Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in bilateral ties since his memorable visit to Rwanda in 2018. The President of Rwanda warmly recalled the 200 Indian cows gifted by Prime Minister Modi during his 2018 visit, and explained that they had helped in improving availability of milk for Rwandan children and also increased the income of farmers.
The leaders discussed the challenges posed to their healthcare systems and economies by the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared information about the steps taken in the respective country to manage the crisis and ensure well-being of citizens. The leaders agreed to extend all possible support to each other’s expatriate citizens during the present crisis.
The Prime Minister assured the Rwandan President of India’s steadfast support to Rwanda’s efforts to combat the Coronavirus, including through medical assistance. He appreciated the effective management of the crisis under President Kagame’s leadership, and the firm resolve of the people of Rwanda in combating this challenge.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the people of Rwanda during the present crisis.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, রোয়ান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি পল কাগামের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রোয়ান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি পল কাগামের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৮ সালে রোয়ান্ডায় তাঁর স্মরণীয় সফরের পর থেকে দুদেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তাতে সন্তুোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রোয়ান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি ২০১৮ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সফরকালে ভারতের প্রদত্ত ২০০ টি ভারতীয় গরু দানের কথা আন্তরিকভাবে স্মরণ করেছেন এবং জানিয়েছেন যে এর ফলে রোয়ান্ডার শিশুদের জন্য দুধের সহজলভ্যতা বেড়েছে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতেও তা সহায়ক হয়েছে।
দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে সংকট দেখা দিয়েছে এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হয়েছে সেগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের কল্যাণের জন্য যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে সেগুলি সম্পর্কে মত বিনিময় করেন। বর্তমান সংকটের সময়ে দুদেশের নাগরিকদের সহায়তার জন্য সবরকম সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে একে অপরকে আশ্বাস দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কোভিড -১৯ প্রতিহত করতে রোয়ান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে চিকিৎসা সাহায্য সহ অন্যান্য সাহায্যের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন। তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি কাগামের নেতৃত্বে সঙ্কটের কার্যকর প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা এবং এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় রোয়ান্ডার জনগণের দৃঢ় সংকল্পের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, বর্তমান সংকটে রোয়ান্ডার জনসাধারণের সুস্থতার কামনা করেছেন।