Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery Rate increases to 49.47%
A Total of 1,47,194 individuals have been Cured
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Recovery rate of COVID positive cases continues to increase and is currently at 49.47%. A total of 1,47,194 individuals have been cured and recovered vis-a-vis 1,41,842 individuals who are under active medical supervision. 6,166 individuals have recovered of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The doubling rate/time continues to improve and has increased from 3.4 days at the beginning of lockdown to 17.4 days currently.
Cabinet Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Secretary Health and Secretary Urban Development of all the states. States were advised to focus on containment, testing and tracing, health infrastructure up-gradation, case clinical management and community engagement for effective management of COVID-19.
States were asked to also pay special attention to the emerging epicentres and undertake stringent containment measures so as to check the spread of virus. States were advised that active house-to-house surveillance through Special Teams in containment zones is critical for early identification of cases. They were requested to expedite up-gradation of hospital infrastructure so as to manage the cases as per projections besides ensuring sufficient logistics (e.g. pulse oximeters), and trained human resources (doctors, staff nurses, non-clinical staff).
It was emphasized that going forward preventive measures are extremely important especially for vulnerable population i.e. elderly and co-morbid patients. Timely referrals, based on symptoms and improving clinical practices with the help of Centres of Excellence in collaboration with AIIMS, Delhi was also stressed. States were requested to undertake extensive community outreach to encourage social distancing and promotion of Covid appropriate behaviour in the community at all times.
ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons. A total of 877 labs are presently operational (637- government labs & 240- private labs) in the country. 1,50,305 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. A total of 53,63,445 samples have been tested thus far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
• ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଶତକଡା 49.47 କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 1,47,194
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଏବେ 49.47%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । 1,47,194 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 1,41,842 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଏବେ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 6,166 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ ହେବା ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.4 ଦିନରେ ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହା 17.4 ଦିନରେ ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ ହେଉଛି । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ, ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଓ ସମାଜର ସବୁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଂକ୍ରମଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସ୍ଥଳୀ ପାଲଟିଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନଦେଇ କଡା ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଯେପରି ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଡାକ୍ତର, ନର୍ସ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପକରଣ ମହଜୁଦ ରହେ ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥବା ବେଳେ ବୟସ୍କ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗ ଇତିହାସ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁସାରେ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା, ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆୟୁର୍ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ସହ ଅଧିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଘର ଘର ବୁଲି ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଏବଂ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ ନେଇ ସଚେତନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଆଇସିଏମଆର କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । 637ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 240ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି 877 ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,50,305 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ 53,63,445 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।