Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
IN 24 HOURS, A TOTAL OF 11,264 COVID-19 PATIENTS CURED
RECOVERY RATE JUMPS TO 47.40%, AN INCREASE OF 4.51% IN 24 HOURS
NO. OF ACTIVE PATIENTS DECLINES FROM 89,987 TO 86,422
1,26,842 SAMPLES WERE TESTED YESTERDAY
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,264 COVID-19 patients have been cured. This is the highest number of recovered patients recorded in a day. Thus, so far, a total of 82,369 patients have been cured of COVID-19.
This has resulted in a recovery rate of 47.40% amongst COVID-19 patients, an increase of 4.51% in the recovery rate from the previous day’s recovery rate of 42.89%.
Owing to the high number of recovered patients, the number of active patients has also declined from 89,987 patients on 29th May to 86,422 active cases presently. All the active cases are under active medical supervision.
As on 30th May 2020, the doubling time in the past 14 days was 13.3, it has improved to 15.4 in the last three days. The fatality rate is 2.86%. As of 29th May 2020, there are 2.55% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.48% on ventilators and 1.96% on oxygen support. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 462 Government laboratories and 200 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 36,12,242 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,26,842 samples were tested yesterday.
With respect to the health infrastructure in the country for management of COVID-19, as of now, 942 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,908 Isolation beds, 20,608 ICU beds and 69,384 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,380 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,678 Isolation beds; 10,916 ICU beds and 45,750 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,541 quarantine centres and 7,304 COVID Care Centres with 6,64,330 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 119.88 lakh N95 masks and 96.14 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
It is reiterated that all precautions must be taken while living with the new normal of COVID-19. It is imperative that all guidelines on physical distancing are followed at public places and workplaces; hand hygiene including frequent hand washing and respiratory hygiene is maintained; mask or face covers are used in public places; and coughing/respiratory etiquettes are followed. It is highlighted that the management of COVID-19 is only possible when all the due care is taken by everyone without being complacent about the situation and by not taking the relaxations during the lockdown situation for granted.
For all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ - 19 తాజా సమాచారం
24 గంటల్లో కోవిడ్ - 19 బాధితులలో కోలుకున్న వారు 11,264 మంది
తాజాగా 24 గంటల్లో పెరిగిన 4.51% తో 47.40% కు పెరిగిన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
89,987 నుంచి 86,422 కు తగ్గిన చికిత్స పొందుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య
నిన్న పరీక్షించిన శాంపిల్స్ 1,26,842
30 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,264 మంది కోవిడ్ - 19 బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. ఒక్క రోజులో ఇంతమంది కోలుకోవటం ఒక రికార్డు. ఇప్పటిదాకా 82,369 మంది కోవిడ్ - 19 బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీనివలన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం నిన ఒక్కరోజే 4.51% మంది కోలుకొని మొత్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారిశాతాన్ని 47.40% కు చేరేలా చేసింది.
కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా ఉండటంతో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య కూడా మే 29న ఉన్న 89,987 మంది నుంచి 86,422 కు తగ్గింది. ఈ బాధితులందరూ వైద్య పర్యవేక్షణలో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు. మృతుల శాతం 2.86% గా నమోదైంది. మే 29 నాటికి 2.55% శాతం మంది కోవిడ్ - 19 బాధితులు ఐసియు లో ఉండగా 0.48% మంది వెంటిలేటర్ల మీద, 1.96% మంది ఆక్సిజెన్ సాయంతో ఉన్నారు. 462 ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రులు, 200 ప్రైవేటు లేబరేటరీలతో దేశంలో పరీక్షల సామర్థ్య కూడా పెరిగింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం 36,12,242 కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. వాటిలో నిన్న ఒక్కరోజే 1,26,842 శాంపిల్స్ పరీక్షించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్వహణ విషయానికొస్తే వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్య్ కూడా బాగా పెరిగాయి. ప్రత్యేకంగా కోవిడ్ చికిత్సకే పరిమితమైన ఆస్పత్రుల సంఖ్య ప్రస్తుతం 942 ఉండగా వాటిలో 1,58,908 ఐసొలేషన్ పడకలు, 20,608 ఐసియు పడకలు, 69,384 ఆక్సిజెన్ సహాయక పడకలు ఉన్నాయి. కోవిడ్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు 2,380 ఉండగా వాటిలో 33,678 ఐసొలేషన్ పడకలు; 10,916 ఐసియు పడకలు, 45,750 ఆక్సిజెన్ సహాయక పడకలు ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్రం ఇప్పటిదాకా 119.88 లక్షల ఎన్95 మాస్కులు, 96.14 లక్షల వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాలు రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు, కేంద్ర సంస్థలకు అందజేసింది.
కోవిడ్-19 తో సహజీవనం తప్పదు గనుక తీసుకోవాల్సిన జాగ్రత్తలు అన్నీ తీసుకోవాలి. బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలలోను, కార్యాలయాలలోను భౌతిక దూరం సహా అన్ని మార్గదర్శకాలూ పాటించటం తప్పనిసరి. తరచూ చేతులు కడుక్కోవటం సహా చేతి శుభ్రత, ఊపిరితిత్తుల ఆరోగ్యం జాగ్రత్తగా కాపాడుకోవటం, ముఖాన్ని కప్పుకోవటం వంటివి పాటించాలి. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఏ మాత్రం నిర్లక్ష్యం వహించకుండా సరైన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకున్నప్పుడే కోవిడ్-19 నివారణ సాధ్యమవుతుందన్న విషయం గుర్తుంచుకోవాలి. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో మినహాయింపులు ఇచ్చినా వాటిని అవసరమైనమేరకే వాడుకోవాలి.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి.