PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
India is now testing an approximate 1.1 lakh samples per day. Capacity has been increased by augmenting number of labs, shifts, RT-PCR machines and manpower. As of today, India has 612 total labs, 430 run by ICMR and 182 in the private sector to test the population for COVID-19 infection. Most States/UTs have been working with National Tuberculosis Elimination Program to deploy TrueNAT machines for COVID-19 testing. Indigenous manufacturers of RT-PCR-kits, VTM, swabs & RNA extraction kits have been identified and their production facilitated in the last few months.
Recovery rate in the country continues to improve and presently it is 41.61%. A total of 60,490 patients have so far recovered from COVID-19. The case fatality rate in the country is also showing a downward trend from 3.30% (as on 15th April) to around 2.87% at present which is amongst the lowest in the world. The global average for case fatality is presently around 6.45%.An analysis of case mortality per lakh population indicates that India has about 0.3 deaths per lakh population which is amongst the lowest in the world against the statistics of 4.4 deaths per lakh population for the world. The relatively low death figures, both in terms of mortality per lakh population and case fatality rate, represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
For details:
Health Secretary interacts with 5 States that are seeing upsurge in incoming returning migrant workers
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary held a high-level review meeting with the Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries and NHM Directors of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. These states are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases since the last three weeks as lockdown rules have been eased and inter-state migration has been allowed. It was reiterated that States need to pay focused attention on assessing the existing the available health infrastructure in terms of quarantine centres, hospitals with ICU/Ventilator/oxygen beds etc., and to strengthen them looking at the need assessment for the next two months. Regarding non-COVID essential health services, States were reminded that immediate measures need to be taken to continue essential health programs for TB, Leprosy, COPD, Non-communicable diseases like hypertension, diabetes, treatment for injuries and trauma due to accidents need to be continued.
For details:
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers. IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
For details:
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism extends validity period of Approval/Classifications of Hotels & other accommodation units till 30th June 2020
The Ministry of Tourism classifies hotels under the star rating system to conform to the expected standards for different classes of tourists. The classification/ certification is valid for period of five years.Considering the current situation, it has been decided that validity of approval or certifications of hotels and other accommodation units whose project approvals/reapprovals and classification/reclassification have expired/are likely to expire during the period (24.03.2020 to 29.6.2020) are deemed to be extended till 30.06.2020.Similarly, the Ministry has a scheme of approving Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Adventure Tour Operators, Domestic Tour Operators and Tourist Transport Operators etc.Due to postponement of inspection work and application scrutiny during the lockdown period from March 2020 onward in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has decided to allow six months’ relaxation or extension to all categories of Tour Operators (Inbound, Domestic, Adventure) Travel Agents and Tourist Transport Operators for their approval with the Ministry of Tourism subject to certain conditions.
For details:
Telephone conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
In a telephonic conversation with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Prime Minister Modi conveyed greetings on Eid-ul-Fitr to the Government and people of the UAE. The leaders expressed satisfaction about the effective cooperation between the two countries during the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Prime Minister Modi thanked the Crown Prince for the support extended to Indian citizens in UAE.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. Prime Minister Modi conveyed greetings on Eid-ul-Fitr to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh.
The leaders also discussed the COVID pandemic situation and the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in this regard. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s support to Bangladesh in addressing these challenges.
For details:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with Australian Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
Shri Rajnath Singh today held a telephone conversation with Australian Minister of DefenceMs Linda Reynolds. The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Ms Linda Reynolds on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Australia Strategic Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
For details:
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
For details:
LG of Ladakh Sh. R K Mathur calls on Union Minister DrJitendra Singh and discusses COVID situation & developmental activities in the UT
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri R K Mathur today called on DrJitendra Singh and discussed COVID situation and other issues including revival of development activity in the newly created Union Territory. DrJitendra Singh formally conveyed to the Lieutenant Governor, the Government’s appreciation for the consistent diligence and effort with which the Union Territory administration had dealt with the COVID pandemic and also succeeded in containing it. He noted that it was Ladakh which had caused initial alarm for the entire country when suddenly a number of cases reported Corona positive from among the returnees, who were coming back from Iran pilgrimage, but it goes to the credit of the administration and the civil society that Ladakh is among the first to gradually come out from the Corona assault.
