PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
25 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE; RECOVERY RATE IMPROVES TO 41.57%
A total of 57,720 people has been cured so far. In the last 24 hours, 3280 patients were found cured. The total recovery rate is 41.57%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 1,38,845. The number of cases under active medical supervision is 77,103.
For details:
MHA issues SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country and for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons. This order is in supersession of MHA order, dated 05.05.2020, on the same subject. These SOPs would also apply to passengers arriving through the land borders.
For details:
Ensuring quality of PPEs through stringent protocols
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the quality of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls. The products under reference have no relevance to the procurement being made by the Central Government. HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the procuring agency of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, is procuring PPE coveralls from manufacturers/suppliers only after getting their coveralls tested and approved by one of the eight labs nominated by the Ministry of Textiles for testing the same.
India has significantly ramped up its domestic production capacity of PPEs and N95 masks, and the requirements of the States/UTs are being sufficiently met. Today, the country is producing more than 3 lakh PPEs and N95 masks per day. States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 111.08 lakh N-95 masks and around 74.48 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
For details:
Prices of N-95 Masks are getting reduced by the Importers/ Manufacturers/Suppliers of N-95 Masks after an Advisory issued by NPPA
The Government has notified N-95 Masks as an essential commodity under Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Thus, their hoarding, black-marketing is punishable offence. To keep check on their hoarding, black-marketing, NPPA had directed all States/ UTs to ensure sufficient availability of surgical and protective Masks, Hand Sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the Maximum Retail Price. The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of N-95 Masks in adequate quantity in the country. For this, the Government is procuring largest chunk of the N-95 Masks directly from the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers at bulk rates. In order to ensure availability of N-95 Masks at affordable prices in the country, NPPA issued an Advisory on 21st May 2020 to all the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers of the N-95 Masks to maintain parity in prices for non-government procurements and to make available the same at reasonable prices.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Visits Dedicated Covid-19 Health Centre at ChaudharyBrahmPrakashAyurvedCharakSansthan, Najafgarh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare visited the Dedicated COVID-19 Health Centre at ChaudharyBrahmPrakashAyurvedCharakSansthan, Najafgarh, New Delhi.Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “Ayurveda is a traditional medicinal knowledge source from India and there is huge potential in it. Its inherent strength in holistic healing and wellbeing is being put to good use in treatment of the COVID-19 patients at this DCHC. This knowledge and experience will surely prove beneficial to people all over the world, especially in combating the battle against COVID-19”.Mentioning about the India’s response to COVID-19, he said, “We have today 422 government laboratories and 177 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up, and as on date, around 1,50,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 1,10,397 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 29,44,874 tests.”
For details:
Wheat procurement by government agencies surpasses last year figures
Procurement of wheat by the government agencies surpassed last year’s figures of 341.31Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) to touch 341.56LMT on 24.05.2020, surmounting all impediments created due to the spread of COVID-19 virus and the country wide lockdown. Wheat harvesting generally starts towards end of March and procurement commences in the first week of April every year. However, with the imposition of national lockdown with effect from midnight of 24.03.2020, all operations came to a standstill. The crop had ripened by then and was ready for harvesting. Considering this, Government of India gave relaxation to start agricultural and related activities during the lockdown period,and the procurement could start from 15.04.2020 in most of the procuring states. Haryana started little late on 20.04.2020.
For details:
Bihar Postal Circle of Department of Posts to deliver "ShahiLichi"and "Zardalu Mango" at doorsteps of people
Because of lockdown to contain the spread of corona virus, Litchi & Mangoes cultivators have been finding it difficult to carry/transport their fruits to the markets for sale. Its supply amongst people has become big challenge and so to meet the demand of public and for giving market space directly to farmers to sell their fruits without any middlemen, the Department of Horticulture, Govt.of Bihar & Department of Posts, Govt of India have joined hands for this initiative.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Chief Minister has directed all Deputy Commissioners and District Police Chiefs to ensure that no migrant is forced to walk home to any other state in the country, or to remain hungry while in Punjab. Any migrant found walking on the road should be transported by bus by the police to the nearest place from where he can board a train or bus to his native State. Urging the migrants not to panic, the Chief Minister assured that the state government would make sure that every single migrant who is keen to return home is assisted by the State, with arrangements for their free travel and food.
• Haryana: Chief Minister said that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the State Government daily runs Special Shramik Trains from the various railway stations of the state to help migrant labourers return to their home states. In the same series, five Special Shramik Trains departed from Haryana on 24.05.2020. Haryana Government has started sending labourers stranded in lockdown and labourers who were willing to return to their home states free of cost.
