Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery Rate increases to 49.47%
A Total of 1,47,194 individuals have been Cured
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Recovery rate of COVID positive cases continues to increase and is currently at 49.47%. A total of 1,47,194 individuals have been cured and recovered vis-a-vis 1,41,842 individuals who are under active medical supervision. 6,166 individuals have recovered of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The doubling rate/time continues to improve and has increased from 3.4 days at the beginning of lockdown to 17.4 days currently.
Cabinet Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Secretary Health and Secretary Urban Development of all the states. States were advised to focus on containment, testing and tracing, health infrastructure up-gradation, case clinical management and community engagement for effective management of COVID-19.
States were asked to also pay special attention to the emerging epicentres and undertake stringent containment measures so as to check the spread of virus. States were advised that active house-to-house surveillance through Special Teams in containment zones is critical for early identification of cases. They were requested to expedite up-gradation of hospital infrastructure so as to manage the cases as per projections besides ensuring sufficient logistics (e.g. pulse oximeters), and trained human resources (doctors, staff nurses, non-clinical staff).
It was emphasized that going forward preventive measures are extremely important especially for vulnerable population i.e. elderly and co-morbid patients. Timely referrals, based on symptoms and improving clinical practices with the help of Centres of Excellence in collaboration with AIIMS, Delhi was also stressed. States were requested to undertake extensive community outreach to encourage social distancing and promotion of Covid appropriate behaviour in the community at all times.
ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons. A total of 877 labs are presently operational (637- government labs & 240- private labs) in the country. 1,50,305 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. A total of 53,63,445 samples have been tested thus far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. നിലവിൽ 49.47% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക്. 1,47,194 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇനി ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,41,842 പേർ ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 6,166 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നതിനെടുക്കുന്ന സമയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നത് തുടരുകയാണ്. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തിൽ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നതിനെടുക്കുന്ന സമയം 3.4 ദിവസമായിരുന്നത് ഇപ്പോൾ 17.4 ദിവസമായാണ് വർദ്ധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, നഗരവികസന സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ എന്നിവരുമായി കേന്ദ്രകാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് -19 നെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി അടച്ചിടൽ, പരിശോധനകൾ, രോഗബാധിതരെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, രോഗീപരിചരണം, ജനങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വൈറസ് പടരുന്നത് പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രഭവകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്താനും കർശനമായ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കേസുകൾ നേരത്തേ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന് കണ്ടെയ്ൻമെൻറ് സോണുകളിൽ പ്രത്യേക സംഘങ്ങളെ നിയോഗിച്ച് വീടുകൾ തോറും സജീവ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്താനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. മതിയായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരെയും ഒരുക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം ഭാവിയിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം മുൻകൂട്ടിക്കണ്ട് അത് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ആശുപത്രികളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നോവൽ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഐ.സി.എം.‌ആർ. വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. സർക്കാർ മേഖലയിൽ 637 ഉം, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിൽ 240 ഉം ഉൾപ്പടെ മൊത്തം 877 ലാബുകൾ രാജ്യത്ത് ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,50,305 സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ പരിശോധിച്ച ആകെ സാമ്പിളുകൾ 53,63,445 ആണ്.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയതും ആധികാരികവുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിവരങ്ങൾ, മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/, @MoHFW_INDIA എന്നിവ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.