স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে আটকে থাকা শ্রমিকদের দ্রুত বাড়ি পৌঁছে দেবার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও রেল মন্ত্রকের রাজ্যগুলির নোডাল অফিসারদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক
11 MAY 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই, মে ২০২০
শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও রেল মন্ত্রক আজ সকালে একটি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের আয়োজন করে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নোডাল অফিসাররা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
গতকাল ১০১টি সহ মোট ৪৫০টি ট্রেনে লক্ষাধিক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক তাদের গন্তব্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য এই ট্রেনগুলির সুবিধে গ্রহণ করেছেন।
এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। যে সব পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক বাড়ি ফিরতে চান তাদের জন্য যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য আগামী কয়েক সপ্তাহে বেশ কিছু ট্রেন চালানোর উদ্যোগ ও নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA and Railways conduct Video Conference with State Nodal Officers to review operation of ‘Shramik Special’ Trains, to facilitate faster movement of stranded Workers to their Native places
More than 450 trains carrying several lakh migrant workers operated; Over 100 Trains to run daily to carry every Migrant wishing to go home
11 MAY 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Railways organised a video conference on movement of migrant labour by shramik special trains today morning. Nodal officers of the States and UTs participated.
It was appreciated that more than 450 trains, including 101 yesterday, have departed carrying several lakh migrant workers.
Several issues were discussed and redressed during the VC and it was emphasised that migrant labour should be reassured that sufficient number of trains would be run for travel of all those wishing to go home. More than a hundred trains are expected to run daily for next few weeks to facilitate faster movement of stranded workers to their native places.