PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 JUN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,220 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,19,293 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.37% amongst COVID-19 patients. Presently, there are 1,20,406active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel coronavirus in infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 531 and private labs has been increased to 228 (A total of 759).1,42,069 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The total number of samples tested thus far is 46,66,386.
For details :
Moving ahead resolutely through collective action
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the Government’s efforts towards containment and management of COVID-19 to have excluded the larger wisdom of technical experts.
These apprehensions and allegations are unfounded and baseless. The Government is constantly in consultation with experts for technical and strategic inputs, scientific ideas and domain-specific guidance to address the COVID-19 pandemic. A National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 is constituted by Secretary DHR-cum-DG-ICMR with Member (Health) NITI Aayog as Chairperson and Secretary (DoHFW) and Secretary (DHR) as Co-Chairs. The NTF comprises of 21 members including technical/domain experts from the government and outside the government. Predominant expertise in the Task Force is from public health and/or epidemiology. Given the complexity and implications of the COVID-19 pandemic, the group has experts from medicine, virology, pharmacology and programme implementation domains, as well.
The Government has already shared the information on the impact of lockdown and other restrictions on averting lakhs of infections and thousands of deaths, as also enormous gains in health system and people’s preparedness. Compared to countries that have eased lockdown such as UK, Italy, Spain and Germany, India has reported the lowest numbers of cases/lakh population, at 17.23 cases/lakh population and 0.49 deaths/lakh population (as per WHO Situation Report dated 6th June 2020).
For details :
Growth Trajectory of Direct Tax Collection & Recent Direct Tax Reforms
There are reports in a certain section of media that the growth of direct taxes collection for the FY 2019-20 has fallen drastically and buoyancy of the direct tax collection as compared to the GDP growth has reached negative. These reports do not portray the correct picture regarding the growth of direct taxes. It is a fact that the net direct tax collection for the FY 2019-20 was less than the net direct tax collection for the FY 2018-19. But this fall in the collection of direct taxes is on expected lines and is temporary in nature due to the historic tax reforms undertaken and much higher refunds issued during the FY 2019-20.
This fact becomes more apparent if we compare the gross collection (which removes anomalies created by the variation in the amount of refund given in a year) after taking into account the revenue foregone estimated for the bold tax reforms undertaken, which have a direct impact on the direct taxes collection for FY 2019-20. It may also be noted that in FY 2019-20, amount of total refunds given was Rs. 1.84 lakh crore as compared to Rs. 1.61 lakh crore in FY 2018-19 which is a 14% increase year-on-year.
For details :
Awareness and not Anxiety is the key to fighting COVID-19: DrJitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that awareness and not anxiety, is the key to fight Covid pandemic. Launching COVID BEEP (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod), India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and Department Of Atomic Energy, he stressed on the importance of prevention and awareness in dealing with this pandemic effectively, now that the process of unlock has started in a phased manner after an effective and timely lockdown for close to two months.
For details :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1630067
National Gallery of Modern Art to run ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June to 3rd July 2020
During this pandemic situation and lockdown, museums and cultural institutions cannot serve visitors and audiences as usual. It led NGMA to explore new areas and platforms to reach to its audiences. In the last two month or so NGMA has organised many programs and exhibitions virtually. The technological development provides an opportunity to organise such programs digitally. So, NGMA is making an endeavour to host its most popular summer art program NAIMISHA digitally.The month-long ONLINE summer program by NGMA, New Delhi is an initiative to provide a chance to its participants to create and learn from practicing artists without compromising their health.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: In a bid to provide much needed respite to the citizens of the state to travel from one place to other to discharge their duties, the Punjab Government has allowed all private (non–transport) and public service vehicles to operate from 5 AM to 9 PM, except in the containment zones declared by competent authority, subject to strict riders to prevent the spread of deadly coronavirus.
• Haryana: Haryana Government has decided to allow the reopening of religious places, places of worship for public, and Shopping Malls in a regulated and restricted manner across the state with effect from June 8, 2020 except in the districts of Gurugram and Faridabad in view of large number of positive cases being found on daily basis during last ten days in these districts. Apart from this, hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services will be reopened with generic preventive measures across the state. The timing of opening for all will remain between 9 am to 8 pm so as to ensure the compliance of night curfew between 9 PM to 5 AM. The Chief Minister directed to regulate and restrict these activities by following the guidelines and instructions as issued by Ministry of Home Affairs in letter and spirit keeping in view the prevailing conditions due to COVID-19 pandemic in Haryana.
• Kerala: The youngest baby, a five-day old, who was confirmed with Covid-19 in the state recovered from the disease and returned to home from Parippally Medical College in Kollam. The baby's mother is still under treatment. Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology in Thiruvananthapuram has been approved as Centre for examining the accuracy of Covid treatment equipment and testing kits. Covid certificate will be mandatory for devotees from other states visiting Sabarimala shrine. Virtual queue has been made mandatory for all devotees in Sabarimala and Guruvayoor temples. Hotels in Kozhikode will be opening only after July 15 due to the increase in positive cases in the district. One more Malayali, an X-Ray technician, died in New Delhi today. Kerala had confirmed 108 new Covid positive cases yesterday and 1029 patients under treatment in various hospitals.
• Tamil Nadu: Five JIPMER doctors, technician among 12 people who tested positive in Puducherry; with this the total Covid-19 positive cases has risen to 119 in the UT while active cases are 71. Indian Navy Ship ‘Jalashwa’ made a second call to Thoothukudi VO Chidambaranar Port Trust with 700 Indian expats from Maldives as a part of the ongoing 'SamudraSetu' mission. State framesSoP for restaurants; will be out of bounds for people above 65 years of age and those with co-morbidities, pregnant women and children below 10 years of age. CM says that approvals for industries will be made simpler. 1458 new cases & 19 deaths yesterday in TN. 1146 cases from Chennai. Total cases till now : 30152, Active cases: 13503, Deaths: 251. Active cases in Chennai is 10223.
• Karnataka: Health department issues revised guidelines with effect from 8 June 2020 for health screening, quarantine and interstate travellers in unlock 1 period. Hotels, restaurants and lodges and temples will open with strict adherence to guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs. 378 new cases, 280 discharges & two deaths reported yesterday; of the 378 new cases, 333 are inter-state cases. Total positive cases till now : 5213, Active cases: 3184, Deaths: 59, Recovered: 1968.
• Andhra Pradesh: Budget session of AP Assembly and Council scheduled to start from June 16. RTC which resumed operations from May 21 garner an income of Rs. 29.44 crore till date. State transfers Forest Service officers in large numbers. 130 new cases, 30 discharged and two deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 17,695 samples. Total cases: 3718. Active: 1290, Recovered: 2353, Deaths: 75. Total number of migrants who tested positive is 810, with 508 of them active and 28 discharged in the last 24 hours, while 126 of the 131 cases from abroad remain active with one discharge today.
• Telangana: Chief Minister’s Office sealed as official’s personal secretary tests positive for Covid-19. Homeguard, constables among six cops in Telangana who tested positive for Covid-19. Fear and uncertainty, fuelled by the unyielding Covid-19 pandemic, is mounting among parents of schoolchildren as ambiguity continues over whether schools will reopen physically before the virus is reined in completely. As on 6th June number of cases in Telangana is 3496; As on date 448 migrants, foreign returnees tested positive.
• Maharashtra: With 2,739 new Covid-19 cases found in Maharashtra in the last 24 hours, the state's virus case count reached 82,698.The state's death toll stands at 2,969 after 120 more deaths were reported in the last 24 hours. So far, 37,390 people have been discharged after getting cured of Covid-19, the Maharashtra Health Department said. 2,234 patients got discharged in the last 24 hours.To curb malpractices and resolve complaints against private hospitals in Mumbai, the Maharashtra government has appointed five IAS officers who can be reached via email in case of complaints. A total of 35 hospitals will be under the ambit of these officials.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported 498 new coronavirus positive cases and 29 deaths, including 26 in Ahmedabad district, taking the total case count to 19,617, and fatalities to 1,219. The number of recovered cases also rose to 13,324 with 313 more patients getting discharged from hospitals. The state has so far tested 2,45,606 samples.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan reported 247 in the last 24 hours, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. With this, the total number of coronavirus cases in the state has increased to 10,331. As many as 231 people have died in the state due to Covid-19 infection.There are 2599 active cases in the state while at least 7,501 people have been recovered from the infection.
• Madhya Pradesh: With 232 fresh cases being reported over the past 24 hours, the total COVID-19 positive count in Madhya Pradesh crossed the 9,000-mark on Saturday with total 9228 cases. Bhopal reported 51 cases, followed by 35 in Indore, 20 in Shajapur, 18 in Neemuch, 15 in Burhanpur, 14 in Bhind, 12 in Ujjain and 10 in Gwalior.
• Chhattisgarh: As many as 44 new coronavirus cases have been reported in Chhattisgarh in the past 24 hours, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The total number of Covid-19 cases in the state has increased to 923. The death toll has climbed to 4.
• Goa: Goa reported 71 new COVID-19 cases, taking the State count of positive cases to 267. Of these 202 are active cases while 65 people have recovered from the disease.

PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
07 JUN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫ হাজার ২২০ জন কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রামিত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, মোট সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা হল ১ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ২৯৩ জন। সুস্থতার হার ৪৮.৩৭ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ২০৬ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রামিত রোগী চিকিৎসকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন।
আইসিএমআর সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তিদের নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়িয়েছে। দেশে সরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৩১ এবং বেসরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২২৮ (মোট ৭৫৯টি)। গতকাল ১ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৬৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৪৬ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ৩৮৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630031 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলা
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবরে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে বলা হয়েছে, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ও মোকাবিলায় সরকারি প্রয়াসগুলিতে টেকনিক্যাল বিশেষজ্ঞদের জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতাকে উপেক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে তথাকথিত অভিযোগগুলি সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে, এগুলি সবই ভিত্তিহীন ও কল্পনাপ্রসূত। সরকার কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় টেকনিক্যাল বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে এবং তাঁদের মতামত ও পরামর্শগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার জন্য আইসিএমআর – এর মহানির্দেশকের নেতৃত্বে জাতীয় স্তরের একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই টাস্কফোর্সে টেকনিক্যাল বিশেষজ্ঞরা যেমন রয়েছেন, তেমনই সরকারি পরিচালনা বহির্ভূত প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞরাও রয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জটিলতার বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এই কমিটিতে মেডিসিন, ভাইরোলজি, ফার্মাকোলজি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরাও রয়েছেন।
সরকার লকডাউন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য এবং অন্যান্য নিষেধাজ্ঞাগুলির ফলে হাজার হাজার মানুষের সংক্রমণ ও মৃত্যু এড়ানোর যাবতীয় পরিসংখ্যান প্রকাশ করেছে। ব্রিটেন, ইতালি, স্পেন ও জার্মানি সহ যে সমস্ত দেশে লকডাউন সরল করা হয়েছে, সেই দেশগুলির তুলনায় ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ মানুষ পিছু সবচেয়ে কম অর্থাৎ ১৭.২৩টি ক্ষেত্রে সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। একইভাবে, ঐ দেশগুলির তুলনায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ৬ই জুন প্রকাশিত তথ্যানুযায়ী ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষে মৃত্যু হার ০.৪৯।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630069 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতির ধারা এবং প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহে অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, জিডিপি-র তুলনায় কর সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতি ঋণাত্মক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে। অবশ্য, সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত এই খবরগুলি প্রত্যক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতির সঠিক তথ্য তুলে ধরছে না। এটা ঘটনা যে, ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে মোট প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ তার পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবর্ষ অর্থাৎ ২০১৮-১৯-এর তুলনায় কম হয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যানগত দিক থেকে এই তথ্য সঠিক হলেও সংগ্রহের এই অগ্রগতি সাময়িক এবং এটা হয়েছে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে কর সংস্কার ব্যবস্থায় ঐতিহাসিক কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ আরও বলা হয়েছে, কর ক্ষেত্রে ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ ক্ষেত্রে সরাসরি প্রভাব পড়েছে। এখানে আরও উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা রিফান্ড হিসেবে দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের ১ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ টাকার তুলনায় ১৪ শতাংশ বেশি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630018 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উদ্বেগ নয়, সচেতনতাই সবথেকে জরুরি : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মীবর্গ, গণ-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উদ্বেগ নয়, বরং জরুরি হল সতর্কতা অবলম্বন। ভারতের প্রথম সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী ওয়্যারলেস সাইকোলজিক্যাল প্যারামিটার নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা ‘কোভিড বিপ’ যন্ত্রের সূচনা করে ডঃ সিং একথা বলেন। কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যগত অবস্থা নিরূপণের জন্য তৈরি এই যন্ত্রটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে হায়দরাবাদের ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ। এই যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবনে ইএসআইসি-কে সাহায্য করেছে আইআইটি হায়দরাবাদ এবং আণবিক শক্তি দপ্তর। করোনা মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা ও সচেতনতা অবলম্বনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ডঃ সিং বলেন, দেশে দু’মাস লকডাউন চলার পর ধাপে ধাপে আনলক প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে।হায়দরাবাদের ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের সময় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসার স্বার্থে আরও একটি লক্ষ্যণীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ‘কোভিড বিপ’ যন্ত্র দেশকে উপহার দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশকে প্রকৃত অর্থেই আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী ও কার্যকর পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তিনি বলেন, এই যন্ত্রটি আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এক কার্যকর অ্যান্টিডট হিসেবে কাজ করবে।কোভিড বিপ’ যন্ত্রটিতে এমন এক মনিটরিং ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে যা বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের সর্বাধিক মৃত্যু হারের ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য শারীরিক ব্যাধির ব্যাপারে আগাম ইঙ্গিত দেবে। এছাড়াও, ইসিজি মনিটরিং ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ওষুধের ব্যবহার বিশেষ করে, হাইড্রক্সি-ক্লোরোকুইনের প্রয়োগ মাত্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যাবে। এই যন্ত্রটি ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকি কমাতেও সাহায্য করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630067 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মর্ডান আর্ট ৮ই জুন থেকে তেসরা জুলাই পর্যন্ত অনলাইনে গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্পকলা কর্মসূচি নইমিশা আয়োজন করেছে
মহামারী ও লকডাউন জনিত পরিস্থিতির দরুণ সংগ্রহালয় ও সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আগত দর্শকদের পরিষেবা দিতে পারেনি। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মর্ডান আর্ট শিল্পানুরাগীদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর নতুন নতুন পন্থা খুঁজে বের করেছে। গত দু’মাসে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মর্ডান আর্ট অনলাইনে একাধিক কর্মসূচি ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। ডিজিটাল উপায়ে এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি আয়োজন প্রযুক্তি সদ্ব্যবহারের সুযোগকে আরও প্রসারিত করেছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মর্ডান আর্ট অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় শিল্পকলা কর্মসূচি নইমিশা ২০২০ অনলাইনে আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। একমাসব্যাপী এই অনলাইন শিল্পকলা কর্মসূচি অংশগ্রহণকারী শিল্পীদের অভিজ্ঞতা ও সৃজনশীলতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630020 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্য সরকার সংক্রামিত এলাকাগুলি বাদ দিয়ে অন্যত্র নাগরিকদের সুবিধার্থে সমস্ত ব্যক্তিগত ও গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় ব্যবহৃত যানবাহন চলাচলে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। সকাল ৫টা থেকে রাত্রি ৯টা পর্যন্ত এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
· হরিয়ানা : রাজ্য সরকার গুরুগ্রাম ও ফরিদাবাদ জেলা বাদ দিয়ে বাকি জেলাগুলিতে ৮ই জুন থেকে ধার্মীয় স্থান, উপাসনালয় ও শপিং মলগুলি কিছু শর্তাবলী অনুসরণ করে খোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে রাত্রিকালীন কার্ফিউ রাত ৯টা থেকে সকাল ৫টা পর্যন্ত বলবৎ থাকছে।
· কেরল : রাজ্যে একটি হাসপাতালে ৫ দিনের এক সদ্যজাত শিশু কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হওয়ার পর সুস্থ হয়ে উঠে বাড়ি ফিরেছে। অবশ্য, শিশুটির মায়ের চিকিৎসা চলছে। সবরিমালা মন্দিরে অন্য রাজ্য থেকে আগত পুণ্যার্থীদের জন্য কোভিড সার্টিফিকেট বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। আরও একজন মালয়ালি নতুন দিল্লিতে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়ে মারা গেছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১০৮ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এছাড়াও, ১ হাজার ২৯ জন রোগী বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
· তামিলনাডু : ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে মালদ্বীপ থেকে ৭০০ জন ভারতীয়কে নিয়ে থুথুকুদি বন্দরে এসে পৌঁছেছে। রেস্তোরাঁগুলির জন্য আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি জারি করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া সরল করা হবে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩০ হাজার ১৫২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৩ হাজার ৫০৩ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৫১ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার ২২৩। এদিকে কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীতে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১৯। এদের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭১ জন।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য বিধানসভার বাজেট অধিবেশন আগামী ১৬ই জুন শুরু হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৩০ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ২ জন মারা গেছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৭১৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ২৯০ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭৫ জনের।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের এক আধিকারিকের ব্যক্তিগত আপ্তসহায়কের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় কার্যালয় বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৪৯৬।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২ হাজার ৭৩৯ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮২ হাজার ৬৯৮। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৬৯ জনের। রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৭ হাজার ৩৯০ জন আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন। মুম্বাইয়ের বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিভিন্ন অভিযোগ দূর করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ৫ জন আইএএস আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করেছে।
· গুজরাট : রাজ্যে ৪৯৮ জনের নতুন করে আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৯ হাজার ৬১৭। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ২১৯ জনের। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৩ হাজার ৩২৪ জন। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ২৪৭ জন করোনায় সংক্রামিত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ৩৩১। এখনও পর্যন্ত মারা গেছেন ২৩১ জন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৫৯৯। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৫০১ জন।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২৩২ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ২২৮ হয়েছে। রাজ্যের সবচেয়ে সংক্রামিত জেলাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – ভোপাল, ইন্দোর, উজ্জয়িনী, গোয়ালিয়র প্রভৃতি।
· ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৪৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯২৩। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪ জনের।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আরও ৭১ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৬৭। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২০২ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৬৫ জন।