प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रवांडा के राष्ट्रपति पॉल कागामे के बीच फोन पर बातचीत हुई
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रवांडा के राष्ट्रपति माननीय पॉल कागामे से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2018 में अपनी ऐतिहासिक रवांडा यात्रा के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष जाहिर किया है। रवांडा के राष्ट्रपति ने 2018 की यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की तरफ से मिले 200 गायों के उपहार को याद किया और बताया कि उनसे रवांडा के बच्चों के लिए दूध की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिली और साथ ही किसानों की आय में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते उनकी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के सामने पैदा हुई चुनौतियों पर विचार विमर्श किया। उन्होंने इस संकट से उबरने और नारगिकों का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अपने-अपने देशों में उठाए गए कदमों से जुड़ी जानकारियां साझा कीं। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान संकट के दौरान एक दूसरे के प्रवासी नागरिकों को हर संभव सहायता देने पर सहमति जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रवांडा के राष्ट्रपति को कोरोना वायरस से लड़ाई में रवांडा के प्रयासों को भारत की तरफ से निरंतर समर्थन देने का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति कागामे के नेतृत्व में इस संकट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन और रवांडा के लोगों के दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान संकट के दौर में रवांडा के लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और बेहतरी के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in bilateral ties since his memorable visit to Rwanda in 2018. The President of Rwanda warmly recalled the 200 Indian cows gifted by Prime Minister Modi during his 2018 visit, and explained that they had helped in improving availability of milk for Rwandan children and also increased the income of farmers.
The leaders discussed the challenges posed to their healthcare systems and economies by the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared information about the steps taken in the respective country to manage the crisis and ensure well-being of citizens. The leaders agreed to extend all possible support to each other’s expatriate citizens during the present crisis.
The Prime Minister assured the Rwandan President of India’s steadfast support to Rwanda’s efforts to combat the Coronavirus, including through medical assistance. He appreciated the effective management of the crisis under President Kagame’s leadership, and the firm resolve of the people of Rwanda in combating this challenge.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the people of Rwanda during the present crisis.