Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ক’ভিড আৰু সংসদীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিৰলাৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত দেশজুৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ দুয়ো আলোচনা কৰে৷ সাংসদসকলে দেশৰ এই পৰিস্থিতিত কি ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু সংসদীয় সমিতিসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণ বিৰোধী যুঁজত সাংসদসকল সক্রিয়ভাবে জড়িত হোৱাকলৈ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ চৰকাৰ আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজে যিবোৰ মানৱতাপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা তথা কল্যাণকামী পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈ তাৰ প্ৰতিও সাংসদসকলে সম্পূর্ণ সমর্থন কৰা বুলি তেওঁলোক অৱগত কৰে৷ দেশৰ এই সংকটকালত যিসকল লোকে তেওঁলোকক নির্বাচিত কৰিছে তেওঁলোকৰ কাষত সাংসদসকল থিয় হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নাইডু আৰু লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিৰলাই এই সংকটজনক পৰিস্থিতিত তথা দেশত চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰোপ কৰা নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কিদৰে তাক্ষণিকভাৱে সংসদীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ সম্ভাৱনাক লৈও আলোচনা কৰে৷ বর্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিত তথা অদূৰ ভবিষ্যতে সমিতিসমূহৰ সৈতে স্বাভাৱিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাত সম্ভাৱনা ক্ষীণ বুলিও তেওঁলোকে ধাৰণা কৰে৷ সেয়েহে অন্য উপায়েৰে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে চালি-জাৰি চায়৷
ৰাজ্যসভা আৰু লোকসভাৰ মহাসচিব দুগৰাকীক সংসদীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ নির্দেশ দিয়ে৷ একাধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰই এই নিৰাপদ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা বুলি তেওঁলোকে মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ এই বিষয়ত দুয়োসদনৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াই দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পৰৱর্তী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷.