Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا نے کووڈ-19 اور پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اُپ راشٹرپتی نواس نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی اور ملک میں کووڈ-19 جیسی بیماری کی صورتحال ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے نبھائے جارہے رول اور پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگیں کرائے جانے کے امکانات پر صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔
دونوں پریزائڈنگ افسروں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ فلاحی اقدامات شروع کرنے کے علاوہ کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہیں اور حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے انسانی بنیاد کے مختلف اقدامات کی حمایت اور تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے اِس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ عوام کے ساتھ ہیں، جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ایسے وقت میں انہیں تعاون دیتے ہیں جب انہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو اور جناب برلا نے ملک بھر میں موجودہ صورتحال اورسفر پر پابندیوں کے تناظر میں جلد سے جلد پارلیمنٹ کی مختلف کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگیں کرائے جانے کے معاملے پر بھی صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔ وہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ عنقریب مستقبل میں کمیٹیوں کی مستقل روایتی میٹنگو ں کی اجازت کی صورتحال پیدا نہیں ہوتی ہے تو اس طرح کی میٹنگیں کرانے کے سلسلے میں متبادل طور طریقوں کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے دونوں ایوانوں کے سکریٹریز جنرل کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دونوں ایوانوں کے کام کاج کے موجودہ ضابطوں، اِس طرح کی حقیقی میٹنگوں کے سلسلے میں مختلف ملکوں کے طور طریقوں اور تجربات کے علاوہ اِس طرح کی میٹنگوں کے لیے درکار محفوظ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کے لیے درکار وقت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ کرائے جانے کے ممکنہ نتائج کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں اعلیٰ افسروں کی رپورٹ اِس معاملے میں دونوں پریزائڈنگ افسروں کے ذریعہ غور وخوض کئے گئے فیصلے کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔
…………………..
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2355