For details:
Government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units – Shri Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari has said that the government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units in terms of financial support. Shri Gadkari said that government is working towards strengthening the NBFCs which will help small businesses to avail easy credit in the coming time..
For details:
REC Limited ties up with TajSATS to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.
For details:
CSIR-IIIM & Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to develop RT-LAMP based test for Coronavirus
RT-LAMP a rapid, accurate and cost-effective test can be done with indigenous components and set up with minimal expertise and instrumentation
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Chief Minister in a VC with MPs and MLAs in the state urged them to fully support the state in the fight against Covid, as more cases are emerging from among the returnees from other States and abroad. The postponed SSLC and Higher Secondary exams resumed in the state today adhering to strict Covid protective measures. Google has granted permission for the BevQ the virtual queue management app for liquor sale; liquor sales to resume this week. Meanwhile, three more Keralites have succumbed to Covid19 in the Gulf with the toll crossing 120. The state recorded its sixth Covid death and 49 new cases yesterday.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry reports two more Covid19 cases, total count rises to 34. Relief for Tamil Nadu fishermen, as annual trawling ban to be lifted 14 days in advance on May 31. Health Minister says that of the 118 persons who died after testing positive for Covid19 in the State, 84% had co-morbidities. In highest single-day spike, State reported 805 fresh cases yesterday. Total cases till yesterday: 17082, Active cases: 8230, Deaths: 118, Discharged: 8731. Active cases in Chennai are 5911.
• Karnataka:100 new Covid cases & 17 discharges till 12pm today; Chitradurga 20, Yadagiri 14, Hassan 13, Belagavi 13, Davangere 11, Bidar 10, Bangalore 7, Vijayapura 5, two each in Udupi&Kolar and one each in Bellary, Koppala&Chikkaballapur. Total positive cases in the State rise to 2282. Active cases: 1514, Recovered: 722, Deaths: 44, Active cases 1433, Deaths 44. CM conducted review meeting related to higher education and directed maximum use of online platforms to teach students. Meanwhile Health Minister said a committee is being set up to examine the demands of Ayush doctors.
• Andhra Pradesh: State aims to bail farmers out of all hardships - extends financial support of Rs.13,500 to farmer under RythuBharosa. Domestic flights resume operations in AP, 79 passengers from Bengaluru arrived at Vijayawada. Institutional quarantine mandatory for flyers from six places. 48 new cases, one death reported with 55 discharged in the last 24 hours after testing 8148 samples. Total cases: 2719. Active: 759, Recovered: 1903, Deaths: 57. Cumulative +ve cases from other states 153 of which active are 47. Cumulative +ve cases from abroad are 111.
• Telangana: No clarity on full pay for government staffers this month. State yet to decide on Schools reopening date. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 26th May are 1920. Migrants tested positive till yesterday 159. 38 foreign returnees tested positive for Covid19.
• Punjab: Punjab Health Department has issued detailed advisory for maintaining of hygiene and sanitization of Barber shops/hair-cut saloons during the COVID-19 pandemic. The owners of the Barber shops/ Hair-cut saloons would have to ensure that any staff member who has symptoms of COVID-19 (Fever, Dry Cough, breathing difficulty etc.) is not engaged at work and stays at home on sick medical advice. Similarly no client having such symptoms should be attended.
• Haryana: Chief Minister has said that due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, the state government daily runs Special Shramik Trains from the various railway stations of the state to send the migrant workers from Haryana to their home states. He said that so far 2.90 lakh migrant labourers have been sent from Haryana to their home states through 77 Special Shramik Trains and 5,500 buses. In addition, a total of 11,534 persons have returned to Haryana from different states. He said that realizing the difficulties of these migrant labourers the Haryana government has made arrangements to send them to their home states free of cost.
