Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAY 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar, to convey Eid-ul-Fitr greetings to the friendly people of Qatar.
Prime Minister warmly appreciated the personal care taken by H.H. the Amir for ensuring the welfare of the Indian citizens in Qatar during the COVID-19 pandemic. In turn, H.H. The Amir appreciated the contributions of the Indian community in Qatar, especially the role being played by Indian health workers.
Prime Minister highlighted the attention being paid by Indian authorities to avoid any disruption in the supply of essential goods from India to Qatar during the present situation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings for the forthcoming 40th birthday of H.H. The Amir, and expressed best wishes for his continued good health and success.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि कतारचे अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमाद अल थानी यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा
26 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कतारचे अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमाद अल थानी यांना आणि कतारच्या जनतेला ईद उल फित्रच्या दूरध्वनीवरून शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात कतारमधील भारतीय नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी कतारचे अमीर स्वतः लक्ष घालत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. त्याचेवळी कतारमध्ये भारतीय समुदाय देत असलेल्या योगदानाचे विशेषतः भारतीय आरोग्य कर्मचारी बजावत असलेल्या भूमिकेचे अमीरांनी कौतुक केले. सध्याच्या काळात भारताकडून कतारला निर्यात होणाऱ्या अत्यावश्यक सामग्रीच्या पुरवठ्यात कोणताही खंड पडू नये, यासाठी भारतीय अधिकारी विशेष लक्ष पुरवत असल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी अमीरांना दिली. अमीरांच्या आगामी 40व्या वाढदिवसाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यांना निरोगी दीर्घायुष्य लाभो आणि यश मिळो अशी भावना व्यक्त केली.