Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
He reiterated his warm congratulations for Prime Minister Netanyahu's recent assumption of office, and expressed confidence that the India-Israel partnership would continue to flourish under PM Netanyahu's leadership and guidance.
The leaders discussed the potential areas in which India and Israel could expand their cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, including research and development efforts in the fields of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. They agreed to maintain the ongoing exchanges between expert teams of both countries, and also concurred that the fruits of such collaboration should be made available for the wider benefit of humanity.
The leaders reviewed other important topics on the bilateral agenda, and agreed that the post-COVID world would create further avenues for mutually beneficial partnerships in many areas. In particular, they assessed tremendous scope for expanding the already robust India-Israel collaboration in areas like health technology, agricultural innovation, defence-cooperation and information technology.
Both leaders agreed to remain in regular touch to share assessments and consult each other on the emerging opportunities and challenges in the changing global scenario.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଞ୍ଜାମିନ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବୁଧବାର ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଞ୍ଜାମିନ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ହୋଇଛି । ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁ ପୁଣି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦ ଭାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ଜାହିର କରି ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଓ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଟୀକା, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଶୈଳୀ ଓ ନିଦାନ ଭଳି ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା ତଥା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ- ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଦଳଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହେବା ସହ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗର ସୁଫଳ ମାନବଜାତି ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, କୃଷି ନବାଚାର, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଜବୁତ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶର ଅସୀମିତ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆକଳନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ତଥା ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।