Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar, to convey Eid-ul-Fitr greetings to the friendly people of Qatar.
Prime Minister warmly appreciated the personal care taken by H.H. the Amir for ensuring the welfare of the Indian citizens in Qatar during the COVID-19 pandemic. In turn, H.H. The Amir appreciated the contributions of the Indian community in Qatar, especially the role being played by Indian health workers.
Prime Minister highlighted the attention being paid by Indian authorities to avoid any disruption in the supply of essential goods from India to Qatar during the present situation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings for the forthcoming 40th birthday of H.H. The Amir, and expressed best wishes for his continued good health and success.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ କତର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ତମିମ ବିନ ହମଦ ଅଲ-ଥାନିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବନ୍ଧୁବତ୍ସଳ କତରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ କତର ଅମୀର ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ତମିମ ବିନ ହମଦ ଅଲ-ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ କତରରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିବଦଳରେ ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀର ମଧ୍ୟ କତରରେ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ବିଶେଷ କରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତରୁ କତରକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟାଘାତ ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମହିମ ଅମୀରଙ୍କ ଆଗାମୀ 40ତମ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।