Ministry of Home Affairs
Proactive coordination among States and Railways essential to run more trains for smooth transport of Migrant Workers; District Authorities must give their requirements to Railways
Run more Buses, ensure their Smooth Transition across States and inter-State borders
Create en-route Rest Places with basic amenities for people on foot, till they are guided to bus/rail stations
Dispel rumours, give clarity on train/bus departures: MHA to States
19 MAY 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a communication to the States, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has noted that fear of COVID-19 infection and apprehension of loss of livelihood are the main driving factors for the movement of stranded workers towards their homes. In order to mitigate the distress of migrant workers, the communication stresses on a number of measures that may be taken by the State governments, pro-actively in coordination with the Centre. These are:
• Operation of more special trains by pro-active coordination between States and with Ministry of Railways;
• Increase in number of buses for transporting migrants; allowing entry of buses carrying migrants at inter-state border;
• More clarity may be given about departure of trains/ buses, as lack of clarity coupled with rumours caused unrest amongst the workers;
• Arrangement of designated rest places, with adequate facilities for sanitation, food and healthcare, could be made by the States on routes where migrants are known to be already travelling on foot;
• District Authorities may guide workers moving on foot to designated rest places, nearby bus terminals or railway stations by arranging transportation;
• Special attention may be given to the specific requirements of women, children and elderly amongst the migrant workers;
• District Authorities may involve NGO representatives at rest places etc, to alleviate the notion of long quarantine at rest places. Workers may also be encouraged to remain at places where they are;
• Enlisting the migrants with their addresses and contact numbers. This may be helpful in contact tracing in due course.
The communication reiterates that District Authorities must ensure that no migrant worker has to resort to walking on roads or railway tracks to reach his/her destination. They may request Ministry of Railways for running trains, as per requirement.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்களை சொந்த ஊர் அனுப்புவதற்கு கூடுதல் ரயில்களை இயக்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு: ரயில்வே தேவைகளை மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் வழங்க வேண்டும்
19 MAY 2020 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ள கடிதத்தில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
வெளி மாநிலங்களில் சிக்கியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் சொந்த ஊர்களை நோக்கி செல்வதில், கோவிட்-19 தொற்று அச்சம், உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்படலாம் என்ற எண்ணம்தான் முக்கிய காரணங்களாக உள்ளன. இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் சிரமத்தை குறைக்க, மாநில அரசுகள், மத்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து சில ஆக்கப்பூர்வ ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும். அவற்றின் விவரம்:
• மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே துறை இடையேயான ஆக்கப்பூர்வ ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் கூடுதல் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்குவது;
• வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்களின் பயணத்துக்கான பேருந்து எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது; இடம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் பேருந்துகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே அனுமதிப்பது.
• ரயில்கள் / பஸ்கள் புறப்பாடு பற்றி இன்னும் தெளிவான விளக்கம் அளிக்க வேண்டும். அரைகுறைத் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் வதந்திகளால் வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் இடையே அமைதியின்மை ஏற்படுகிறது.
• ஏற்கனவே நடைப் பயணமாக, புறப்பட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் செல்லும் வழிகளில், உணவு மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய ஓய்விடங்களை, மாநிலங்கள் அமைக்கலாம்.
• நடைப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்த ஓய்விடங்களுக்கும் அருகிலுள்ள பேருந்து, ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு செல்ல போக்குவரத்து வசதியை ஏற்பாடு செய்து கொடுத்து மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினர் வழிகாட்டலாம்.
• பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் முதியவர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தலாம்.
• நீண்டகால தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் பற்றி எடுத்துரைக்க, ஓய்விடங்களில் தன்னர்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினர் ஈடுபடுத்தலாம்.
• வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர் விவரங்களை முகவரி மற்றும் தொலைபேசி எண்களுடன் பட்டியலிட வேண்டும். இது அவர்களை தொடர்பு கொண்டு கண்டறிய உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் யாரும், தங்கள் சொந்த ஊருக்கு சாலை மற்றும் ரயில்பாதைகள் வழியாக நடந்து செல்லவில்லை என்பதை மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினர் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று இந்தக் கடிதம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. தேவைக்கேற்ப ரயில்களை இயக்க ரயில்வே துறையினருக்கு மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கலாம்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு எழுதியுள்ள கடிதம்: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20DO%20Lr.%20Dt.%2018.5.2020%20to%20Chief%20Secretaries%20reg.%20measures%20to%20be%20taken%20in%20movement%20of%20stranded%20workers.pdf