ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളിലെ ഉന്നതോദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 08, 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുള്ള 38 ജില്ലകളിലെ 45 മുന്സിപ്പാലിറ്റികൾ/കോർപറേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ കളക്ടര്‍മാർ, മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ കമ്മീഷണര്‍മാർ, ചീഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാർ,ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രി സൂപ്രണ്ട്മാർ, മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളേജ് പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്മാർ‍ എന്നിവരുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പ്രീതി സുദന്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സ്പെഷ്യല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷണ്‍, മറ്റ് മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരും വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി നടന്ന യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തെലങ്കാന, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഹരിയാന, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍, കര്‍ണാടക, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍മാരാണ് യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തത്.
ജനസാന്ദ്രതയേറിയ നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ രോഗവ്യാപനം, വീടുകള്‍ തോറും സര്‍വേ നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം, കൃത്യമായ പരിശോധന, ഐസൊലേഷന്‍, ചികിത്സാ രീതികള്‍, സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട രോഗവ്യാപന നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികള്‍ എന്നിവയെപ്പറ്റി യോഗത്തില് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം മറ്റ് അത്യാവശ്യ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്ന് യോഗം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ അഡ്മിറ്റ് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധയും പരിചരണവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും 24 മണിക്കൂറും ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ സേവനം റൊട്ടേഷന്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കണം. ജില്ലാ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളോട് ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനായും ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത കൃത്യ സമയത്ത് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിനും തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും യോഗത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശമുണ്ടായി. ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയതിനെതുടര്‍ന്ന്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട്, വരും മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ജില്ലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിക്കാനും നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
ഇതുവരെ, 1,24,430 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 5,137 പേര്‍ക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 48.49% ആയി. നിലവില്‍ 1,24,981 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആധികാരികവും, പുതുക്കിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും, സാങ്കേതികപരമായ സംശയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ @MoHFW_INDIA സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
ഇതുകൂടാതെ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 91-11-23978046, 1075 എന്നീ നമ്പരുകളിലും ബന്ധപ്പെടാവുന്നതാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ഹെല്‍പ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ www.mohfw.gov.in/coronavirushelplinenumber.pdf ല്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary interacts with DMs, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers of select districts that are seeing a surge in COVID-19 cases
Reviews measures for COVID-19 containment and management
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD, MoHFW along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high level review meeting (through video conference) with the District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers, Superintendent of District Hospitals and Principle of Medical Colleges from 45 municipalities/municipal corporations across 38 districts in ten states, that are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases.
These districts are from the following States/UTs: Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Uttarakhand & Madhya Pradesh.
Main issues discussed were the widespread infection in densely populated urban areas, with areas that shared public amenities; importance of house-to-house surveys; prompt testing followed by prompt isolation and clinical management of cases and containment strategy to be implemented.
The State officials were advised on the measures to be taken in the containment zones for case management and buffer zones surveillance activities and promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour. To reduce the case fatality rate, the officials were briefed on measures to be taken like prioritising the high-risk and vulnerable segments like elderly people and people with co-morbidities while contact-tracing to prevent deaths; active surveillance measures, adequate testing and promoting health seeking behaviour for timely detection of cases; ensuring timely shifting of patients without escalating the symptoms.
With regards to the infrastructure and human resource management for the containment of COVID-19, it was advised that adequate planning for health infrastructure should be taken up; adequate number of surveillance teams to be provided; a system to be put in place for bed availability management; Centres of Excellence to provide hand-holding for medical professionals and senior officers to be deployed for hospitals to offer help to citizens to find health services as per their need.
While speaking on field governance, Municipal authorities were advised to take leadership and put the whole municipal infrastructure for containment measures using the ‘whole of Government approach’. It was also highlighted that along with COVID-19 management efforts, care needs to be given to the regular and essential health services that are also available for the citizens.
Areas that need constant attention included active house-to-house survey for timely detection; augmentation of the survey teams; efficient ambulance management; efficient triaging of patients at the hospitals and bed management; clinical management of the hospitalised cases through rotational 24*7 teams to ensure reduction in the fatality rates they were also advised to ensure that the testing results were returned by the labs in time for ensuring early identification and timely treatment. It was also suggested to involve the elected representatives in the rural areas for cooperating with the district health authorities for confidence building and timely accessing of available health services. States were reminded to activate the fever clinics for detection of SARI/ILI cases in the buffer zones. In view of the lockdown being eased and curbs being lifted, States were also advised to make a district wise prospective plan for the coming months.
So far, a total of 1,24,430 people has been cured. 5,137 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.49%. The total number of active cases is now 1,24,981.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .