Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar, to convey Eid-ul-Fitr greetings to the friendly people of Qatar.
Prime Minister warmly appreciated the personal care taken by H.H. the Amir for ensuring the welfare of the Indian citizens in Qatar during the COVID-19 pandemic. In turn, H.H. The Amir appreciated the contributions of the Indian community in Qatar, especially the role being played by Indian health workers.
Prime Minister highlighted the attention being paid by Indian authorities to avoid any disruption in the supply of essential goods from India to Qatar during the present situation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings for the forthcoming 40th birthday of H.H. The Amir, and expressed best wishes for his continued good health and success.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और कतर के अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल-थानी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कतर के अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल-थानी के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की और कतर की स्‍नेहशील जनता को ईद-उल-फित्र की मुबारकबाद दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड​​-19 महामारी के दौरान कतर में भारतीय नागरिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अमीर द्वारा ली गई व्यक्तिगत दिलचस्‍पी के लिए तहे दिल से उनकी सराहना की। बदले में अमीर ने कतर में भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान, विशेष रूप से भारतीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान स्थिति के दौरान भारत से कतर को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति में किसी भी प्रकार की बाधा से बचने के लिए भारतीय अधिकारियों द्वारा ध्यान दिए जाने पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमीर के आगामी 40वें जन्मदिन पर अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी, और उनके निरंतर अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और सफलता की कामना की।