Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
He reiterated his warm congratulations for Prime Minister Netanyahu's recent assumption of office, and expressed confidence that the India-Israel partnership would continue to flourish under PM Netanyahu's leadership and guidance.
The leaders discussed the potential areas in which India and Israel could expand their cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, including research and development efforts in the fields of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. They agreed to maintain the ongoing exchanges between expert teams of both countries, and also concurred that the fruits of such collaboration should be made available for the wider benefit of humanity.
The leaders reviewed other important topics on the bilateral agenda, and agreed that the post-COVID world would create further avenues for mutually beneficial partnerships in many areas. In particular, they assessed tremendous scope for expanding the already robust India-Israel collaboration in areas like health technology, agricultural innovation, defence-cooperation and information technology.
Both leaders agreed to remain in regular touch to share assessments and consult each other on the emerging opportunities and challenges in the changing global scenario.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেঞ্জামিন নেতান্যাহুৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেঞ্জামিন নেতান্যাহুৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতান্যাহুৱে কাৰ্যালয়ত পুনৰ যোগদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মহামাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ এই সহযোগিতাত প্ৰতিষেধক, চিকিৎসা আদিৰ বিকাশ তথা গৱেষণা আদিৰ দিশসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷ তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ চলিত বিনিময় সন্দৰ্ভত মতপোষণ কৰে৷
নেতাদ্বয়ে ক’ভিডৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক এজেণ্ডাসমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে৷ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি উদ্ভাৱন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰসাৰণসাধ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকে বুজ লয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰিৱৰ্তনীয় গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত উদ্ভাসিত হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