• Himachal Pradesh: In order to stop the transmission of COVID-19, the Chief Minister has appealed to the residents of the state to follow the Quarantine Rules strictly. He also asked everyone to first verify the facts about any COVID related news circulating on social media, before forwarding it.
• Maharashtra: 2,436 new cases have been reported in Maharashtra, taking the tally of COVID-19 positive patients in the state to 52,667. While there are active 35,178 active cases in the state now; 15,786 patients have been discharged after full recovery till date. Hotspot Mumbai reported 1430 new cases.A heartening news is that the doubling rate in the slum cluster of Dharavi has gone up to 19 days from earlier 3 days, indicating that the containment strategy adopted by the government has been working.
• Gujarat: The total number of Covid 19 cases has reached to 14,468 after 405 fresh cases reported from 20 districts, as per latest report. Among the total active cases in the state, 109 patients are critical who are on ventilator system. Meanwhile, approximately 6.80 lakh workers are employed in more than 29,000 development works under the MNREGA scheme across the state amid the lockdown. The tribal dominant Dahod district is on the top in giving jobs to nearly 1.06 lakh people under MNREGA.
• Rajasthan: After 75 new Corona patients have been found in the state today, the number of COVID-19 infected persons has gone up to 7,376. Out of which, 1,844 persons are migrants who recently returned from other states. So far, the highest 1,844 cases have been reported in Jaipur, while 1,271 cases from Jodhpur and 505 cases have been reported from Udaipur so far. The State Government has given permission for operation of taxis and auto-rickshaws in a limited number in the Red Zone areas with effect from today. These are being operated only from the airport, railway stations and hospitals.
• Madhya Pradesh: 194 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours. As a result, the number of people infected with the Corona virus has increased to 6,859.
• Chhattisgarh: 40 new corona virus cases have been reported in the state on Monday, taking the number of active cases to 220. Mungeli alone registered 30 of these new cases.
• Goa: One new case has been reported, taking the number of active cases to 48 out of the 67 confirmed cases reported so far.
• Assam: In Assam, institutional quarantine is mandatory for people coming from outside, no home quarantine is allowed as a preventive measure against COVID19, decided in State Council of Ministers meeting chaired by CM.Financial assistance of Rs. 2000 under 'Assam Care' to 3.6 lakh people of Assam stranded outside for every month from April to June 2020, decision taken at the meeting of Council of Ministers chaired by Assam CM.
• Manipur: Three persons from Imphal West tested COVID19 positive in Manipur.Total number of cases rise to 39, and 35 active cases undergoing treatment.
• Mizoram: The Governor of Mizoram gave his assurance for help to the teachers and students from Rajasthan, Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana stranded in Mizoram due to COVID19 after their meeting at Raj Bhavan.
• Nagaland: No immediate plan to re-open schools in Nagaland. Adequate arrangements are being made to ensure students continue learning through TVs & digital platforms. Nagaland Govt makes testing mandatory for all entering the state on first day of arrival.
