প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাননীয় পল কাগামেৰ লগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টোলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আজি ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় পল কাগামেৰ লগত হোৱা টোলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ যোগেদি তেওঁৰ ২০১৮ বৰ্ষত ৰোৱাণ্ডা ভ্ৰমণৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাই লাভ কৰা প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰোৱাণ্ডা ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ২০০ ভাৰতীয় গৰু উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ কথা শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰে আৰু কয় যে সেই গৰুসমূহৰ পৰা ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ শিশুৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ গাখীৰ উপলব্ধ হৈছে আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বাঢ়িছে ।
দুয়োজন নেতাই স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু দুয়োখন দেশে ইয়াৰ বাবে লোৱা সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি দুয়োজন নেতাই ইজনে সিজনক আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ৰোৱাণ্ডাক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাকে ধৰি সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক আশ্বাস দিয়ে। এই সংকটৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কাগামেৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ জনতাই যিদৰে যুঁজ দিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তাৰ শলাগ লয়।
এই দুৰ্যোগৰ দিনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰোৱাণ্ডাৰ জনতাৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কামনা কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in bilateral ties since his memorable visit to Rwanda in 2018. The President of Rwanda warmly recalled the 200 Indian cows gifted by Prime Minister Modi during his 2018 visit, and explained that they had helped in improving availability of milk for Rwandan children and also increased the income of farmers.
The leaders discussed the challenges posed to their healthcare systems and economies by the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared information about the steps taken in the respective country to manage the crisis and ensure well-being of citizens. The leaders agreed to extend all possible support to each other’s expatriate citizens during the present crisis.
The Prime Minister assured the Rwandan President of India’s steadfast support to Rwanda’s efforts to combat the Coronavirus, including through medical assistance. He appreciated the effective management of the crisis under President Kagame’s leadership, and the firm resolve of the people of Rwanda in combating this challenge.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the people of Rwanda during the present crisis.