Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s opening remarks during Interaction with Chief Ministers on Covid-19
16 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends!
It has been two weeks since the Unlock-One. It is necessary to review the issues and the experiences that have come in the forefront during this period. In today's discussion, I will get the opportunity to learn and understand a lot from you. The salient points that will come out of today's discussion and your suggestions will help the country to plan ahead.
Friends,
Timing plays a very crucial role in dealing with any crisis. Decisions taken at the right time have immensely helped in controlling the spread of coronavirus pandemic in the country.
Whenever India's fight against Coronavirus will be studied in the future, this period will be remembered for the way in which we all have worked together during this time and how the best example of Cooperative Federalism was set.
Friends,
When Coronavirus was not even a topic for discussion in several countries of the world, India had already started taking decisions and was preparing to deal with it. We have worked day in and day out to save the life of every Indian.
Thousands of Indians have returned home from abroad and lakhs of migrant workers have returned to their villages in the past weeks. All routes such as rail, road, air, sea have been opened.
Despite being a populous nation, the Coronavirus has not been as devastating in India as it has been in the other countries. Several experts and health experts around the world are discussing about the lockdown imposed in India and the discipline shown by the people of India today.
Today, the recovery rate in India is above 50 per cent. Today, India is one of the leading countries in the world with the highest survival rate among the COVID-19 patients. The death of even a single person, even a single Indian due to Coronavirus is tragic and unfortunate. But it is also true that today India is among those countries in the world with the lowest COVID-19 deaths.
Today the experiences of several states arouse a confidence that India can move forward amid the Coronavirus crisis by limiting its losses and can put its economy back on track at a much faster pace.
Friends,
The last two weeks of Unlock-One has taught us that if we keep obeying the rules and all the guidelines, then we can save the country from the harm inflicted by the Corona crisis.
Therefore, it is necessary to place a lot of emphasis on the importance of masks or face cover. We must not go out of the house without a mask or a face-cover. This is as dangerous for the person himself, as much for the people around him.
Therefore, we must religiously follow our mantra of 'do gaj ki doori' or social distancing; washing of hands with soap for 20 seconds several times a day as well as frequent use of sanitizers. These measures must be taken very seriously. This is very important for the safety of oneself, for the safety of the family, especially for the children and the elderly at home.
By now almost all the offices have been opened. Even the offices in the private sector have become operational. People have started going to offices, to the markets and the streets are getting crowded. In such a scenario, all these measures will help us to prevent the Coronavirus from spreading fast. The slightest carelessness, laxity or lack of discipline will weaken our fight against Coronavirus.
We must always keep in mind that the better we are able to stop the virus from spreading, the more our economy will open up, our offices will open, the markets will open, the transport will open, and eventually new employment opportunities will grow.
Friends,
In the days to come, the experiences gained from the way the economic activities will expand in several states, will also benefit the other states. In the last few weeks, green shoots have started appearing in our economy. The power consumption which was decreasing earlier has started increasing now. In May this year, the fertilizer sales have doubled compared to May last year.
This time, kharif sowing has been higher by about 12-13% compared to the previous year. Two-wheeler production has reached nearly 70 per cent of pre-lockdown levels. Digital payment in retail has also reached the pre-lockdown levels.
Moreover, the increase in Toll Collection in the month of May depicts a growth in economic activity. After a decrease in exports for 3 consecutive months, exports have bounced back in June and have reached the levels of last year's Pre-Covid Period. All these signs are encouraging us to move forward.
Friends,
The share of Agriculture, Horticulture, Fisheries and MSMEs is very large in most of the states. Under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, several provisions have been made for these sectors in the last few days.
A number of decisions have been taken recently to support the MSMEs. Efforts are being made to ensure that these MSMEs get credit from the banks in a time bound manner. Industries with a turnover of up to Rs 100 crore have been given the benefit of automatic increase of 20% additional credit.
If through Bank Committees we can ensure that the industries get loans fast, then they will be able to start work as soon as possible and provide employment to the people.
Friends,
The smaller factories that we have here need guidance and hand-holding; I know that under your leadership a lot of work is being done towards it. We have to work together on value chains so that the trade and industries regain their old momentum. Economic activity will get a fillip if specific economic activity points of the States work round the clock, loading-unloading of goods is done expeditiously, and there is no hurdle at the local level in the movement of goods from one city to another.
Friends,
The reforms that have taken place recently in marketing farmers’ produce will benefit the farmers immensely. Because of this the farmers will get a new alternative to sell their produce and their income will increase. We shall be able to minimise the loss that the farmers incur because of the vagaries of nature and lack of storage facility. When the farmers’ income will increase, the demand certainly will go up and the economy of the States will get a boost. Especially, in the Northeast and tribal areas, many opportunities are going to open in farming and horticulture sectors. Be it organic products, bamboo products or other tribal products, the doors for a new market is going to open for these sectors. Every state will benefit from the cluster-based policy that has been announced for local products. Hence, it is necessary that we identify such products in every block and every district by processing or marketing them so that we can place them in our country as well as in the global market.
Friends,
We have to work together to implement within a certain time-frame the announcements that have been made under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Yojana recently. In this backdrop, I am also keen to know your suggestions and preparations regarding economic activity as also fight against Corona pandemic. I would now request the Home Minister to conduct further discussions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ संवाद के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
16 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
Unlock-One को दो सप्ताह हो रहे हैं। इस दौरान जो अनुभव आए हैं, उसकी समीक्षा, उन पर चर्चा आवश्यक है। आज की इस चर्चा में, मुझे भी आपसे काफी कुछ जानने का अवसर मिलेगा, समझने का अवसर मिलेगा। आज की चर्चा के निकले Points, आपके सुझाव, देश को आगे की रणनीति बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
किसी भी संकट से निपटने के लिए Timing का बहुत महत्व होता है। सही समय पर लिए गए फैसलों ने देश में कोरोना संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने में बहुत मदद की है।
भविष्य में जब कभी भारत की कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई का अध्ययन होगा, तो ये दौर इसलिए भी याद किया जाएगा कि कैसे इस दौरान हमने साथ मिलकर काम किया, Cooperative Federalism का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया।
साथियों,
जब कोरोना दुनिया के अनेक देशों में चर्चा का विषय भी नहीं बना था, तब भारत ने इससे निपटने के लिए तैयारियां शुरू कर दी थीं, फैसले लेने शुरू कर दिए थे। हमने एक-एक भारतीय की जिंदगी को बचाने के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत की है।
बीते हफ्तों में हजारों की संख्या में भारतीय, विदेश से अपने वतन वापस लौटे हैं। बीते हफ्तों में, लाखों की संख्या में प्रवासी श्रमिक अपने गांवों में पहुंचे हैं। रेल-रोड, एयर-सी, सारे मार्ग खुल चुके हैं। लेकिन इसके बावजूद, हमारी इतनी जनसंख्या होने के बावजूद,
भारत में कोरोना संक्रमण उस जैसा विनाशकारी प्रभाव नहीं दिखा पाया, जो उसने दूसरे देशों में दिखाया है। दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े एक्सपर्ट्स, हेल्थ के जानकार, लॉकडाउन और भारत के लोगों द्वारा दिखाए गए अनुशासन की आज चर्चा कर रहे हैं।
आज भारत में रिकवरी रेट 50 प्रतिशत से ऊपर है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में अग्रणी है जहां कोरोना संक्रमित मरीज़ों का जीवन बच रहा है।कोरोना से किसी की भी मृत्यु दुखद है। हमारे लिए किसी एक भारतीय की भी मृत्यु असहज कर देने वाली है। लेकिन ये भी सच है कि आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है जहां कोरोना की वजह से सबसे कम मृत्यु हो रही है।
अब अनेक राज्यों के अनुभव आज आत्मविश्वास जगाते हैं कि भारत कोरोना के इस संकट में अपने नुकसान को सीमित करते हुए आगे बढ़ सकता है, अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को तेजी से संभाल सकता है।
साथियों,
बीते दो हफ्ते के Unlock-One ने हमें एक बड़ा सबक ये भी दिया है कि अगर हम नियमों का पालन करते रहे, सारे दिशानिर्देशों को मानते रहे, तो कोरोना संकट से भारत को कम से कम नुकसान होगा।
इसलिए, मास्क या फेस कवर पर बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया जाना आवश्यक है। बिना मास्क या फेसकवर के घर से बाहर निकलने की अभी कल्पना करना भी सही नहीं है। ये जितना खुद उस व्यक्ति के लिए खतरनाक है, उतना ही उसके आसपास के लोगों के लिए भी।
इसलिए, दो गज की दूरी का हमारा मंत्र हो, दिन में कई-कई बार 20-20 सेकेंड के लिए साबुन से हाथ धोना हो, सेनीटाइजर का इस्तेमाल हो, ये सभी बहुत गंभीरता से किए जाने चाहिए। खुद की सुरक्षा के लिए, परिवार की सुरक्षा के लिए, विशेषकर घर के बच्चों और बुजुर्गों की सुरक्षा के लिए ये बहुत जरूरी है।
अब तक लगभग सारे ऑफिसेस खुल चुके हैं, प्राइवेट सेक्टर में भी लोग ऑफिस जाने लगे हैं, बाजारों में, सड़कों पर भीड़ बढ़ने लगी है, तो ये सारे उपाय ही कोरोना को तेजी से फैलने से रोकने में मददगार होंगे। थोड़ी सी भी लापरवाही, ढिलाई, अनुशासन में कमी कोरोना के खिलाफ हम सभी की लड़ाई को कमजोर करेगा।
हमें इस बात का हमेशा ध्यान रखना है कि हम कोरोना को जितना रोक पाएंगे, उसका बढ़ना जितना रोक पाएंगे, उतना ही हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था खुलेगी, हमारे दफ्तर खुलेंगे, मार्केट खुलेंगे, ट्रांसपोर्ट के साधन खुलेंगे, और उतने ही रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आने वाले दिनों में अलग-अलग राज्यों में Economic Activity का जिस तरह विस्तार होगा, उससे मिले अनुभव दूसरे राज्यों को भी बहुत लाभ पहुंचाएंगे। बीते कुछ हफ्तों के प्रयासों से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में Green shoots दिखने लगे हैं। पावर कंज़प्शन जो पहले घटता जा रहा था, वो अब बढ़ना शुरू हुआ है। इस साल मई में फर्टीलाइज़र की सेल बीते साल मई की अपेक्षा दोगुनी हुई है।
इस बार खरीफ की बुआई बीते साल की अपेक्षा करीब 12-13 परसेंट ज्यादा हुई है। Two-Wheeler का Production लॉकडाउन से पहले के स्तर की करीब-करीब 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है। Retail में Digital Payment भी लॉकडाउन से पहले की स्थिति में पहुंच चुका है।
इतना ही नहीं, मई में Toll Collection में बढ़ोतरी होना, Economic Activity में वृद्धि को दिखाता है। लगातार 3 महीने तक Export में कमी के बाद जून में Export, फिर से Bounce Back करके, पिछले साल के Pre-Covid Period में पहुंच गया है। ये तमाम संकेत हैं, जो हमें प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं, आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप में से अधिकतर राज्यों में, Agriculture, Horticulture, Fisheries और MSMEs का हिस्सा बहुत बड़ा है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत बीते कुछ दिनों से इन तमाम सेक्टर्स के लिए अनेक प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
MSMEs को सपोर्ट करने के लिए अनेक फैसले हाल में लिए गए हैं। समयबद्ध तरीके से MSMEs को बैंक से क्रेडिट दिलाने का प्रयास हो रहा है। 100 करोड़ रुपए तक के टर्नओवर वाले उद्योगों को 20 परसेंट अतिरिक्त क्रेडिट के Automatic Increase का लाभ दिया गया है।
अगर हम Bankers Committees के माध्यम से ये सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि उद्योगों को तेजी से क्रेडिट मिले तो वो जल्द से जल्द काम शुरु कर पाएंगे, लोगों को रोजगार दे पाएंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां जो smaller factories हैं उन्हें guidance की, Hand-Holding की बड़ी जरूरत है। मुझे पता है आपके नेतृत्व में इस दिशा में काफी काम हो रहा है। Trade और Industry अपनी पुरानी रफ्तार पकड़ सकें, इसके लिए Value Chains पर भी हमें मिलकर काम करना होगा।
राज्यों में जहां कहीं भी Specific Economic Activity Points हैं, वहां चौबीसों घंटे काम हों, सामानों की Loading-Unloading तेजी से हो, एक शहर से दूसरे शहर तक सामान जाने में स्थानीय स्तर पर किसी तरह की दिक्कत न हो तो Economic Activity और तेजी से बढ़ेगी।
साथियों,
किसान के उत्पाद की मार्केटिंग के क्षेत्र में हाल में जो रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं, उससे भी किसानों को बहुत लाभ होगा। इससे किसानों को अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए नए विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे, उनकी आय बढ़ेगी और खराब मौसम के कारण, स्टोरेज के अभाव के कारण उनको जो नुकसान होता था, उसे भी हम कम कर पाएंगे।
जब किसान की आय बढ़ेगी तो निश्चित रूप से डिमांड भी बढ़ेगी और राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था भी गति पकड़ेगी। विशेषतौर पर नॉर्थ ईस्ट और हमारे आदिवासी इलाकों में फार्मिंग और Horticulture के लिए अनेक अवसर बनने वाले हैं। ऑर्गेनिक प्रोडक्ट्स हों, Bamboo Products हों, दूसरे Tribal Products हों, उनके लिए नए मार्केट का द्वार खुलने वाला है। लोकल प्रोडक्ट के लिए जिस क्लस्टर बेस्ड रणनीति की घोषणा की गई है, उसका भी लाभ हर राज्य को होगा। इसके लिए ज़रूरी है कि हम हर ब्लॉक, हर जिले में ऐसे प्रोडक्ट्स की पहचान करें, जिनकी Processing या Marketing करके, एक बेहतर प्रोडक्ट हम देश और दुनिया के बाज़ार में उतार सकते हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दिनों आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत जितनी भी घोषणाएं की गई हैं, वो एक निश्चित समयसीमा के भीतर जमीन पर उतरे, इसके लिए हमें एकजुट होकर काम करना है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, कोरोना से लड़ाई और Economic Activity से जुड़े आपके जो सुझाव हैं, जो तैयारियां हैं, वो जानने के लिए भी मैं उत्सुक हूं। मेरा गृहमंत्री जी से आग्रह है कि आगे की चर्चा का संचालन करें।