• Sikkim: 79 Sikkimese people arrived at New Jalpaiguri Station by Special Shramik Train from Kerala. After arrival, they were taken back by Sikkim Nationalised Transport buses to their respective districts.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 پر پی آئی بی کی روز مرہ بلیٹن
26 MAY 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
ملک میں بازیافت کی شرح میں بہتری آرہی ہے اور اس وقت یہ 41.61فیصد ہے۔ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 60490 مریض ہیں۔
ہندوستان اب کوڈ 19 میں تقریبا 1.1 لاکھ نمونوں کی جانچ کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے 5 ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو آنے والے تارکین وطن کی وجہ سے کوویڈ 19 کیسوں میں اضافہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
327 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو اپنے رہائشی ریاستوں تک پہنچا رہی ہیں: آج چلنے والی ٹرینیں کسی بھیڑ کا سامنا نہیں کررہی ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ہوٹلوں اور دیگر رہائش کے یونٹوں کی منظوری درجہ بندی کی میعاد کی مدت میں توسیع کردی۔
صحت اور ویلفیئر کی وزارت سے کووڈ- 19 پر اپ ڈیٹس
ہندوستان نے اپنی ٹیسٹ کی صلاحیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ کیا ہے اوروہ ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ بھارت اب روزانہ تقریبا 1.1 لاکھ نمونوں کی جانچ کر رہا ہے۔ لیبز ، شفٹوں ، آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر مشینوں اور افرادی قوت کی تعداد بڑھا کر صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک ، ہندوستان میں کل 612 لیب ہیں ، ان میں آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ 430 لیب چلائے جاتے ہیں اور نجی شعبے میں ایک سو بیاسی لیب چلائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ کووڈ۔ انیس انفیکشن کے شکار لوگوں کا ٹیسٹ کیا جا سکے۔ علامات والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کی فوری جانچ اور غیر علامات والوں کے لئے ہوم کوارنٹین سے متعلق رہنما خطوط ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو جاری گئے ہیں۔ بیشتر ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کووڈ۔ انیس ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے ٹرو نیٹ ( این اے ٹی) مشینوں کے استعمال کے لئے تپ دق کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام ( این ٹی ای پی) کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر۔ کٹس، وی ٹی ایم، سویب اور آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹس کے مقامی مینوفیکچررز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور پچھلے چند مہینوں میں ان کے پروڈکشن میں سہولت دی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح میں مسلسل بہتری آرہی ہے اور فی الحال یہ 41.61فیص ہے۔ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 60490 مریض کووڈ۔ انیس سے صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ ملک میں اس وقت اموات کی شرح بھی 3.30فیصد (15 اپریل کو) سے گھٹ کر تقریبا دو اعشاریہ ستاسی فیصد ہو گئی ہے جو اس وقت دنیا میں سب سے کم ہے۔ فی الحال اموات کے معاملوں کی عالمی اوسط 6.45فیصد کے لگ بھگ ہے۔فی لاکھ آبادی میں اموات معاملے کے تجزیہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں فی لاکھ آبادی میں تقریبا 0.3 اموات ہوتی ہیں جو کہ دنیا میں فی لاکھ آبادی میں 4.4اموات کے اعداد وشمار کے مقابلے میں سب سے کم ہے۔ اموات کے نسبتا کم اعداد وشمار ، فی لاکھ آبادی پر اموات اور اموات کی شرح دونوں ہی لحاظ سے معاملات کی بروقت نشاندہی اور ان سے طبی طور پر نمٹنے کی صورت حال کا پتہ دیتے ہیں۔
ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ان پانچ ریاستوں سے بات چیت کی جن میں واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
ہیلتھ سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن نے صحت کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھاور مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری، ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور ایم ایچ ایم ڈائرکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ) کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان ریاستوں میں لاک ڈاؤن کے قوانین میں نرمی لائے جانے اور ریاستوں کے درمیان آنے جانے کی اجازت دیئے جانے کی وجہ سے گزشتہ تین ہفتوں سے کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ ریاستوں کو قرنطین مراکز ، آئی سی یو / وینٹی لیٹر / آکسیجن بستر والے اسپتالوں وغیرہ کے حوالے سے موجودہ دستیاب صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ، اور آئندہ دو ماہ تک ضرورت کی تشخیص پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے انہیں مضبوط بنانے کے لئے۔ غیر ضروری صحت خدمات کے بارے میں ، ریاستوں کو یاد دلایا گیا کہ ٹی بی ، جذام ، سی او پی ڈی ، غیر مواصلاتی بیماریوں جیسے ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، ذیابیطس ، چوٹوں کا علاج اور حادثات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے صدمے کے لئے صحت کے ضروری پروگراموں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے فوری اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جاری ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے 25 مئی 2020 تک ملک بھر میں 3274 "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلائیں اور 25 دن میں "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچایا
25 مئی 2020 تک ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں سے مجموعی طور پر 3274 "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ ان "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینوں سے 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر اپنی آبائی ریاست پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ 25.05.2020 کو 223 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں 2.8 لاکھ مسافروں کو لے کر چل رہی تھیں۔آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے سفر کرنے والے تارکین وطن کے بیچ 74 لاکھ سے زائد مفت کھانا اور 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ پانی کی بوتلیں تقسیم کیں۔واضح رہے کہ آج چلنے والی ٹرینوں کو کسی بھیڑ کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم اور ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
نئی دہلی، 26 مئی 2020، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد شہزادہ شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے یو اے ای کی حکومت اور عوام کو عید الفطر کی مبارکباد دی ہے۔دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موثر تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یو اے ای میں بھارتی شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے ولی عہد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ شیخ حسینہ اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کو عید الفطر کی مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے سمندری طوفان امفن سے ہوئی تباہی پر جائزے سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے عالمی وباءکی صورت حال اور اس سلسلے میں جاری آپسی اشتراک پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اِن چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بنگلہ دیش کو بھارت کی مدد کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کم کرنے کے لیے آسٹریلیا کی وزیردفاع سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج آسٹریلیا کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ لنڈا رینالڈ سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سلسلے میں اپنے اپنے ردعمل کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے محترمہ لنڈا رینالڈ کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بین الاقوامی نبردآزمائی کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے تعاون سے آگاہ کیا اور اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف جاری عالمی جدوجہد میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ دونوں شخصیات نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا کلیدی شراکت داری دونوں ملکوں کو دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ-19 سے متعلقہ چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اچھی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بااختیار لیباریٹریوں کے ذریعہ پی پی ای کور آل کے پروٹو ٹائپ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور ان کی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے
صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد (ڈاکٹر صاحبان) کے تحفظ کے پیش نظر پی پی ای کور آل تیار کئے گئے ہیں، جو سب سے اہم ضابطہ ہے۔صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے بتائی گئی تکنیکی وضاحت کے مطابق 9 مجاز لیباریٹریوں کے ذریعہ پی پی ای کور آل کے پروٹوٹائپ ٹسٹ کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور پھر ان مجاز لیباریٹریوں کی طرف سے ان کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ جانچ کے معیارات کووڈ-19 کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط سے تصدیق کی گئی ہے اور یہ ٹسٹ کے معیارات آئی ایس او 16603 کلاس 3 کے مطابق ٹسٹ کئے گئے ہیں اور اس سے زیادہ کہ طے کئے گئے معیار کے مطابق جانچ کئے جاتے ہیں۔پی پی ای کو استعمال کرنے والے کی پوری حفاظت کے لئے اس طرح سے بنایا گیا ہے کہ اس میں کوئی رقیق مادہ یا ہوا میں تیرتے ہوئے ٹھوس ذرے داخل نہ ہوسکیں۔
لداخ کے ایل جی شری آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی جس میں کووڈ صورت حال اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر شری آر کے ماتھر نے آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور نئے بنائے گئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی سمیت کووڈ کی صورت حال اور دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے روز مرہ کی حمایت اور وبائی مرض کے اس پورے دور میں مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو بتایا کہ جس مستقل مستعدی اور کوشش کے ذریعہ لداخ انتظامیہ نے کووڈ وبا کا سامنا کیا اور اس پر قابو پانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی، اس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے انتظامیہ کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ لداخ ہی ہے جس نے پورے ملک کو پہلی بار کورونا کے خطرے سے اس وقت آگاہ کیا جب ایران کی زیارت سے لوٹ رہے لوگوں میں اچانک بڑی تعداد میں کورونا وائرس پایا گیا، لیکن اس بات کا سہرا وہاں کی انتظامیہ اور سول سوسائٹی کے سر جاتا ہے کہ لداخ کورونا کے حملے سے دھیرے دھیرے بچ نکلنے والی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔
حکومت چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئے قرض دینے والے مالیاتی اداروں پر غور کررہی ہے
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں، نیز سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا کہ حکومت چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئے قرض دینے والے مالیاتی اداروں پر غوروخوض کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت این بی ایف سی کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے، جس سے آنے والے وقت میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو قرض حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آرای سی لمیٹیڈ نے ہراول دستے کے صحتی کارکنان کو تغذیہ سے مالامال کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے تاج ایس اے ٹی ایس کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
نئی دہلی،26 مئی 2020، آرای سی فاو ¿نڈیشن ، آرای سی لمیٹیڈ کا سی ایس آر بازو ہے، اس نے تاج ایس ای ٹی ایس کے ساتھ (آئی ایچ سی ایل اور ایس اے ٹی ایس لمیٹیڈ کی مشترکہ کمپنی) ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت صفدرجنگ اسپتال واقع نئی دلی میں طبی عملے کو خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گیے تغذیہ آمیز کھانے پر مشتمل پیکیٹ فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ نئی دلی کے ہراول دستے کے حفظان صحت کارکنان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کے طور پر یومیہ 300 فوڈ پیکٹ بہم پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔ 18ہزار سے زائد کھانے اس پہل قدمی کے توسط سے نئی دلی میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
کیرالہ: ریاست کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران اسمبلی کے ساتھ ایک وی سی میں وزیر اعلی نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوویڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں ریاست کی مکمل حمایت کریں ، کیوں کہ دیگر ریاستوں اور بیرون ملک سے واپس آنے والوں میں مزید معاملات سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ ملتوی ایس ایس ایل سی اور ہائر سیکنڈری امتحانات کوویڈ حفاظتی اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہوتے ہوئے آج دوبارہ شروع ہوگئے۔ گوگل نے شراب کی فروخت کے لئے بییو کیو کی ورچوئل قطار انتظامیہ ایپ کو اجازت دے دی ہے۔ اس ہفتے شراب کی فروخت دوبارہ شروع ہوگی۔ دریں اثنا ، مزید تین کیرالائی افراد کا تعلق خلیج میں کوویڈ 19 سے ہوچکا ہے جن کی تعداد 120 کی حد سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ ریاست نے اپنی چھٹی کوویڈ کی ہلاکت اور 49 نئے واقعات کل ریکارڈ کیے۔
