Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery Rate increases to 49.47%
A Total of 1,47,194 individuals have been Cured
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Recovery rate of COVID positive cases continues to increase and is currently at 49.47%. A total of 1,47,194 individuals have been cured and recovered vis-a-vis 1,41,842 individuals who are under active medical supervision. 6,166 individuals have recovered of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The doubling rate/time continues to improve and has increased from 3.4 days at the beginning of lockdown to 17.4 days currently.
Cabinet Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Secretary Health and Secretary Urban Development of all the states. States were advised to focus on containment, testing and tracing, health infrastructure up-gradation, case clinical management and community engagement for effective management of COVID-19.
States were asked to also pay special attention to the emerging epicentres and undertake stringent containment measures so as to check the spread of virus. States were advised that active house-to-house surveillance through Special Teams in containment zones is critical for early identification of cases. They were requested to expedite up-gradation of hospital infrastructure so as to manage the cases as per projections besides ensuring sufficient logistics (e.g. pulse oximeters), and trained human resources (doctors, staff nurses, non-clinical staff).
It was emphasized that going forward preventive measures are extremely important especially for vulnerable population i.e. elderly and co-morbid patients. Timely referrals, based on symptoms and improving clinical practices with the help of Centres of Excellence in collaboration with AIIMS, Delhi was also stressed. States were requested to undertake extensive community outreach to encourage social distancing and promotion of Covid appropriate behaviour in the community at all times.
ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons. A total of 877 labs are presently operational (637- government labs & 240- private labs) in the country. 1,50,305 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. A total of 53,63,445 samples have been tested thus far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات
صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح بہتر ہو کر 49.47 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
کورونا وائرس کے 147194 مریضوں کا علاج کیا جاچکا ہے
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 جون 2020
کووڈ-19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور اس وقت صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 49.47 فیصد ہے۔ اب تک 147194 کورونا وائرس مریضوں کا علاج کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اور 141842 افراد صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جو سرگرم طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے 6166 افراد شفا یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
کورونا وائرس کے معاملوں کے دوگنا ہونے کے معاملوں کی شرح ، وقت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور اس میں بہتری آرہی ہے۔ اور لاک ڈاؤن کے شروع ہونے کے وقت یہ شرح 3.4 دن تھی، جو اب بہتر ہوکر 17.4 دن ہے۔
کابینہ کے سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، صحت کے سکریٹری اور شہری ترقی کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ 19 کے مؤثر علاج کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ، ٹریسنگ، محصور، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، کلینکل کیس کے بندوبست اور کمیونٹی شمولیت پر توجہ دیں۔
ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے ایپکس سینٹروں پر خصوصی توجہ دیں اور محصور کے سلسلے میں سخت اقدامات کریں، تاکہ اس وائرس کے پھیلنے کو روکا جاسکے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ محصور زونوں میں خصوصی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ گھر گھر سرگرم نگرانی کریں، جو کورونا وائرس کے کیسوں کی ابتدائی شناخت کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھاچے کو جدید بنانے کے کام میں تیزی لائیں، تاکہ پروجیکٹ کے مطابق ان معاملوں سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ کافی لاجیسٹک (پلس آکسی میٹرس کو یقینی بنائیں اور ڈاکٹروں، اسٹاف نرسوں، غیر کلینکل اسٹاف جیسے انسانی وسائل کو تربیت دیں۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیاگیا ہے کہ بزرگوں اور کورموربڈ جیسی حساس آبادی کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات کیا جانا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ دلی کے ایمس کے اشتراک سے مہارت کے سینٹروں کی مدد سے کلینکل پریکٹس کو بہتر بنانے اور علامات پر مبنی کارروائی پر بھی زور دیاگیا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ زبردست طریقے سے کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کو انجام دیں، تاکہ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اور ہر وقت کمیونٹی میں کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
کورونا وائرس کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ٹسٹ کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ملک میں اس وقت کل 877 لیبس کام کررہے ہیں، جن میں 637 سرکاری لیبس ہیں اور 240 پرائیویٹ لیبس ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 150305نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور اس طرح اب تک کل 5363445 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزی سے متعلق تمام مصدقہ اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے براہ مہربانی برابر وزٹ کریں ہماری ویب سائٹ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA