Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
IN 24 HOURS, A TOTAL OF 11,264 COVID-19 PATIENTS CURED
RECOVERY RATE JUMPS TO 47.40%, AN INCREASE OF 4.51% IN 24 HOURS
NO. OF ACTIVE PATIENTS DECLINES FROM 89,987 TO 86,422
1,26,842 SAMPLES WERE TESTED YESTERDAY
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,264 COVID-19 patients have been cured. This is the highest number of recovered patients recorded in a day. Thus, so far, a total of 82,369 patients have been cured of COVID-19.
This has resulted in a recovery rate of 47.40% amongst COVID-19 patients, an increase of 4.51% in the recovery rate from the previous day’s recovery rate of 42.89%.
Owing to the high number of recovered patients, the number of active patients has also declined from 89,987 patients on 29th May to 86,422 active cases presently. All the active cases are under active medical supervision.
As on 30th May 2020, the doubling time in the past 14 days was 13.3, it has improved to 15.4 in the last three days. The fatality rate is 2.86%. As of 29th May 2020, there are 2.55% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.48% on ventilators and 1.96% on oxygen support. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 462 Government laboratories and 200 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 36,12,242 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,26,842 samples were tested yesterday.
With respect to the health infrastructure in the country for management of COVID-19, as of now, 942 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,908 Isolation beds, 20,608 ICU beds and 69,384 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,380 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,678 Isolation beds; 10,916 ICU beds and 45,750 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,541 quarantine centres and 7,304 COVID Care Centres with 6,64,330 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 119.88 lakh N95 masks and 96.14 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
It is reiterated that all precautions must be taken while living with the new normal of COVID-19. It is imperative that all guidelines on physical distancing are followed at public places and workplaces; hand hygiene including frequent hand washing and respiratory hygiene is maintained; mask or face covers are used in public places; and coughing/respiratory etiquettes are followed. It is highlighted that the management of COVID-19 is only possible when all the due care is taken by everyone without being complacent about the situation and by not taking the relaxations during the lockdown situation for granted.
For all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ’ਚ, ਕੁੱਲ 11,264 ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 47.40% ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ’ਚ 4.51% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ
ਇਲਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 89,987 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 86,422 ਹੋਈ
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 1,26,842 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 11,264 ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਝ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 82,369 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੰਝ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 47.40% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ 42.89% ਤੋਂ 4.51% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਲਾਜ–ਅਧੀਨ (ਐਕਟਿਵ) ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਘਟ ਕੇ 86,422 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 29 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ 89,987 ਸੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
30 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਂ 13.3 ਸੀ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ 15.4 ਹੈ। ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.86% ਹੈ। 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ 2.55%, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 0.48% ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ 1.96% ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 462 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬੌਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 200 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬੌਰੇਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੰਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ 36,12,242 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 1,26,842 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1,58,908 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ, 20,608 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 69,384 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 942 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1,33,678 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ; 10,916 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 45,750 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 2,380 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਟਾਂਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ 6,64,330 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 10,541 ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 7,304 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 119.88 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 96.14 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ (ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼) ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਮ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਊਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਹਰ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ; ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ; ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਜਾਂ ਫ਼ੇਸ ਕਵਰਸ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ ਖੰਘਣ/ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੇਵਲ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਰੱਖੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਢਿੱਲ ਨਾ ਵਰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf