے ہی پورے خاندان کے ساتھ یوگا کے ذریعے شرکت کریں گے۔ وبا کے حالات میں یوگ خصوصی طور سے معنویت کا حامل ہوجاتا ہے کیوں کہ اس کے مشق سے جسمانی اور ذہنی دونوں طرح کی صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے نیز لوگوں کی بیماری سے لڑنے کی صلاحیتوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منانےکیلئے نوڈل وزارت آیوش کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران پچھلے تین مہینوں سے مختلف آن لائن اور ہائی برڈ آن لائن اقدامات کے ذریعے یوگا کے تئیں رجحان کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور اسے آسان بنارہا ہے۔ متعدد سرکردہ یوگا ادارے اس کوشش میں وزارت کے ساتھ جڑ گئے ہیں۔ مشترکہ یوگ پروٹوکول سی وائی پی میں تربیت پر ذہن مرکوز کرکے پچھلے ایک مہینے کے دوران ایسی سرگرمیاں تیز کردی گئی ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہر سال آئی ڈی وائی میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کے درمیان یوگا کے اجتماعی مظاہرے میں ہم آہنگی یقینی ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت آیوش نے ڈی ڈی بھارتی پر روز صبح سی وائی پی سیشن سمیت مختلف آن لائن اقدامات کو نشر کیا ہے جس سے لوگ اس پرعمل کرسکیں اور پروٹوکول کے بارے میں جان سکیں۔ وزارت آیوش کی ویب سائٹ یوگا پورٹل پر اور اس کے سوشل میڈیا چینلوں کے توسط سے ہر دن مشہور یوگا ماہرین کے مشق سیشن کے ساتھ ہی اضافی وسائل دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ سرکاری اداروں ،حکومتی اکائیوں، تجارتی فرموں ، صنعتوں نیز ثقافتی تنظیموں سمیت کئی لوگوں اور اداروں نے اپنے ملازمین، اراکین اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے مفاد میں گھر سے ہی آئی ڈی وائی میں ان کی شراکت داری کیلئے اپنی عہدبستگی ظاہر کی ہے۔ ایسی کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں یوگا سے جڑے لوگ اب اپنے اپنے گھروں میں ہزاروں کنبے کے ساتھ آئی ڈی وائی منانے کیلئے جڑنے کیلئے تیار ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش نے 21 جون 2020 کو صبح ساڑھے چھ بجے یوگاکے بین الاقوامی دن 2020 کو منانے کیلئے دنیا بھر کے یوگ کے چاہنے والوں کو مدعو کیا ہے اور اپنے گھروں سے کامن یوگا پرٹوکول کے اجتماعی مظاہرے سے منسلک ہونے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
پروگرام کے اوقات درج ذیل ہیں:
• صبح 0615 بجے سے 0700 بجے ۔ افتتاحی تقریب ۔ اس میں آیوش کے وزیر کے خیرمقدمی کلمات، وزیراعظم کے خیالات کے بعد آیوش کے سکریٹری کے ذریعے شکریے کے کلمات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
• صبح 0700 بجے سے 0745 بجے۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ذریعے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ۔
• صبح 0745 بجے سے صبح 0800 بجے۔ یوگا ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات اور اہم آئی ڈی وائی پروگرام کا اختتام۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3353