Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ আজ কোভিড নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। সংসদীয় কমিটির বৈঠকের সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও দুজনের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২০
ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তথা রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ নতুন দিল্লির উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নিবাসে, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লার সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-19 অতিমারী পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে দু'জনের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। সংসদ সদস্যরা এই পরিস্থিতিতে কি ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন এবং সংসদীয় কমিটিগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠকের সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
উভয়েই, করোনা সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাংসদদের সক্রিয় ভাবে যুক্ত হওয়ার বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সরকার এবং নাগরিক সমাজ যে সমস্ত মানবিক প্রচেষ্টা এবং কল্যাণকর পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে তাও সাংসদরা পূর্ণ সমর্থন করেছেন বলে তারা জানিয়েছেন। যে সমস্ত মানুষ তাদের নির্বাচিত করেছেন, দেশের এই সঙ্কটকালে ,তাদের পাশে,সেই সাংসদরা থাকায় তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী নাইডু এবং শ্রী বিড়লা এই সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতিতে এবং দেশের মধ্যে চলাচলের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি থাকায় দ্রুত কিভাবে সংসদীয় কমিটিগুলির বৈঠক ডাকা যায় তার সম্ভাবনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে এবং অদূর ভবিষ্যতে কমিটিগুলির পক্ষে স্বাভাবিক বৈঠকে মিলিত হওয়া সম্ভব নয় বলেও তাঁরা মনে করেন। সে ক্ষেত্রে অন্য কোনো উপায়ে এই বৈঠক সম্ভব কিনা তাও তারা খতিয়ে দেখেন।
উল্লেখ্য, উভয়েই, দুই সভার মহাসচিবদের, সংসদীয় কমিটির বৈঠক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে করা যায় কিনা তা খতিয়ে দেখার নির্দেশ দেন। একাধিক রাষ্ট্রই এই নিরাপদ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে বৈঠক করছে বলে তাঁরা মত প্রকাশ করেন। এই বিষয়ে উভয় সভার মহাসচিবরা যে রিপোর্ট পেশ করবেন তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরবর্তী সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে।