AYUSH
Prime Minister’s remarks on International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be televised
Ministry of AYUSH taps into the electronic and digital media in a big way for the observanceof IDY on 21st June 2020
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be highlight of the main event for International Day of Yoga 2020. The Prime Minister’s remarks will be televised at 6:30 am on 21st June 2020. The IDY this year is being observed on a large scale through the electronic and digital platforms by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM’s remarks will be telecast on DD National, DD News, DD Bharti, DD India, DD Urdu, DD Sports, DD Kisan, all RLSS channels and all regional Kendras. As has been the practice in IDY observation in the previous years, the message will be followed by a live demonstration of the 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) by the team from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The drill of CYP has been designed keeping people of different age-groups and of varied walks of life in mind. Those who get trained in CYP are likely to develop a taste and attitude for yoga, and hence may pursue it in the long term.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the current global health emergency due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the focus this year is less on such celebrations and more on the people performing Yoga at their respective homes with participation of the entire family. Yoga is found to be especially relevant in the pandemic situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing, and increases the individual’s ability to fight diseases.
Ministry of AYUSH, the nodal Ministry for observation of International Day of Yoga across the country, has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at Home during COVID- 19 crisis through various online and hybrid-online initiatives in the last three months. Many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities have intensified in the last one month with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
The Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on DD Bharati for people to follow and learn the Protocol. Additional resources have been made available on the Ministry of AYUSH website, the Yoga Portal, and through its social media channels, including sessions from eminent Yoga experts daily. Numerous individuals and institutionsincluding educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to join IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes. Through such efforts, the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites Yoga followers all over the world to come together to celebrate the International Yoga Day 2020 at 6:30 am on 21st June2020 and join the harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.
The programme schedule is as follows:
• 0615 AM to 0700 AM - Opening ceremony. This will include the welcome address by Minister (AYUSH), Remarks of Prime Minister followed by vote of thanks by Secretary (AYUSH).
• 0700 AM to 0745 AM - Live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by MDNIY
• 0745 AM -0800 AM– Discussions with Yoga experts and conclusion of main IDY event.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ (IDY) ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ (IDY) ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
2020 ಜೂನ್ 21 ರಂದು ಐಡಿವೈ ಆಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವದಿಂದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಬಳಕೆ
2020ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಅಂಶ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಂದೇಶ 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 21ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 6.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಐಡಿವೈ ಅನ್ನು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ದೊಡ್ಡಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ಡಿಡಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್, ಡಿಡಿ ನ್ಯೂಸ್, ಡಿಡಿ ಭಾರತಿ, ಡಿಡಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಡಿಡಿ ಉರ್ದು, ಡಿಡಿ ಸ್ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್, ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್, ಎಲ್ಲ ಆರ್.ಎಲ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್. ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿನ ರೂಢಿಯಂತೆ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಬಳಿಕ 45 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಮೊರಾರ್ಜಿ ದೇಸಾಯಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ) ತಂಡದಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ (ಸಿವೈಪಿ) ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಿವೈಪಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ವಯೋಮಾನದ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿವೈಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವವರು ಯೋಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿರುಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಗಳಂದು ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಜನರು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದವಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲೆತು ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಆದರೆ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಅಂತ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿ, ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ಆಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವತ್ತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ, ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ ಸಮತೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ನೋಟಲ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್-ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್- 19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಇಂಥ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಐಡಿವೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಅನುಸುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ (ಸಿವೈಪಿ) ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚುರುಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಕಲಿಸಲು ಡಿಡಿ ಭಾರತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿತ್ಯ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಸಿವೈಪಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್, ಯೋಗ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿತ್ಯ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಯೋಗ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನೌಕರರು, ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಐಡಿವೈಗೆ ಸೇರಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ತೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂಥ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಯೋಗ ಸಮುದಾಯದವರು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದಲೇ ಸೇರುವ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಡಿವೈ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 2020ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು ಅಂದರೆ 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 21ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 6.30ಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದಲೇ ಸೇರುವಂತೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಯೋಗ ಅನುಸರಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವಿವರ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
- ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 0615 ರಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 0700 - ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವರ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯರ ಸಂದೇಶ ಬಳಿಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರಿಂದ ವಂದನಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಸೇರಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 0700 ರಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 0745- ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ ನಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಯೋಗ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ.
- ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 0745ರಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ-0800 – ಯೋಗ ತಜ್ಞರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಡಿವೈ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ.