Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary. A remarkable personality blessed with immense wisdom, he made outstanding contributions towards education and social empowerment. He also provided exemplary leadership to India’s freedom movement”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગોપાલકૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પાઠવી
09 MAY 2020 12:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જન્મ જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જયંતી પર યાદ કરીએ. એક મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વએ અપાર જ્ઞાનની સાથે આશીર્વાદ આપ્યા, તેમણે શિક્ષણ અને સામાજિક સશક્તિકરણ માટે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન આપ્યું. તેમણે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા આંદોલનને પણ અનુકરણીય નેતૃત્વ પ્રદાન કર્યું.