Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Paul Kagame, President of Rwanda.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in bilateral ties since his memorable visit to Rwanda in 2018. The President of Rwanda warmly recalled the 200 Indian cows gifted by Prime Minister Modi during his 2018 visit, and explained that they had helped in improving availability of milk for Rwandan children and also increased the income of farmers.
The leaders discussed the challenges posed to their healthcare systems and economies by the COVID-19 pandemic. They shared information about the steps taken in the respective country to manage the crisis and ensure well-being of citizens. The leaders agreed to extend all possible support to each other’s expatriate citizens during the present crisis.
The Prime Minister assured the Rwandan President of India’s steadfast support to Rwanda’s efforts to combat the Coronavirus, including through medical assistance. He appreciated the effective management of the crisis under President Kagame’s leadership, and the firm resolve of the people of Rwanda in combating this challenge.
The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the people of Rwanda during the present crisis.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪੌਲ ਕਾਗਾਮੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫ਼ੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
05 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪੌਲ ਕਾਗਾਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2018 ’ਚ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨਿੱਘ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ 2018 ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ 200 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਊਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਾਗਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਵਾਂਡਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈਆਂ।