स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने कुछ ऐसे चुने हुए जिलों के जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेट, निगम आयुक्‍तों, मुख्‍य चिकित्‍सा अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की जहां कोविड-19 के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है
कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन उपायों की समीक्षा की
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय में ओएसडी श्री राजेश भूषण ने उन 10 राज्‍यों के 38 जिलों की 45 नगर पालिकाओं/नगर निगमों के जिला कलेक्‍टरों, निगम आयुक्‍तों, मुख्‍य चिकित्‍सा अधिकारियों, जिला अस्‍पतालों के अधीक्षकों और मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्राध्‍यापकों के साथ उच्‍चस्‍तरीय समीक्षा बैठक (वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये) की जहां कोविड-19 के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
ये जिले निम्नलिखित राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से हैं: महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड और मध्य प्रदेश।
जिन मुख्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों, जिन क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं साझा की जाती थीं उनमें व्यापक संक्रमण; घर-घर सर्वेक्षण का महत्व; त्वरित जांच के बाद त्वरित एकांतवास और मामलों का नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण रणनीति को कार्यान्वित किया जाना है।
मृत्‍यु दर के मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए, राज्य के अधिकारियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उच्‍च जोखिम वाले तथा संवेदनशील खंडों जैसे बुजुर्ग लोगों और अन्‍य प्रकार की रूग्‍णता वाले लोगों के लिए किए गए उपायों के बारे में सलाह दी गई,जबकि मृत्यु को रोकने के लिए संपर्क का पता लगाने; सक्रिय निगरानी उपायों, पर्याप्त जांच और मामलों का समय पर पर पता लगाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य की मांग को बढ़ावा देना; लक्षणों को बढ़ाए बिना रोगियों की समय पर शिफ्टिंग सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के संबंध में, यह सलाह दी गई कि स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए पर्याप्त योजना बनाई जाए; पर्याप्त संख्या में निगरानी दल प्रदान किए जाएं; बिस्तर की उपलब्धता प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्‍यवस्‍था बनाई जाए; नागरिक अपनी ज़रूरत के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं खोज सकें इसके लिए अस्पतालों में तैनात करने के लिए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए सचेत होकर सहायता करने का प्रावधान किया जाए।
कार्य क्षेत्र शासन प्रणाली पर बोलते समय, नगरपालिका अधिकारियों को नेतृत्व संभालने की सलाह दी गई थी और 'संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' का उपयोग करते हुए रोकथाम के उपायों के लिए पूरे नगर निगम के बुनियादी ढांचे को रखा गया था। यह भी बताया गया कि कोविड-19 प्रबंधन प्रयासों के साथ-साथ, नियमित और आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए देखभाल की आवश्यकता है, जो नागरिकों के लिए भी उपलब्ध हैं।
जिन क्षेत्रों पर निरंतर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, उनमें समय पर पता लगाने के लिए घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण करना शामिल है; सर्वेक्षण टीमों में बढ़ोतरी; कुशल एम्बुलेंस प्रबंधन; अस्पतालों और बिस्तर प्रबंधन में गंभीर रोगियों को पहले चिकित्‍सा देने की विधि; बारी-बारी से 24*7 टीमों के माध्यम से अस्पताल में भर्ती मामलों का नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन ताकि मृत्‍यु दरों में कमी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्‍हें यह भी सलाह दी गई कि प्रयोगशालाएं जांच के परिणाम समय पर लौटाएं ताकि संक्रमण की जल्‍द पहचान हो सके और समय पर इलाज किया जा सके। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि विश्वास निर्माण और उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की समय पर पहुँच के लिए जिला स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल किया जाए। बफर जोन में एसएआरआई/आईएलआईमामलों का पता लगाने के लिए राज्यों को बुखार क्लीनिक को सक्रिय करने की बात याद दिलाई गई। लॉकडाउन को आसान बनाने और प्रतिबंध हटाए जाने के मद्देनजर राज्यों को आने वाले महीनों के लिए जिलेवार भावी योजना बनाने की भी सलाह दी गई।
अब तक कुल 1,24,430 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,137 मरीज ठीक हुए। इसके साथ ही इलाज के बाद स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले मरीजों की दर 48.49% हो गई है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या अब 1,24,981 है।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary interacts with DMs, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers of select districts that are seeing a surge in COVID-19 cases
Reviews measures for COVID-19 containment and management
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD, MoHFW along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high level review meeting (through video conference) with the District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers, Superintendent of District Hospitals and Principle of Medical Colleges from 45 municipalities/municipal corporations across 38 districts in ten states, that are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases.
These districts are from the following States/UTs: Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Uttarakhand & Madhya Pradesh.
Main issues discussed were the widespread infection in densely populated urban areas, with areas that shared public amenities; importance of house-to-house surveys; prompt testing followed by prompt isolation and clinical management of cases and containment strategy to be implemented.
The State officials were advised on the measures to be taken in the containment zones for case management and buffer zones surveillance activities and promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour. To reduce the case fatality rate, the officials were briefed on measures to be taken like prioritising the high-risk and vulnerable segments like elderly people and people with co-morbidities while contact-tracing to prevent deaths; active surveillance measures, adequate testing and promoting health seeking behaviour for timely detection of cases; ensuring timely shifting of patients without escalating the symptoms.
With regards to the infrastructure and human resource management for the containment of COVID-19, it was advised that adequate planning for health infrastructure should be taken up; adequate number of surveillance teams to be provided; a system to be put in place for bed availability management; Centres of Excellence to provide hand-holding for medical professionals and senior officers to be deployed for hospitals to offer help to citizens to find health services as per their need.
While speaking on field governance, Municipal authorities were advised to take leadership and put the whole municipal infrastructure for containment measures using the ‘whole of Government approach’. It was also highlighted that along with COVID-19 management efforts, care needs to be given to the regular and essential health services that are also available for the citizens.
Areas that need constant attention included active house-to-house survey for timely detection; augmentation of the survey teams; efficient ambulance management; efficient triaging of patients at the hospitals and bed management; clinical management of the hospitalised cases through rotational 24*7 teams to ensure reduction in the fatality rates they were also advised to ensure that the testing results were returned by the labs in time for ensuring early identification and timely treatment. It was also suggested to involve the elected representatives in the rural areas for cooperating with the district health authorities for confidence building and timely accessing of available health services. States were reminded to activate the fever clinics for detection of SARI/ILI cases in the buffer zones. In view of the lockdown being eased and curbs being lifted, States were also advised to make a district wise prospective plan for the coming months.
So far, a total of 1,24,430 people has been cured. 5,137 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.49%. The total number of active cases is now 1,24,981.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .