Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
IN 24 HOURS, A TOTAL OF 11,264 COVID-19 PATIENTS CURED
RECOVERY RATE JUMPS TO 47.40%, AN INCREASE OF 4.51% IN 24 HOURS
NO. OF ACTIVE PATIENTS DECLINES FROM 89,987 TO 86,422
1,26,842 SAMPLES WERE TESTED YESTERDAY
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,264 COVID-19 patients have been cured. This is the highest number of recovered patients recorded in a day. Thus, so far, a total of 82,369 patients have been cured of COVID-19.
This has resulted in a recovery rate of 47.40% amongst COVID-19 patients, an increase of 4.51% in the recovery rate from the previous day’s recovery rate of 42.89%.
Owing to the high number of recovered patients, the number of active patients has also declined from 89,987 patients on 29th May to 86,422 active cases presently. All the active cases are under active medical supervision.
As on 30th May 2020, the doubling time in the past 14 days was 13.3, it has improved to 15.4 in the last three days. The fatality rate is 2.86%. As of 29th May 2020, there are 2.55% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.48% on ventilators and 1.96% on oxygen support. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 462 Government laboratories and 200 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 36,12,242 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,26,842 samples were tested yesterday.
With respect to the health infrastructure in the country for management of COVID-19, as of now, 942 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,908 Isolation beds, 20,608 ICU beds and 69,384 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,380 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,678 Isolation beds; 10,916 ICU beds and 45,750 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,541 quarantine centres and 7,304 COVID Care Centres with 6,64,330 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 119.88 lakh N95 masks and 96.14 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
It is reiterated that all precautions must be taken while living with the new normal of COVID-19. It is imperative that all guidelines on physical distancing are followed at public places and workplaces; hand hygiene including frequent hand washing and respiratory hygiene is maintained; mask or face covers are used in public places; and coughing/respiratory etiquettes are followed. It is highlighted that the management of COVID-19 is only possible when all the due care is taken by everyone without being complacent about the situation and by not taking the relaxations during the lockdown situation for granted.
For all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 11,264 କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀ
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର 4.51% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି 47.40%ରେ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 89,987ରୁ 86,422କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
• ଗତକାଲି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଛି 1,26,842 ନମୁନା
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ 11,264 ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଏହି ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 82,369 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାରରେ ଶତକଡା 4.51 ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଶତକଡା 47.40ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ହାର ଶତକଡା 42.89 ଥିଲା ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଗତକାଲି ଏହା 89,987 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହା 86,422କୁ ଖସି ଆସିଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 14 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ ହାର 13.3 ଦିନ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଗତ 3 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 15.4 ଦିନ ହୋଇଛି । ତେବେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଶତକଡା 2.86 ରହିଛି । ଗତକାଲି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆଇସିୟୁରେ 2.55% ରୋଗୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରରେ 0.48% ଓ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟତାରେ 1.96% ଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ 462ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 200 ଘରୋଇ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 36,12,242 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଗତକାଲି 1,26,842ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 942ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, 1,58,908ଟି ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ, 20,608 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଏବଂ 69,384ଟି ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟକ ଶଯ୍ୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅଛି । 2,380ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ 1,33,678 ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଶଯ୍ୟା, 10,916 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଏବଂ 45,750 ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟକ ଶଯ୍ୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଛି । 10,541 ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 7,304 କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମୋଟ 6,64,330ଟି ଶଯ୍ୟା କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର 119.88 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ 96.14 ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇଦେଇଛି ।
ଏଠାରେ କୁହାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାବଧାନତା ଅବଲମ୍ଭନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ବାରମ୍ବାର ହାତ ଧୋଇବା ଓ ନିଶ୍ଵାସ ପ୍ରଶ୍ଵାସ ଦିଗରେ ସାବଧାନତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ନୀତି ନିୟମ ମାନିବା ସହ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ କୌଣସି ବିପଦକୁ ଆପଣାଇବା ଅନୁଚିତ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।