تامل ناڈو: پڈوچیری نے مزید دو کوویڈ 19 کیس رپورٹ کیے ، مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر 34 ہوگئی۔ تامل ناڈو ماہی گیروں کے لئے ریلیف ، 31 مئی کو سالانہ ٹریولنگ پابندی کو 14 دن پہلے ہی ختم کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر صحت کا کہنا ہے کہ 118 افراد میں سے جو ٹیسٹ کے بعد ہلاک ہوئے ریاست میں کوویڈ 19 کےلئے مثبت ، 84 کو مشترکہ مرض تھا۔ سب سے زیادہ ایک دن کی بڑھتی ہوئی وارداتوں میں ، ریاست کو کل 805 تازہ واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل تک کل مقدمات: 17082 ، ایکٹو کیسز: 8230 ، اموات: 118 ، چھٹی ہوئی: 8731۔ چنئی میں ایکٹیو کیسز 5911 ہیں۔
کرناٹک: کوویڈ کے 100 نئے کیس آج 12 بجے تک 17 فارغ۔ چترڈورگا 20 ، یادگیری 14 ، حسن 13 ، بیلگاوی 13 ، داونجیر 11 ، بیدر 10 ، بنگلور 7 ، وجے پورہ 5 ، اڈوپی ، کولار میں دو اور بیلاری ، کوپل ، چکبلہ پورپور میں ایک ایک۔ ریاست میں کل مثبت کیسوں کی تعداد 2282 ہوگئی۔ فعال مقدمات: 1514 ، بازیافت: 722 ، اموات: 44 ، ایکٹو کیسز 1433 ، اموات 44. وزیراعلیٰ نے اعلی تعلیم سے متعلق جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا اور طلباءکو پڑھانے کے لئے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ہدایت کی۔ ادھر وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ آیوش ڈاکٹروں کے مطالبات کی جانچ کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جارہی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش: ریاست کا مقصد کسانوں کو ہر طرح کی مشکلات سے ضمانت دینا ہے۔ ریتھو بھروسا کے تحت کسانوں کو 13500 روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اے پی میں گھریلو پروازوں کا دوبارہ آپریشن ، بنگلورو سے 79 مسافر وجئے واڑہ پہنچے۔ چھ مقامات سے پرواز کرنے والوں کے لئے ادارہ جاتی قرنطین لازمی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 8148 نمونوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد 48 نئے معاملات ، 55 افراد کے ساتھ ایک کی موت کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 2719. ایکٹیو: 759 ، بازیافت: 1903 ، اموات: 57. دیگر ریاستوں کے مجموعی کیس 153 جن میں سے 47 47 ہیں۔ بیرون ملک سے مجموعی کیس 111 ہیں۔
تلنگانہ: اس ماہ سرکاری عملے کی مکمل تنخواہ پر کوئی وضاحت نہیں ہے۔ اسکولوں کے دوبارہ کھلنے کی تاریخ کے بارے میں ابھی فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں 26 مئی تک کل مثبت معاملات 1920 کے ہیں۔ تارکین وطن کا کل 159 تک مثبت تجربہ ہوا۔
پنجاب: محکمہ صحت پنجاب نے کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران حجام کی دکانوں / بال کٹوانے والے سیلون کی حفظان صحت برقرار رکھنے اور ان کی صفائی کے لئے تفصیلی ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ نائی کی دکانوں / ہیئر کٹ سیلونوں کے مالکان کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کسی بھی عملے کے ممبر کو جس میں کوویڈ19 (بخار ، خشک کھانسی ، سانس لینے میں دشواری وغیرہ) کی علامات ہیں وہ کام میں مشغول نہیں ہے اور بیمار طبی مشورے پر گھر میں رہتا ہے۔ . اسی طرح کسی بھی مو ¿کل کو اس طرح کی علامات نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
ہریانہ: وزیر اعلی نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ19 کی عالمی وبائی حالت کی وجہ سے ریاستی حکومت روزانہ ریاست کے مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے خصوصی شرامک ٹرینیں چلاتی ہے تاکہ ہریانہ سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کو ان کے آبائی ریاستوں میں بھیجا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 290 لاکھ تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو 77 اسپیشل شرمک ٹرینوں اور 5500 بسوں کے ذریعہ ہریانہ سے ان کی آبائی ریاست بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کل 11534 افراد مختلف ریاستوں سے ہریانہ واپس آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مہاجر مزدوروں کی مشکلات کا احساس کرتے ہوئے ہریانہ حکومت نے انہیں مفت میں ان کے آبائی ریاست بھیجنے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش:کوویڈ19 کے ٹرانسمیشن کو روکنے کے لئے ، وزیر اعلی نے ریاست کے باشندوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ سنگین قواعد پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے سب کو سب سے پہلے سوویڈ میڈیا سے متعلق کسی بھی کوویڈ سے متعلق خبر کے بارے میں حقائق کی تصدیق کرنے کو کہا ، اس سے پہلے کہ وہ آگے بڑھیں۔
