Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in bilateral ties since his memorable visit to Rwanda in 2018. The President of Rwanda warmly recalled the 200 Indian cows gifted by Prime Minister Modi during his 2018 visit, and explained that they had helped in improving availability of milk for Rwandan children and also increased the income of farmers.
The leaders discussed the challenges posed to their healthcare systems and economies by the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared information about the steps taken in the respective country to manage the crisis and ensure well-being of citizens. The leaders agreed to extend all possible support to each other’s expatriate citizens during the present crisis.
The Prime Minister assured the Rwandan President of India’s steadfast support to Rwanda’s efforts to combat the Coronavirus, including through medical assistance. He appreciated the effective management of the crisis under President Kagame’s leadership, and the firm resolve of the people of Rwanda in combating this challenge.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the people of Rwanda during the present crisis.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि रवांडाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम पॉल कागामे यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
05 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज रवांडाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम पॉल कागामे यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा केली.
2018 मध्ये रवांडाच्या संस्मरणीय भेटीनंतर द्विपक्षीय संबंधातील प्रगतीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. रवांडाच्या अध्यक्षांनी 2018 च्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान मोदींनी भेट दिलेल्या 200 भारतीय गायींचे मनापासून स्मरण केले आणि त्यांनी सांगितले की यामुळे रवांडाच्या मुलांसाठी दुधाची उपलब्धता सुधारण्यात मदत झाली असून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न देखील वाढले आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली आणि अर्थव्यवस्थांना निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. आपत्तीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि नागरिकांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संबंधित देशात केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती त्यांनी एकमेकांना दिली. सध्याच्या संकट काळात एकमेकांच्या देशातील नागरिकांना परत आणण्यासाठी शक्य ती सर्व मदत द्यायला दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
पंतप्रधानांनी रवांडाच्या अध्यक्षांना वैद्यकीय मदतीसह कोरोना विषाणूशी लढण्यासाठी रवांडाच्या प्रयत्नांना ठामपणे साथ देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. राष्ट्रपती कागामे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संकटाच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनाची आणि या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी रवांडाच्या लोकांच्या दृढ निर्धाराची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी सध्याच्या संकटकाळात रवांडामधील लोकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.