प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू को हालिया पदभार ग्रहण करने के लिए अपनी हार्दिक बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन के तहत भारत- इजराइल भागीदारी जारी रहेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के संदर्भ में भारत और इजराइल के बीच सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। इसमें टीका, चिकित्सा एवं जांच के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रयास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष टीमों के चल रहे आदान- प्रदान को बनाए रखने के लिए सहमति जताई और उन्होंने माना कि इस प्रकार के सहयोग का लाभ मानवता के व्यापक हित के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय एजेंडे के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की समीक्षा की और सहमति जताई कि कोविड संकट के बाद की दुनिया कई क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी के लिए और अधिक अवसर पैदा करेगी। विशेष रूप से उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि नवाचार, रक्षा सहयोग और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में पहले से ही मजबूत भारत और इजराइल के बीच सहयोग को विस्तार देने के लिए अपार संभावनाओं का आकलन किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में उभरते अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर अपना आकलन साझा करने और एक-दूसरे से परामर्श करने के लिए नियमित तौर पर संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
He reiterated his warm congratulations for Prime Minister Netanyahu's recent assumption of office, and expressed confidence that the India-Israel partnership would continue to flourish under PM Netanyahu's leadership and guidance.
The leaders discussed the potential areas in which India and Israel could expand their cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, including research and development efforts in the fields of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. They agreed to maintain the ongoing exchanges between expert teams of both countries, and also concurred that the fruits of such collaboration should be made available for the wider benefit of humanity.
The leaders reviewed other important topics on the bilateral agenda, and agreed that the post-COVID world would create further avenues for mutually beneficial partnerships in many areas. In particular, they assessed tremendous scope for expanding the already robust India-Israel collaboration in areas like health technology, agricultural innovation, defence-cooperation and information technology.
Both leaders agreed to remain in regular touch to share assessments and consult each other on the emerging opportunities and challenges in the changing global scenario.