उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा सभापति और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कोविड तथा संसदीय समितियों की बैठक पर चर्चा की
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति तथा राज्यसभा सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज सुबह उप राष्ट्रपति निवास पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला से भेंट की। मुलाकात के दौरान उन्होंने देश में व्याप्त कोविड-19 संक्रमण की स्थिति, इस महामारी के विरुद्ध अभियान में संसद सदस्यों द्वारा निभाई जा रही सक्रिय भूमिका तथा संसदीय समितियों की बैठक कराए जाने की संभावना पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने सांसदों द्वारा शुरू किए गए कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों तथा सरकार एवं समाजसेवी संगठनों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे अनेक मानवीय कार्यक्रमों में भी सांसदों द्वारा सक्रिय सहयोग दिए जाने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि आपदा की इस घड़ी में जब लोगों को उनके जन प्रतिनिधियों की सर्वाधिक आवश्यकता है, तो जन प्रतिनिधि भी अपने क्षेत्रों में अपने लोगों के बीच हैं।
श्री नायडू तथा श्री बिरला ने वर्तमान स्थिति में यात्राओं पर लगे प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए विभिन्न संसदीय समितियों की बैठकें कराए जाने संभावना पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उनका विचार था कि यदि ऐसी स्थिति में निकट भविष्य में भी, समितियों की परंपरागत पद्धति से बैठकें कराया जाना संभव न हो, तो किसी वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की संभावनाएं खोजी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने दोनों सदनों के महासचिवों को निर्देश दिया कि दोनों सदनों के वर्तमान नियमों, वर्चुअल बैठकें कराए जाने संदर्भ में अन्य देशों के अनुभवों, उनके द्वारा विकसित प्रथाओं और प्रणालियों तथा इसके लिए आवश्यक एक सुरक्षित टेक्नोलॉजी की उपलब्धता, ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी को प्राप्त करने में लगने वाले संभावित समय, आदि मुद्दों का अध्ययन कर, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से स्थाई समितियों की बैठकें कराए जाने के संभावित परिणामों की समीक्षा करें। दोनों सदनों के महासचिवों द्वारा किया गया यह अध्ययन, दोनों सदनों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा इस विषय पर भविष्य के लिए सुविचारित निर्णय लेने में आधार प्रदान करेगा।

Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
07 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.
Both the Presiding Officers noted with satisfaction that the Members of Parliament are actively engaged in the fight against corona virus besides initiating welfare measures and supporting various humanitarian initiatives being taken up by both the governments and civil society. They were happy to note that MPs are with the people whom they represent when they need them the most.
Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
Accordingly, they have directed the Secretaries General of both the Houses to examine in detail the pros and cons of Parliamentary Committees holding meetings by video conferencing by taking into considerations the present Rules of Business of both the Houses of Parliament, the practices and experiences of various countries in respect of such virtual meetings and the time required to enable secure technology platforms required for such mode of meetings. The report of the two top officials of Parliament will form the basis for a considered decision by both the Presiding Officers in the matter.