AYUSH
Prime Minister’s remarks on International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be televised
Ministry of AYUSH taps into the electronic and digital media in a big way for the observanceof IDY on 21st June 2020
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be highlight of the main event for International Day of Yoga 2020. The Prime Minister’s remarks will be televised at 6:30 am on 21st June 2020. The IDY this year is being observed on a large scale through the electronic and digital platforms by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM’s remarks will be telecast on DD National, DD News, DD Bharti, DD India, DD Urdu, DD Sports, DD Kisan, all RLSS channels and all regional Kendras. As has been the practice in IDY observation in the previous years, the message will be followed by a live demonstration of the 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) by the team from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The drill of CYP has been designed keeping people of different age-groups and of varied walks of life in mind. Those who get trained in CYP are likely to develop a taste and attitude for yoga, and hence may pursue it in the long term.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the current global health emergency due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the focus this year is less on such celebrations and more on the people performing Yoga at their respective homes with participation of the entire family. Yoga is found to be especially relevant in the pandemic situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing, and increases the individual’s ability to fight diseases.
Ministry of AYUSH, the nodal Ministry for observation of International Day of Yoga across the country, has been fostering and facilitating the trend of practicing Yoga at Home during COVID- 19 crisis through various online and hybrid-online initiatives in the last three months. Many leading Yoga institutions have joined forces with the Ministry in this effort. Such activities have intensified in the last one month with added focus of training in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) which is followed by participants of IDY every year for ensuring harmony in the mass demonstrations of Yoga.
The Ministry of AYUSH streamed various online initiatives including daily morning CYP session on DD Bharati for people to follow and learn the Protocol. Additional resources have been made available on the Ministry of AYUSH website, the Yoga Portal, and through its social media channels, including sessions from eminent Yoga experts daily. Numerous individuals and institutionsincluding educational institutions, government bodies, business firms, industries and cultural organizations have committed themselves to join IDY for the benefit of their employees, members or other stakeholders, from their homes. Through such efforts, the Yoga fraternities in different parts of the country are now ready to observe IDY with thousands of families joining the same from their respective homes.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites Yoga followers all over the world to come together to celebrate the International Yoga Day 2020 at 6:30 am on 21st June2020 and join the harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.
The programme schedule is as follows:
• 0615 AM to 0700 AM - Opening ceremony. This will include the welcome address by Minister (AYUSH), Remarks of Prime Minister followed by vote of thanks by Secretary (AYUSH).
• 0700 AM to 0745 AM - Live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by MDNIY
• 0745 AM -0800 AM– Discussions with Yoga experts and conclusion of main IDY event.

ଆୟୁଷ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଟିଭିରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ
• 21 ଜୁନ 2020ରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଲାଗି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସହାୟତା ନେଲା ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
18 JUN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ 2020 ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆକର୍ଷଣ ହେବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ 21 ଜୁନ, 2020 ସକାଳ ସାଢ଼େ 6ଟାରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଡିଡି ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ, ଡିଡି ନ୍ୟୁଜ, ଡିଡି ଭାରତୀ, ଡିଡି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଡିଡି ଊର୍ଦ୍ଦୁ, ଡିଡି ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସ, ଡିଡି କିସାନ, ସମସ୍ତ ଆରଏଲଏସଏସ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଂଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯିବ । ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ଭଳି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପରେ ମୋରାରଜୀ ଦେଶାଇ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଏମଡିଏନଆଇୱାଇ)ର ଏକ ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା 45 ମିନିଟ ଅବଧି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖାଯାଇ ଏହି ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଲୋକ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମାତ୍ର ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଜନିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଏଭଳି କୌଣସି ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ, ଲୋକମାନେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ରହି ପରିବାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଯୋଗ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ ଶରୀର ଏବଂ ମନକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ରୋଗ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିଆସୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଗତ ତିନି ମାସ ଧରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଯୋଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅନଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ ଅନଲାଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେହିପରି ଡିଡି ଭାରତୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଦୈନିକ ସକାଳୁଆ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ନିଜ ନିଜ ଘରେ ରହି 21 ଜୁନ 2020 ସକାଳ ସାଢ଼େ 6ଟା ସମୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ 2020 ପାଳନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲାଗି ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗପ୍ରେମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନିମ୍ନମତେ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି :
ସକାଳ 6ଟା 15ରୁ 7ଟା : ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହ । ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ।
ସକାଳ 7ଟାରୁ 7ଟା 45 : ଏମଡିଏନଆଇୱାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରୋଟକଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ସିଧାପ୍ରସାରଣ ।
ସକାଳ 7ଟା 45ରୁ 8ଟା : ଯୋଗ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମାରୋହର ଉଦଯାପନ ।