مہاراشٹر: مہاراشٹرا میں 2436 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاست میں کوویڈ 19 مثبت مریضوں کی تعداد 52667 ہوگئی ہے۔ جب کہ ریاست میں اب 35178 فعال کیس ہیں۔ ابھی تک مکمل صحت یابی کے بعد 15786 مریضوں کو فارغ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ہاٹ سپاٹ ممبئی میں 1430 نئے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ ایک خوشگوار خبر یہ ہے کہ دھاروی کے کچی آبادی کے جھرمٹ میں دوگنا شرح پہلے 3 دن سے 19 دن ہوچکا ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت نے کنٹینمنٹ کی حکمت عملی اختیار کی ہے۔
گجرات: تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق 20 اضلاع سے 405 تازہ کیسوں کی اطلاع ملنے کے بعد کوویڈ 19 کیسوں کی کل تعداد 14468 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریاست میں کل ایکٹیو مقدمات میں 109 مریض تشویشناک ہیں جو وینٹیلیٹر سسٹم پر ہیں۔ دریں اثنا ، لاک ڈاو ¿ن کے درمیان ریاست بھر میں منریگا اسکیم کے تحت 29000 سے زیادہ ترقیاتی کاموں میں تقریبا 6.80 لاکھ کارکن ملازم ہیں۔ قبائلی اکثریتی ضلع داد منریگا کے تحت تقریبا 1.06 لاکھ افراد کو ملازمت دینے میں سرفہرست ہے۔
راجستھان: ریاست میں آج کورونا کے 75 نئے مریض پائے جانے کے بعد ، کوویڈ 19 میں متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد 7376 ہوگئی ہے۔ جن میں سے 1844 افراد تارکین وطن ہیں جو حال ہی میں دوسری ریاستوں سے واپس آئے ہیں۔ جے پور میں اب تک سب سے زیادہ 1844 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جبکہ جودھ پور سے 1271 اور اب تک 505 معاملے ادے پور سے رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے ریڈ زون کے علاقوں میں آج سے ایک محدود تعداد میں ٹیکسیوں اور آٹو رکشا چلانے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ یہ صرف ائیرپورٹ ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور اسپتالوں سے چل رہے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش: پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 194 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کرونا وائرس سے متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد 6859 ہوگئی ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ: ریاست میں پیر کو 40 نئے کورونا وائرس کے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 220 ہوگئی ہے۔ صرف منگییلی نے ہی ان میں سے 30 نئے مقدمات درج کیے۔
گوا: ایک نیا کیس سامنے آیا ہے ، جو اب تک رپورٹ شدہ 67 تصدیق شدہ واقعات میں سے فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 48 ہو گیا ہے۔
آسام: آسام میں ، بیرون ملک سے آنے والے لوگوں کے لئے ادارتی کوارنٹائن لازمی ہے ۔ سی او وی 19 کے خلاف کسی حفاظتی اقدام کے طور پر کسی بھی گھر کی کوآرانٹائن کی اجازت نہیں ہے ، یہ فیصلہ وزیر اعلی کی زیرصدارت ریاستی کونسل کے اجلاس میں کیا گیا۔ آسام کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت 2000 آسام کے 3.6 لاکھ افراد کو اپریل سے جون 2020 تک ہر ماہ کے لئے پھنسے رہتے ہیں ، اس کا فیصلہ آسام کے وزیر اعلی کی زیرصدارت وزرا کی مجلس عاملہ کے اجلاس میں کیا گیا۔
منی پور: منی پور میں امفال ویسٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے تین افراد نے کووڈ19 مثبت کا تجربہ کیا۔ کیسوں کی مجموعی تعداد 39 ہوگئی ، اور 35 زیر علاج مریض زیر علاج ہیں۔
میزورم: میزورم کے گورنر نے راج بھون میں میٹنگ کے بعدکووڈ19 کی وجہ سے میزورمیں پھنسے ہوئے راجستھان ، کیرالہ ، اروناچل پردیش ، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ کے اساتذہ اور طلبہ کو مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں اسکول دوبارہ کھولنے کا کوئی فوری منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ طلبا کو ٹی وی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سیکھنا جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خاطر خواہ انتظامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ناگالینڈ حکومت آمد کے پہلے دن ریاست میں داخل ہونے والے افراد کے لئے جانچ کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔
سکیم: 79 سکیمی لوگ کیرالہ سے اسپیشل شرامک ٹرین کے ذریعہ نیو جلپائی گوڑی اسٹیشن پہنچے۔ پہنچنے کے بعد انہیں سکیمنیشنلائزڈ ٹرانسپورٹ بسوں میں اپنے اپنے اضلاع میں واپس لے جایاگیا۔