Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery Rate increases to 49.47%
A Total of 1,47,194 individuals have been Cured
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Recovery rate of COVID positive cases continues to increase and is currently at 49.47%. A total of 1,47,194 individuals have been cured and recovered vis-a-vis 1,41,842 individuals who are under active medical supervision. 6,166 individuals have recovered of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The doubling rate/time continues to improve and has increased from 3.4 days at the beginning of lockdown to 17.4 days currently.
Cabinet Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Secretary Health and Secretary Urban Development of all the states. States were advised to focus on containment, testing and tracing, health infrastructure up-gradation, case clinical management and community engagement for effective management of COVID-19.
States were asked to also pay special attention to the emerging epicentres and undertake stringent containment measures so as to check the spread of virus. States were advised that active house-to-house surveillance through Special Teams in containment zones is critical for early identification of cases. They were requested to expedite up-gradation of hospital infrastructure so as to manage the cases as per projections besides ensuring sufficient logistics (e.g. pulse oximeters), and trained human resources (doctors, staff nurses, non-clinical staff).
It was emphasized that going forward preventive measures are extremely important especially for vulnerable population i.e. elderly and co-morbid patients. Timely referrals, based on symptoms and improving clinical practices with the help of Centres of Excellence in collaboration with AIIMS, Delhi was also stressed. States were requested to undertake extensive community outreach to encourage social distancing and promotion of Covid appropriate behaviour in the community at all times.
ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons. A total of 877 labs are presently operational (637- government labs & 240- private labs) in the country. 1,50,305 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. A total of 53,63,445 samples have been tested thus far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 पर अपडेट
ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 49.47%हुई
कुल 1,47,194 व्यक्ति ठीक हो चुके हैं
12 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-पॉजिटिव मामलों के ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर में वृद्धि जारी है और वर्तमान में यह 49.47% है। कुल 1,47,194 व्यक्ति ठीक हो चुके हैं।कुल1,41,842 व्यक्तिसक्रिय चिकित्सा देखरेख में हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से 6,166 व्यक्ति ठीक हुए हैं।
दोगुने होने के समय/दर में सुधार जारी है और लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के 3.4 दिनों से बढ़कर वर्तमान में यह 17.4 दिन हो गया है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और शहरी विकास सचिवों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से बातचीत की। राज्यों को कोविड-19 के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए रोकथाम, परीक्षण तथा संदिग्धों का पता लगाने, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना उन्नयन, मामले के नैदानिक प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर ध्यान देने की सलाह दी गई।
राज्यों को उन स्थानों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की सलाह दी गयी जहाँ संक्रमण के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। ऐसे स्थानों पर कड़े नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने की सलाह दी गयी ताकि वायरस के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि मामलों की शीघ्र पहचान के लिए नियंत्रण-क्षेत्रों में विशेष टीमों के माध्यम से घर-घर की निगरानी महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्यों से अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया, ताकि पर्याप्त लॉजिस्टिक्स (जैसे पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर) और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन (डॉक्टर, स्टाफ नर्स, गैर-नैदानिक स्टाफ)की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा अनुमानों के अनुसार मामलों का प्रबंधन किया जा सके।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील आबादी यानी बुजुर्गों और सह-रुग्णता वाले मरीजों के लिए निवारक उपाय करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। एम्स, दिल्ली के सहयोग एवं सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की मदद से लक्षणों के आधार पर समय पर रेफर करने और नैदानिक प्रथाओं में सुधार पर भीबल दिया गया। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि उन्हें समुदायों के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर संपर्क करना चाहिये, ताकि समुदायों में हर समय एक-दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाए रखने एवं कोविड से सम्बंधित उचित व्यवहार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
आईसीएमआर ने संक्रमित व्यक्तियों में नावेल कोरोनावायरस का पता लगाने के लिए परीक्षण क्षमता को और बढ़ा दिया है। देश में वर्तमान में कुल 877 प्रयोगशालाएँ (637- सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएँ और 240- निजी प्रयोगशालाएँ) कार्यरत हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,50,305 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। इस प्रकार अब तक कुल 53,63,445 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्शके लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.inऔर@MoHFW_INDIA