प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री वेद मारवाह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
06 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिल्ली के पूर्व पुलिस आयुक्त और मणिपुर, मिजोरम तथा झारखंड के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री वेद मारवाह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'श्री वेद मारवाह जी को सार्वजनिक जीवन में उनके समृद्ध योगदान के लिए याद किया जाएगा। एक आईपीएस अधिकारी के रूप में अटूट साहस हमेशा उनके जीवन में बना रहा। वह एक अच्छे बौद्धिक शख्स भी थे। उनके निधन से बहुत दुख हुआ। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।'

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Ved Marwah
06 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Police Commissioner of Delhi and former Governor of Manipur, Mizoram and Jharkhand, Shri Ved Marwah.
"Shri Ved Marwah Ji will be remembered for his rich contributions to public life. His unwavering courage always stood out during his career as an IPS officer. He was also a well respected public intellectual. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti", the Prime Minister said.