Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary. A remarkable personality blessed with immense wisdom, he made outstanding contributions towards education and social empowerment. He also provided exemplary leadership to India’s freedom movement”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
09 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਪਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1258984598308032512