Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
IN 24 HOURS, A TOTAL OF 11,264 COVID-19 PATIENTS CURED
RECOVERY RATE JUMPS TO 47.40%, AN INCREASE OF 4.51% IN 24 HOURS
NO. OF ACTIVE PATIENTS DECLINES FROM 89,987 TO 86,422
1,26,842 SAMPLES WERE TESTED YESTERDAY
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,264 COVID-19 patients have been cured. This is the highest number of recovered patients recorded in a day. Thus, so far, a total of 82,369 patients have been cured of COVID-19.
This has resulted in a recovery rate of 47.40% amongst COVID-19 patients, an increase of 4.51% in the recovery rate from the previous day’s recovery rate of 42.89%.
Owing to the high number of recovered patients, the number of active patients has also declined from 89,987 patients on 29th May to 86,422 active cases presently. All the active cases are under active medical supervision.
As on 30th May 2020, the doubling time in the past 14 days was 13.3, it has improved to 15.4 in the last three days. The fatality rate is 2.86%. As of 29th May 2020, there are 2.55% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.48% on ventilators and 1.96% on oxygen support. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 462 Government laboratories and 200 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 36,12,242 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,26,842 samples were tested yesterday.
With respect to the health infrastructure in the country for management of COVID-19, as of now, 942 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,908 Isolation beds, 20,608 ICU beds and 69,384 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,380 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,678 Isolation beds; 10,916 ICU beds and 45,750 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,541 quarantine centres and 7,304 COVID Care Centres with 6,64,330 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 119.88 lakh N95 masks and 96.14 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
It is reiterated that all precautions must be taken while living with the new normal of COVID-19. It is imperative that all guidelines on physical distancing are followed at public places and workplaces; hand hygiene including frequent hand washing and respiratory hygiene is maintained; mask or face covers are used in public places; and coughing/respiratory etiquettes are followed. It is highlighted that the management of COVID-19 is only possible when all the due care is taken by everyone without being complacent about the situation and by not taking the relaxations during the lockdown situation for granted.
For all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची ताजी स्थिती
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 चे 11,264 रुग्ण बरे
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 24 तासात 4.51% ने वाढून 47.40% वर पोहोचले
सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या 89,987 वरून कमी होऊन 86,422 झाली
काल 1,26,842 नमुन्यांची चाचणी झाली
30 MAY 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 चे एकूण 11,264 रुग्ण बरे झाले असून आत्तापर्यंत प्रति दिन बरे होणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येतील हा उच्चांक आहे. त्यामुळे कोविड-19 चे आत्तापर्यंत 82,369 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
याचा परिणाम म्हणून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 24 तासात 4.51% ने वाढून 47.40% वर पोहोचले आहे. आधीच्या दिवशी ते 42.89% होते.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढल्यामुळे 29 मे रोजी असलेली सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या 89,987 वरून कमी होऊन सध्या 86,422 झाली आहे. सर्व बाधित रुग्ण सक्रिय वैद्यकीय देखरेखीखाली आहेत.
30 मे 2020 रोजीच्या आकडेवारीनुसार रुग्णसंख्या दुप्पट होण्याचे गेल्या 14 दिवसातील प्रमाण 13.3 दिवस होते ते गेल्या तीन दिवसात वाढून 15.4 दिवस झाले आहे. मृत्यू दर 2.86% आहे. 29 मे 2020 च्या आकडेवारीनुसार कोविड-19 चे 2.55% बाधित रुग्ण अतिदक्षता विभागात आहेत, 0.48% रुग्ण व्हेंटिलेटरवर तर 1.96% रुग्ण ऑक्सिजनवर आहेत. देशातील चाचणी क्षमता वाढली असून सध्या 462 सरकारी तर 200 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळेत नमुना चाचणी केली जात आहे. आत्तापर्यंत या सर्व ठिकाणी मिळून कोविड-19 च्या 36,12,242 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून 1,26,842 नमुन्यांची चाचणी काल करण्यात आली.
कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी देशातील आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विचार करता आजमितीस 942 कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये असून त्यात 1,58,908 अलगीकरण खाटा, 20,608 अतिदक्षता खाटा, 69,384 ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेल्या खाटा आहेत. 2,380 कोविड समर्पित आरोग्य केंद्रे असून त्यात 1,33,678 अलगीकरण खाटा, 10,916 अतिदक्षता खाटा आणि 45,750 ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेल्या खाटा कार्यरत आहेत. देशात कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी 10,541 विलगीकरण केंद्रे आणि 7,304 कोविड सेवा केंद्रे असून तिथे सध्या 6,64,330 खाटा उपलब्ध आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/ मध्यवर्ती संस्थांना 119.88 लाख एन95 मास्क आणि 96.14 लाख वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे (PPEs) पुरविली आहेत.
कोविड-19 च्या नवीन जीवनशैलीबरोबर जुळवून घेताना सर्व खबरदारी घेण्याविषयी पुन्हा पुन्हा सांगितले जात आहे. सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी शारीरिक अंतर नियमाविषयीच्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे; वारंवार हात धुणे आणि श्वसनमार्गाची स्वच्छता राखली पाहिजे;मास्क किंवा फेस कव्हर सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी वापरावे; आणि खोकताना/ शिंकताना शिष्टाचारांचे अनुसरण केले जावे. कोविड -19 चे व्यवस्थापन केवळ तेव्हाच शक्य आहे जेव्हा प्रत्येकजण व्यवस्थिकाळजी घेईल आणि टाळेबंदीच्या काळात शिथिलीकरण गृहीत धरणार नाही.
कोविड -19 संबंधित तांत्रिक मुद्यांविषयी, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि सल्ल्याविषयीच्या अधिकृत आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MOHFW_INDIA येथे नियमितपणे भेट द्या.