Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Awareness and not Anxiety is the key to fighting COVID-19: DrJitendra Singh
Launches COVID BEEP, India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients
COVID BEEP to emerge as an antidote to the original Covid
07 JUN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State in Prime Minister’s office, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that awareness and not anxiety, is the key to fight Covid pandemic. Launching COVID BEEP (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod), India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and Department Of Atomic Energy, he stressed on the importance of prevention and awareness in dealing with this pandemic effectively, now that the process of unlock has started in a phased manner after an effective and timely lockdown for close to two months.
Lauding the efforts of ESIC Medical College Hyderabad, which has come up with yet another innovation in collaboration with eminent institutes like IIT Hyderabad, ECIL, Hyderabad and TIFR, Hyderabad for the welfare of Insured Persons during the present COVID-19 crisis adding to its long list of devices, Dr Singh said that the COVID BEEP is a perfect example of how synergy amongst the reputed institutes of India can offer solutions to most of the challenges faced by the country with minimum cost and thereby make the country Atmanirbhar in true sense. Dr Singh also said that COVID BEEP would emerge as an effective antidote to the original COVID; the pandemic which the entire world is currently grappling with.
The latest version of COVID BEEP has incorporated the following:
1. NIBP monitoring: Affected aged people have the highest death rates in COVID-19. Hence, NIBP monitoring becomes imperative in this context.
2. ECG monitoring: The drugs used as prophylaxis and /or treatment like Hydroxychloroquine and Azithromycin etc. have effects on heart and hence the importance of ECG monitoring.
3. The Respiratory Rate: Is calculated by Bio Impedance method.
COVID BEEP will greatly reduce the transmission risk as well as help save resources like PPEs.
Dr Singh appreciated the work of Department of Atomic Energy, under which ECIL falls, in developing solutions to many health related issues. Contrary to the popular perception, Department of Atomic Energy is actively involved in promoting the benevolent use of nuclear energy for the greater welfare of mankind. Be it in the field of generating electricity, augmenting agricultural produce, food preservation or administering the much renowned oncology centre by the name TMC in Mumbai, the department of atomic energy has always risen to the occasion to stand by the country in its hour of need.
The development of COVID BEEP is another step in the same direction. Prior to Dr. Singh, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. G Kishan Reddy, Secretary Department of Atomic Energy, Mr K N Vyas, Dean ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad, Prof. Srinivas, Chairman and Managing Director ECIL, Hyderabad, Rear Admiral Sanjay Chaubey (Retd.) also spoke on the occasion underlining the importance of such inventions in the present context.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
चिंता नहीं, जागरूकता है कोविड-19 से लड़ने की कुंजी : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
कोविड-19 के रोगियों के लिए भारत की प्रथम स्‍वदेशी, किफायती, वायरलेस शारीरिक मानक निगरानी प्रणाली कोविड बीईईपी लॉन्‍च
कोविड बीईईपी मौलिक कोविड के लिए एंटिडोट के रूप में उभरेगा
07 JUN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि चिंता नहीं, बल्कि जागरूकता कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने की कुंजी है। कोविड-19 के रोगियों के लिए भारत की प्रथम स्‍वदेशी, किफायती, वायरलेस शारीरिक मानक निगरानी प्रणाली कोविड बीईईपी (कन्टिन्यूअस ऑक्‍सीजनेशन एंड वाइटल इंफॉर्मेशन डिटेक्‍शन बायोमेड ईसीआईएल ईएसआईसी पीओडी) को लॉन्‍च करते हुए उन्‍होंने इस महामारी से कारगर ढंग से निपटने के लिए रोकथाम और जागरूकता के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया, ऐसे समय में जबकि लगभग दो महीने के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध लॉकडाउन के बाद अनलॉक की प्रक्रिया अब चरणबद्ध रूप से शुरू की जा चुकी है। इसे ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
आईआईटी हैदराबाद, ईसीआईएल, हैदराबाद और टीआईएफआर हैदराबाद जैसे विख्‍यात संस्‍थानों के सहयोग से मौजूदाकोविड-19 संकट के दौरान बीमित व्‍यक्तियों के कल्‍याण के लिए एक अन्‍य नवाचार के प्रस्‍तुत करने वाले और अपने उपकरणों की लम्‍बी सूची में एक नाम और जोड़ने वाले ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड बीईईपी इस बात का उत्‍कृष्‍ट उदाहरण है कि भारत के प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के बीच तालमेल देश के समक्ष आ रही अधिकतर चुनौतियों का समाधान न्‍यूनतम लागत के साथ प्रस्‍तुत कर सकता है और इस प्रकार भारत को सही मायनों में आत्‍मनिर्भरबना सकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड बीईईपी मौलिक कोविड,जिस महामारी से इस समय समूचा विश्‍व जूझ रहा है; के लिए प्रभावी एंटिडोट के रूप में उभरेगा।
कोविड बीईईपी के नवीनतम संस्‍करण में निम्‍नलि‍खित को शामिल किया गया है :
क. एनआईबीपी निगरानी : कोविड-19 से प्रभावित बुजुर्गों की मृत्‍यु दर सबसे ज्‍यादा है। इसलिए इस संदर्भ में, एनआईबीपी निगरानी आवश्‍यक हो जाती है।
ख. ईसीजी निगरानी : प्रोफिलैक्सिस जैसी दवाओं और/या हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनऔर एज़िथ्रोमाइसिन आदि जैसे उपचारों का उपयोग हृदय पर प्रभाव डालता है और इसलिए ईसीजी निगरानी का महत्व है।
ग. श्वसन दर : इसकी गणना बायो इम्पीडन्स मैथॅड से की जाती है।
कोविड बीईईपीइसके फैलने के जोखिम को काफी हद तक कम करने के साथ-साथ पीपीईजैसे संसाधनों की बचत करने में भी मदद करेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अनेकसमस्याओं के समाधान विकसित करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के कार्यों की सराहना की। ईसीआईएल परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अंतर्गत हीआता है। लोकप्रिय धारणा के विपरीत, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग मानव जाति केव्‍यापक कल्याण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के परोपकारी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयासरत है। चाहे बिजली उत्‍पादन करने का क्षेत्र हो, कृषि उपज बढ़ाने, खाद्य संरक्षण का क्षेत्र होया मुंबई में टीएमसी केनाम से प्रसिद्ध ऑन्कोलॉजी केंद्र का संचालन करने का क्षेत्र हो, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने हमेशा जरूरत की घड़ी में देश का साथ निभाया है ।
कोविड बीईईपी का विकास उसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक अन्‍य कदम है। डॉ. सिंह से पहले, गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव, श्री केएन व्यास, ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद के डीन प्रो. श्रीनिवास, ईसीआईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशकरियर एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) संजय चौबे ने भी इस अवसर पर वर्तमान संदर्भ में ऐसे आविष्कारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।