Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar, to convey Eid-ul-Fitr greetings to the friendly people of Qatar.
Prime Minister warmly appreciated the personal care taken by H.H. the Amir for ensuring the welfare of the Indian citizens in Qatar during the COVID-19 pandemic. In turn, H.H. The Amir appreciated the contributions of the Indian community in Qatar, especially the role being played by Indian health workers.
Prime Minister highlighted the attention being paid by Indian authorities to avoid any disruption in the supply of essential goods from India to Qatar during the present situation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings for the forthcoming 40th birthday of H.H. The Amir, and expressed best wishes for his continued good health and success.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ - ਥਾਨੀ (His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਥਾਨੀ (His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Than) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਨੇਹਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਈਦ - ਉਲ - ਫਿਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਮੀਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਕਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ 40ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।