Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ʼਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ʼਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ʼਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਕਤ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਹ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ʼਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਲੱਭੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੋਡ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ। ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਿਖ਼ਰਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣੇਗੀ।