Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీల సమావేశాలపై రాజ్యసభ ఛైర్మన్‌, లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్‌ చర్చ
వర్చువల్‌ విధానంలో సమావేశాల నిర్వహణపై సమాలోచన
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, రాజ్యసభ ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్యనాయుడు తన నివాసంలో లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్‌ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లాతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితి, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుల పాత్ర, పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీల సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించే అవకాశంపై చర్చించారు.
కరోనాపై యుద్ధంలో పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్నారని; సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడున్నారని; ప్రభుత్వాలు, ప్రజలు చేపడుతున్న మానవతా కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నారని సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ కష్టకాలంలో, అవసరాల్లో ఉన్న తమ నియోజకవర్గ ప్రజలతోనే ఎంపీలు ఉన్నారని శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వివిధ పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీలు తమ సమావేశాలను త్వరగా నిర్వహించే పరిస్థితులపైనా చర్చించారు. సాధారణ సంప్రదాయ సమావేశాలను ఇప్పట్లో నిర్వహించే వీలులేకపోతే, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ మార్గాలు వెతకాలని ఇరువురూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీల సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించే అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించాలని, లాభనష్టాలను సమగ్రంగా బేరీజు వేయాలని ఉభయ సభల సెక్రటరీ జనరళ్లకు శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. పార్లమెంటు సమావేశాల నిబంధనలకు లోబడే ఇది జరగాలన్నారు. వివిధ దేశాల్లో అమలు చేస్తున్న వర్చువల్‌ సమావేశాల అనుభవాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాలని, ఆ తరహా సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు అవసరమైన పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని సిద్ధం చేయడానికి ఎంత సమయం పడుతుందో నివేదిక తయారు చేయాలని సూచించారు. ఉభయ సభల సెక్రటరీ జనరళ్లు ఇచ్చే నివేదిక ఆధారంగా, పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీల సమావేశాల నిర్వహణపై శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా నిర్ణయం తీసుకోనున్నారు.