Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar, to convey Eid-ul-Fitr greetings to the friendly people of Qatar.
Prime Minister warmly appreciated the personal care taken by H.H. the Amir for ensuring the welfare of the Indian citizens in Qatar during the COVID-19 pandemic. In turn, H.H. The Amir appreciated the contributions of the Indian community in Qatar, especially the role being played by Indian health workers.
Prime Minister highlighted the attention being paid by Indian authorities to avoid any disruption in the supply of essential goods from India to Qatar during the present situation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings for the forthcoming 40th birthday of H.H. The Amir, and expressed best wishes for his continued good health and success.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕತಾರ್ ದೇಶದ ಅಮೀರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇಖ್ ತಮೀಮ್ ಬಿನ್ ಹಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಥಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕತಾರ್ ದೇಶದ ಅಮೀರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇಖ್ ತಮೀಮ್ ಬಿನ್ ಹಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಥಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಕತಾರ್ ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಈದ್-ಉಲ್-ಫಿತರ್ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕತಾರ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಮೀರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇಖ್ ತಮೀಮ್ ಬಿನ್ ಹಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಥಾನಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಕಾಳಜಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ, ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರು ಕತಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಕತಾರ್ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡ್ಡಿ ಉಂಟಾಗದಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರ ಮುಂಬರುವ 40 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.