Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary interacts with DMs, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers of select districts that are seeing a surge in COVID-19 cases
Reviews measures for COVID-19 containment and management
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD, MoHFW along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high level review meeting (through video conference) with the District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers, Superintendent of District Hospitals and Principle of Medical Colleges from 45 municipalities/municipal corporations across 38 districts in ten states, that are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases.
These districts are from the following States/UTs: Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Uttarakhand & Madhya Pradesh.
Main issues discussed were the widespread infection in densely populated urban areas, with areas that shared public amenities; importance of house-to-house surveys; prompt testing followed by prompt isolation and clinical management of cases and containment strategy to be implemented.
The State officials were advised on the measures to be taken in the containment zones for case management and buffer zones surveillance activities and promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour. To reduce the case fatality rate, the officials were briefed on measures to be taken like prioritising the high-risk and vulnerable segments like elderly people and people with co-morbidities while contact-tracing to prevent deaths; active surveillance measures, adequate testing and promoting health seeking behaviour for timely detection of cases; ensuring timely shifting of patients without escalating the symptoms.
With regards to the infrastructure and human resource management for the containment of COVID-19, it was advised that adequate planning for health infrastructure should be taken up; adequate number of surveillance teams to be provided; a system to be put in place for bed availability management; Centres of Excellence to provide hand-holding for medical professionals and senior officers to be deployed for hospitals to offer help to citizens to find health services as per their need.
While speaking on field governance, Municipal authorities were advised to take leadership and put the whole municipal infrastructure for containment measures using the ‘whole of Government approach’. It was also highlighted that along with COVID-19 management efforts, care needs to be given to the regular and essential health services that are also available for the citizens.
Areas that need constant attention included active house-to-house survey for timely detection; augmentation of the survey teams; efficient ambulance management; efficient triaging of patients at the hospitals and bed management; clinical management of the hospitalised cases through rotational 24*7 teams to ensure reduction in the fatality rates they were also advised to ensure that the testing results were returned by the labs in time for ensuring early identification and timely treatment. It was also suggested to involve the elected representatives in the rural areas for cooperating with the district health authorities for confidence building and timely accessing of available health services. States were reminded to activate the fever clinics for detection of SARI/ILI cases in the buffer zones. In view of the lockdown being eased and curbs being lifted, States were also advised to make a district wise prospective plan for the coming months.
So far, a total of 1,24,430 people has been cured. 5,137 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.49%. The total number of active cases is now 1,24,981.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سکریٹری نے کچھ ایسے منتخبہ اضلاع کے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں، میونسپل کمشنروں، چیف میڈیکل افسروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
کووڈ-19 پر قدغن لگانے اور اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق تدابیر کا جائزہ لیا
08 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جون 2020 ۔ صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ان 10 ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع کی 45 میونسپلٹیز / میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ضلع کلیکٹروں، میونسپل کمشنروں، چیف میڈیکل افسروں، ضلع اسپتالوں کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ اور میڈیکل کالج کے پرنسپلوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے) کی، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اضلاع درج ذیل ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق ہیں: مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، راجستھان، ہریانہ، گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک، اتراکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش۔
جن خاص امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں گھنی آبادی والے شہری علاقوں، جن علاقوں میں عوامی سہولیات مشترک کی جاتی تھیں، ان میں بڑے پیمانے پر انفیکشن، گھر گھر سروے کی اہمیت، فوری جانچ کے بعد فوری آئیسولیشن اور معاملات کے کلینکل بندوبست اور کنٹرول کی حکمت عملی کا نفاذ کیا جانا ہے۔
ریاستی اہلکاروں کو ان اقدامات کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا جو اقدامات معاملات کے بندوبست کے لئے کنٹنمنٹ زون اور بفر زون میں نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی اور کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طور طریقوں کے فروغ کے بارے میں ہیں۔ شرح اموات کے معاملات میں کمی لانے کے لئے ریاست کے افسروں کو ترجیح کی بنیاد پر زیادہ خطرات والے اور حساس زمروں جیسے بزرگ لوگوں اور دیگر طرح کی بیماری والے لوگوں کے لئے کی گئی تدابیر کے بارے میں صلاح دی گئی، جبکہ اموات کو روکنے کے لئے رابطے کا پتہ لگانے، سرگرم نگرانی تدابیر، خاطرخواہ جانچ اور معاملات کا وقت پر پتہ لگانے کے لئے صحت کی مانگ کو فروغ دینا، علامات کو بڑھائے بغیر مریضوں کی وقت پر منتقلی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے کنٹرول کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں یہ صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے خاطرخواہ منصوبہ سازی کی جائے، بستر کی دستیابی سے متعلق بندوبست کے لئے ایک نظام وضع کیا جائے، شہری اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق صحت خدمات کی تلاش کرسکیں، اس کے لئے اسپتالوں میں تعیناتی کے لئے طبی پیشہ وروں اور سینئر افسروں کے لئے محتاط ہوکر مدد کرنے کا انتظام کیا جائے۔
فیلڈ گورنینس کے بارے میں گفتگو کے دوران میونسپل اتھارٹیز کو قیادت سنبھالنے کی صلاح دی گئی اور ’مکمل سرکاری نقطہ نظر‘ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انسدادی تدابیر کے لئے پورے میونسپل کارپوریشن کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کو رکھا گیا۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کووڈ-19 بندوبست کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریگولر اور ضروری صحت خدمات کے لئے دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت ہے، جو شہریوں کے لئے بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
جن شعبوں پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ان میں وقت پر پتہ لگانے کے لئے گھر گھر جاکر سروے کرنا شامل ہے۔ سروے سے متعلق ٹیموں میں اضافہ، مؤثر ایمبولینس بندوبست، اسپتالوں میں بیڈ مینجمنٹ میں شدید طور پر بیمار مریضوں کو پہلے علاج کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے، باری باری سے 24*7 ٹیموں کے توسط سے اسپتال میں داخل معاملات کا کلینکل بندوبست بھی اس میں شامل ہے، تاکہ شرح اموات میں کمی یقینی بنائی جاسکے۔ انھیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ لیب جانچ کے نتائج وقت پر دیے جائیں تاکہ انفیکشن کی جلد پہچان ہوسکے اور وقت پر علاج کیا جاسکے۔ یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا کہ اعتماد سازی اور دستیاب صحت خدمات وقت پر رسائی کے لئے ضلع صحت افسران کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں منتخب نمائندوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔ بفر زون میں ایس اے آر آئی / آئی ایل آئی معاملات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو فیور کلینکوں کو سرگرم کرنے کی بات یاد دلائی گئی۔ لاک ڈاؤن کو آسان بنانے اور پابندیاں ہٹائے جانے کے پیش نظر ریاستوں کو آنے والے مہینوں کے لئے ضلع وار ممکنہ منصوبہ سازی کی بھی صلاح دی گئی۔
اب تک کل 124430 لوگ صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 5137 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔ اس کے ہاتھ علاج کے بعد صحت مند ہونے والے مریضوں کی شرح 48.49 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ایکٹیو معاملات کی کل تعداد اب 124981 ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور پر سبھی قابل اعتبار اور تازہ ترین اطلاعات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشورے کے لئے مستقل طور پر درج ذیل کو دیکھیں:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA۔