Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
He reiterated his warm congratulations for Prime Minister Netanyahu's recent assumption of office, and expressed confidence that the India-Israel partnership would continue to flourish under PM Netanyahu's leadership and guidance.
The leaders discussed the potential areas in which India and Israel could expand their cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, including research and development efforts in the fields of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. They agreed to maintain the ongoing exchanges between expert teams of both countries, and also concurred that the fruits of such collaboration should be made available for the wider benefit of humanity.
The leaders reviewed other important topics on the bilateral agenda, and agreed that the post-COVID world would create further avenues for mutually beneficial partnerships in many areas. In particular, they assessed tremendous scope for expanding the already robust India-Israel collaboration in areas like health technology, agricultural innovation, defence-cooperation and information technology.
Both leaders agreed to remain in regular touch to share assessments and consult each other on the emerging opportunities and challenges in the changing global scenario.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेन्जामिन नेत्यनाहू यांच्यात दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद
10 JUN 2020 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेन्जामिन नेत्यनाहू यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान नेत्यनाहू यांनी नुकताच कार्यभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना पुन्हा एकदा शुभेच्छा दिल्या. पंतप्रधान नेत्यनाहू यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारत- इस्रायल यांच्यातले भरभराटीचे संबंध कायम राहतील असा विश्वास पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लस, उपचार आणि निदान क्षेत्रातल्या संशोधन आणि विकास यासह इतर कोणत्या क्षेत्रात भारत-इस्रायल यांच्यातले सहकार्य अधिक व्यापक करता येईल याबाबत या नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. दोनही देशातल्या तज्ञामधे सुरु असलेले आदान प्रदान सुरूच ठेवण्याला आणि अशा समन्वयातून हाती येणाऱ्या फलनिष्पत्तीचे लाभ मानवतेच्या व्यापक कल्याणासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यावरही उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
द्विपक्षीय संबंधातल्या इतर महत्वाच्या मुद्याबाबतही दोनही नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला आणि कोविड नंतरच्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत अनेक क्षेत्रात परस्पर हिताच्या भागीदारीच्या संधी निर्माण होतील असेही या नेत्यांनी मान्य केले. आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी नाविन्यता,संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रात भारत- इस्रायल यांच्यात असलेले जोमदार संबंध आणखी व्यापक करण्यासाठी असलेला वाव याचा आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला.
बदलत्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत येणारी आव्हाने आणि संधी याबाबत परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यालाही या नेत्यांनी मान्यता दर्शवली.