• Maharashtra: A total of 3,041 new COVID-19 cases and 58 deaths were reported in Maharashtra on Sunday. With this, the state has recorded 50,231 cases and 1,635 deaths so far. Mumbai reported 39 deaths and 1,725 new cases, while the slum cluster of Dharavi reported 27 new cases taking its tally of Covid positive cases to 1,541. Domestic commercial flight operations started from Mumbai this morning in a calibrated manner amid the easing of lockdown restrictions. 45 flights have been listed to be operated on Day 1, of which 10 flights would be on the otherwise busy Delhi- Mumbai route.
• Gujarat: With 394 fresh cases in the last 24 hours, Gujarat's novel coronavirus cases surpassed 14,000-mark taking the state's Covid-19 count to 14,063. Along with that, the death toll in the state increased to 858.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan on Monday reported 145 new Covid-19 positive cases taking the state’s coronavirus tally to 7,173, the State Health Department said. At least 163 patients have succumbed to the deadly coronavirus infection so far. However, no deaths were reported in the state in the last 24 hours.More than a million locusts swarmed over Jaipur city today. More than half of Rajasthan’s 33 districts are affected by invasion by these insects, which have destroyed crops spread over 5 lakh hectares of land.
• Madhya Pradesh: The total number of cases in Madhya Pradesh is 6,371. While 3,267 people have been cured, 281 deaths have been reported so far. Nearly half of the state's total cases are reported in Indore at 3,064, while 1,241 positive cases have been reported from Bhopal.
• Chhattisgarh: With 36 new COVID-19 cases -mostly migrant workers returning from other states - the number of positive cases in Chhattisgarh has mounted to 252. The number of active cases is 185, even as there are no fatalities reported from the state.
• Assam: All the passengers arriving at LGBI airport in Guwahati will be screened for COVID19. People from Assam will be segregated and sent to respective districts, said Assam Health Minister.
• Meghalaya: 139 returnees reached Meghalaya from Haryana. After being tested, depending on the results, they will either be sent for home quarantine or a Corona care centre. Pastoral centre Shillong currently hosts 22 returnees.Another person, who had travelled from Chennai along with the 14th case, tests COVID19 positive. The person was in isolation since the day of arrival, presently under institutional isolation and medical observation.Special trains from Rajasthan & Andhra will start tomorrow while trains from Delhi and Kerala will start day after tomorrow for stranded people of Meghalaya.
• Manipur: Revised SOP for air travellers to Manipur issued; screening at airport, testing as per assessment and quarantine made mandatory.
• Mizoram: Mizoram to start pooling method for RT-PCR testing for COVID-19 at Zoram Medical College lab.100 swab samples will be tested for COVID19 everyday.
• Nagaland: Three COVID-19 cases, 2 males and 1 female, detected in Nagaland. All are returnees from Chennai.A group of 40 SSA teachers in Mon district helped set up a quarantine centre at ITI, Mon town in Nagaland.

PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ് -19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിൻ
25 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തീയതി: 25.05.2020
1)രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് ഭേദമായത് 57,720 പേര്‍ക്ക്; രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 41.57 ശതമാനം.
2)ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 1,38,845 പേര്‍ക്ക്; ചികില്‍സയിലുള്ളത് 77,103 പേര്‍.
3)വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പോക്കുവരവിന് മാര്‍ഗരേഖയുമായി കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം.
4)കോവിഡ് സംരക്ഷണ വസ്ത്രങ്ങളുടെയും എന്‍95 മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെയും ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ.
5)രാജ്യത്തെ ഇതുവരെ 30 ലക്ഷം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തിയതായി ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം.
6)രാജ്യത്ത് ഈ വര്‍ഷം സംഭരിച്ചത് 341.മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഗോതമ്പ്; സംഭരണത്തില്‍ മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വര്‍ധന.
.............................................................
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 41.57% ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 57,720 പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നേടിയതായി ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 3,280 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം ഭേദമായത്. 41.57% ആണ് നിലവിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. ഇതുവരെ 1,38,845 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 77,103 പേരാണ് നിലവില്‍ കോവിഡ് ചികില്‍സയിലുള്ളത്.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626735
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക
വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പോക്കുവരവിന് മാര്‍ഗരേഖയുമായി കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന് പുറത്ത് കുടുങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് മാതൃരാജ്യത്തേക്ക് വരുന്നതിനും അടിയന്തര കാരണങ്ങളാല്‍ വിദേശത്തേക്ക് പോകേണ്ടവര്‍ക്കും വേണ്ടി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക മാര്‍ഗരേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇതോടെ ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ മെയ് അഞ്ചിന്( 05.05.2020) ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഉത്തരവ് അസാധുവായി. കരമാര്‍ഗം അതിര്‍ത്തികളിലൂടെ എത്തുന്ന യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്കും ഈ മാര്‍ഗരേഖ ബാധകമാണ്.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626329
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക
വ്യക്തിസംരക്ഷണഉപാധികളുടെ നിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കും
നിലവാരം കുറഞ്ഞ വ്യക്തിസംരക്ഷണഉപാധികളും (പി.പി.ഇ) വാങ്ങുന്നതെന്ന റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍ കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിഷേധിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ ലൈഫ് കെയര്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ്(എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്‍) ആണ് പി.പി.ഇ കിറ്റുകള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള എട്ടു ലാബുകളിലൊന്നില്‍ പരിശോധിച്ച് നിലവാരമുണ്ടെന്ന് സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ പി.പി.ഇ കിറ്റുകളാണ് സംഭരിക്കുന്നത്. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യകത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് വ്യക്തിസംരക്ഷണഉപാധികളുടെയും എന്‍95 മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെയും ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിനം മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷം പി.പി.ഇകളും എന്‍95 മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുമാണ് ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഏകദേശം 111.08 ലക്ഷം എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകളും 74.48 ലക്ഷം പിപിഇകളും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626699
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക
ദേശീയ മരുന്ന് വില നിര്‍ണയ അതോറിട്ടി നിര്‍ദേശത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകളുടെ വില കുറച്ചു
രാജ്യത്ത് എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ അവശ്യ വസ്തുവാണെന്ന് 1955 ലെ അവശ്യവസ്തു നിയമ പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ പൂഴ്ത്തിവെക്കുന്നതും കരിഞ്ചന്തയില്‍ വില്‍ക്കുന്നതും കുറ്റകരമാണ്. മാസ്‌കുകളുടെയും ശസ്ത്രക്രിയാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും സാനിട്ടൈസറുകളുടെയും ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്നും ഇവയുടെ വില എം.ആര്‍.പിയില്‍ കൂടരുതെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദേശീയ മരുന്ന് വില നിര്‍ണയ അതോറിട്ടി(എന്‍.പി.പി.എ)നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കി. മിതമായ നിരക്കില്‍ ഇവ വില്‍ക്കണമെന്ന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്കും വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്കും ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ മെയ് 21ന് രേഖാമൂലം നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. ഇതേ തുടര്‍ന്ന്
ഇവയുടെ വില കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്ത് എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നത്.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626743
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി ബ്രഹ്മപ്രകാശ് ആയൂര്‍വേദ ചരക കേന്ദ്രം സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി നജഫ് ഗഡില്‍ പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് കേന്ദ്രമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ചൗധരി ബ്രഹ്മപ്രകാശ് ആയൂര്‍വേദ ചരക കേന്ദ്രം സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യജ്ഞാന സമ്പത്താണ് ആയൂര്‍വേദമെന്നും നിരവധി സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഇതിലുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡി്‌ന് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഈ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ലോകത്താകാമാനമുള്ള ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ നേട്ടം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മേഖലയിലെ 422 ഉം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലിലെ 177 ഉം ലബോറട്ടറികളും അടങ്ങുന്ന ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തി. പ്രതിദിനം 1,50,000 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്താം. 1,10,397 പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്നലെ നടത്തിയത്. ഇന്നലെ വരെ 29,44,874 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626611
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന
രാജ്യത്ത് ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന. ഈ മാസം 24 വരെയുള്ള(മെയ് 24,2020) കണക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ 341.56 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഗോതമ്പാണ് സംഭരിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ സംഭരിച്ചത് 341.31 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായിരുന്നു. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ പ്രതിസന്ധികളെ അതിജീവിച്ചാണ് നേട്ടം.എല്ലാ വര്‍ഷവും മാര്‍ച്ച് അവസാന വാരമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഗോതമ്പ് വിളവെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുന്നത്. ഏപ്രിലില്‍ ആദ്യവാരമാണ് സംഭരണം തുടങ്ങു്ന്നത്. ലോക്ക് തുടങ്ങിയത് ഈ സമയത്തായതിനാല്‍ കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അടിയന്തരമായി ഇടപെട്ട് കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ക്ക് ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചതിനാല്‍ ഏപ്രില്‍ 15 മുതല്‍ സംഭരണം തുടങ്ങാനായി.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626703
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
ബിഹാറില്‍ വീടുവീടാന്തരം ലിച്ചിയും മാമ്പഴവും വിതരണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ തപാല്‍ വകുപ്പ്
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ തുടരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ബിഹാറില്‍ വീടുവീടാന്തരം ലിച്ചിയും മാമ്പഴവും വിതരണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ തപാല്‍ വകുപ്പിന് പദ്ധതി. മാമ്പഴ, ലിച്ചി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നം വിപണികളില്‍ എത്തിക്കാന്‍ വാഹനസൗകര്യം ലഭിക്കാതെ വരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണിത്. ബീഹാറിലെ കൃഷിവകുപ്പും തപാല്‍വകുപ്പും സംയുക്തമായാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1626592
സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.