AYUSH
Prime Minister’s remarks on International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be televised
Ministry of AYUSH taps into the electronic and digital media in a big way for the observanceof IDY on 21st June 2020
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be highlight of the main event for International Day of Yoga 2020. The Prime Minister’s remarks will be televised at 6:30 am on 21st June 2020. The IDY this year is being observed on a large scale through the electronic and digital platforms by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM’s remarks will be telecast on DD National, DD News, DD Bharti, DD India, DD Urdu, DD Sports, DD Kisan, all RLSS channels and all regional Kendras. As has been the practice in IDY observation in the previous years, the message will be followed by a live demonstration of the 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) by the team from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The drill of CYP has been designed keeping people of different age-groups and of varied walks of life in mind. Those who get trained in CYP are likely to develop a taste and attitude for yoga, and hence may pursue it in the long term.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the current global health emergency due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the focus this year is less on such celebrations and more on the people performing Yoga at their respective homes with participation of the entire family. Yoga is found to be especially relevant in the pandemic situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing, and increases the individual’s ability to fight diseases.
Ministry of AYUSH, the nodal Ministry for observation of International Day of Yoga across the country, has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at Home during COVID- 19 crisis through various online and hybrid-online initiatives in the last three months. Many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities have intensified in the last one month with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
The Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on DD Bharati for people to follow and learn the Protocol. Additional resources have been made available on the Ministry of AYUSH website, the Yoga Portal, and through its social media channels, including sessions from eminent Yoga experts daily. Numerous individuals and institutionsincluding educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to join IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes. Through such efforts, the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites Yoga followers all over the world to come together to celebrate the International Yoga Day 2020 at 6:30 am on 21st June2020 and join the harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.
The programme schedule is as follows:
• 0615 AM to 0700 AM - Opening ceremony. This will include the welcome address by Minister (AYUSH), Remarks of Prime Minister followed by vote of thanks by Secretary (AYUSH).
• 0700 AM to 0745 AM - Live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by MDNIY
• 0745 AM -0800 AM– Discussions with Yoga experts and conclusion of main IDY event.

आयुष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) पर प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों का होगा प्रसारण
आयुष मंत्रालय 21 जून, 2020 को आईडीवाई के आयोजन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया का व्यापक स्तर पर विचारों का प्रसारण होगा
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संदेश अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई), 2020 के अवसर पर होने वाले मुख्य कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा। प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को 21 जून, 2020 की सुबह 6.30 बजे टेलीविजन पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। इस साल आईडीवाई को आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से व्यापक स्तर पर मनाया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश डीडी नेशनल, डीडी न्यूज, डीडी भारती, डीडी इंडिया, डीडी उर्दू, डीडी स्पोर्ट्स, डीडी किसान, सभी आरएलएसएस चैनलों और सभी क्षेत्रीय केन्द्रों पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। आईडीवाई के आयोजन में जैसे पिछले वर्षों की परम्परा की तरह ही इस बार संदेश के बाद मोरारजी देसाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ योग (एमडीएनआईवाई) के दल द्वारा 45 मिनट के कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का सजीव (लाइव) प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। सीवाईपी के अभ्यास को विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के लोगों को लेकर और जीवन के विविध क्षेत्रों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है। सीवाईपी में प्रशिक्षण हासिल करने से लोगों में योग के प्रति रुचि और दृष्टिकोण विकसित होने का अनुमान है और इस प्रकार दीर्घावधि में इसे अपनाया जा सकता है।
पिछले वर्षों में हुए आईडीवाई के आयोजन के दौरान सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर हुए योग प्रदर्शन में हजारों लोगों ने सामंजस्य के साथ भाग लिया। वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर जारी स्वास्थ्य महामारी कोविड-19 के कारण इस साल ऐसे आयोजन पर जोर कम है और इस बार लोग अपने-अपने घरों से ही पूरे परिवार के साथ योग के माध्यम से भागीदारी करेंगे। महामारी के हालात में योग विशेष रूप से औचित्यपूर्ण हो जाता है, चूंकि इसके अभ्यास से शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होते हैं तथा लोगों की बीमारी से लड़ने की क्षमता में भी सुधार होता है।
देश भर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय आयुष कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान पिछले तीन महीनों से विभिन्न ऑनलाइन और हाइब्रिड ऑनलाइन पहलों के माध्यम से योग अभ्यास के प्रति रुझान को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है और सुविधाजनक बना रहा है। कई अग्रणी योग संस्थान इस प्रयास में मंत्रालय के साथ जुड़ गए हैं। कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) में प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके पिछले एक महीने के दौरान ऐसी गतिविधियां तेज कर दी गई हैं, जिसके चलते प्रत्येक वर्ष आईडीवाई में भाग लेने वालों के बीच योग के सामूहिक प्रदर्शन में व्यापक सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित होता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने डीडी भारती पर रोज सुबह सीवाईपी सत्र सहित विभिन्न ऑनलाइन पहलों का प्रसारण किया है, जिससे लोग उनका पालन कर सकें और प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में जान सकें। आयुष मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट, योग पोर्टल पर और उसके सोशल मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से प्रति दिन प्रतिष्ठित योग विशेषज्ञों के अभ्यास सत्रों के साथ ही अतिरिक्त संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सरकारी निकायों, व्यावसायिक कंपनियों, उद्योगों तथा सांस्कृतिक संगठनों सहित कई लोगों और संस्थानों ने अपने कर्मचारियों, सदस्यों और हितधारकों के हित में घर से ही आईडीवाई में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की है। ऐसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में योग से जुड़े लोग अब अपने-अपने घरों से हजारों परिवार के साथ आईडीवाई आयोजन से जुड़ने के लिए तैयार हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 21 जून, 2020 को सुबह 6.30 बजे अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2020 को मनाने के लिए दुनिया भर के योग के चाहने वालों को आमंत्रित किया है और अपने घरों से कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल के सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रदर्शन से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया है।
कार्यक्रम की समय सारणी इस प्रकार है :
• सुबह 0615 से 0700 बजे - उद्घाटन समारोह। इसमें मंत्री (आयुष) के स्वागत भाषण, प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों के बाद सचिव (आयुष) द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया जाएगा।
• सुबह 0700 से 0745 बजे- एमडीएनआईवाई द्वारा कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल का सजीव प्रदर्शन
• सुबह 0745 सुबह 0800 बजेयोग विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार विमर्श और मुख्य आईडीवाई कार्यक्रम का समापन।