Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Ved Marwah
06 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Police Commissioner of Delhi and former Governor of Manipur, Mizoram and Jharkhand, Shri Ved Marwah.
"Shri Ved Marwah Ji will be remembered for his rich contributions to public life. His unwavering courage always stood out during his career as an IPS officer. He was also a well respected public intellectual. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti", the Prime Minister said.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବେଦ ମାରବାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
06 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପୂର୍ବତନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୁଲିସ କମିଶନର ତଥା ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ ଏବଂ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ବେଦ ମାରବାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
“ପୁଲିସ ଜୀବନକାଳରେ ବହୁ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ବେଦ ମାରବା ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ । ଜଣେ ଆଇପିଏସ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଭାବେ ତାଙ୍କ ଚାକିରି କାଳରେ ସେ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସର ସହ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା,” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।