ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଓ ସଂସଦୀୟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକ ନେଇ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତିଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ ଭେଙ୍କେୟା ନାଇଡୁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିବାସରେ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରି ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି, ସାଂସଦଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ଭାବେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସାଂସଦମାନେ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଉଭୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାନବିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ତଥା କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢେଇ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱୟ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହେଲେ ଯେ, ସାଂସଦମାନେ ସେହି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ଵ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନାଇଡୁ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିର୍ଲା ସଂସଦର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମିଟିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯଦି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ କମିଟିର ନିୟମିତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବୈଠକକୁ ଅନୁମତି ନ ଦିଏ, ତେବେ ଏହି ସଭାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମର ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଇପାରେ ।
ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଉଭୟ ଗୃହର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଦିଗର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ଗୃହର ସେକ୍ରେଟାରୀ ଜେନେରାଲଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।

Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.